1984 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Laurent Fignon 1960 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 112t 03' 40''
02 Bernard Hinault 1954 France La Vie Claire + 10' 32''
03 Greg LeMond 1961 USA Renault-Elf-Gitane + 11' 46''
04 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain Peugeot - Shell - Michelin + 14' 42''
05 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland Skil - Sem - Mavic + 16' 35''
06 Ángel Arroyo 1956 Spain Reynolds + 19' 22''
07 Pascal Simon 1956 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin + 21' 17''
08 Pedro Muñoz 1958 Spain Teka + 26' 17''
09 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc + 29' 12''
10 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia Panasonic - Raleigh + 29' 16''
11 Niki Rüttimann 1962 Switzerland La Vie Claire + 30' 58''
12 Rafael Acevedo 1957 Colombia Colombia - Varta + 33' 32''
13 Jean-Marie Grezet 1959 Switzerland Skil - Sem - Mavic + 33' 41''
14 Eric Caritoux 1960 France Skil - Sem - Mavic + 36' 28''
15 Jose Patrocinio 1952 Colombia Teka + 37' 49''
16 Gerard Veldscholten 1959 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh + 41' 54''
17 Michel Laurent 1953 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin + 44' 33''
18 Alfonso Florez 1952 Colombia Colombia - Varta + 45' 33''
19 Antonio Agudelo 1959 Colombia Colombia - Varta + 49' 25''
20 Bernard Gavillet 1960 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina + 51' 02''
21 Pascal Jules 1961 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 51' 53"
22 Luciano Loro 1954 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 52' 37"
23 Frédéric Vichot 1959 France Skil - Sem - Mavic 53' 18"
24 Guy Nulens 1957 Belgium Panasonic - Raleigh 53' 25"
25 Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland La Redoute 56' 36"
26 Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 58' 14"
27 Luis Herrera 1961 Colombia Colombia - Varta 58' 30"
28 Vincent Barteau 1962 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 00' 02"
29 Gilles Mas 1961 France Skil - Sem - Mavic 1t 05' 38"
30 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 1t 06' 02"
31 Jonathan Boyer 1955 USA Skil - Sem - Mavic 1t 07' 03"
32 Samuel Cabrera 1960 Colombia Colombia - Varta 1t 07' 17"
33 Dominique Garde 1959 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1t 09' 58"
34 Celestino Prieto 1961 Spain Reynolds 1t 10' 23"
35 Marc Madiot 1959 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 13' 03"
36 Jérôme Simon 1960 France La Redoute 1t 16' 33"
37 Marc Durant 1955 France Systeme U 1t 17' 22"
38 Robert Alban 1952 France La Redoute 1t 18' 03"
39 Federico Echave 1960 Spain Teka 1t 22' 59"
40 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 1t 23' 52"
41 José-Louis Laguia Martinez 1959 Spain Reynolds 1t 24' 02"
42 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc 1t 24' 13"
43 Beat Breu 1957 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 1t 25' 21"
44 Pierre Le Bigaut 1959 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin 1t 26' 51"
45 Jose Fransisco Rodriguez 1960 Colombia Splendor - Mondial - Marc 1t 28' 35"
46 Yvon Madiot 1962 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 29' 39"
47 Alain Vigneron 1954 France La Vie Claire 1t 29' 49"
48 Marc Sergeant 1959 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or 1t 31' 13"
49 Charly Berard 1959 France La Vie Claire 1t 33' 15"
50 Kim Andersen 1958 Denmark Coop - Hoonved - Rossin 1t 33' 23"
51 Enrique Aja 1960 Spain Reynolds 1t 33' 53"
52 Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Reynolds 1t 37' 23"
53 Carlos Hernández Bailo 1958 Spain Reynolds 1t 37' 30"
54 Dominique Arnaud 1959 France La Vie Claire 1t 37' 50"
55 Pierre-Henri Menthéour 1960 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 38' 51"
56 Hennie Kuiper 1949 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 1t 39' 30"
57 Ludo Peeters 1953 Belgium Kwantum - Decosol 1t 39' 59"
58 Urs Zimmermann 1959 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 1t 40' 39"
59 Theo De Rooy 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 1t 42' 20"
60 Herman Loaiza 1956 Colombia Colombia - Varta 1t 43' 55"
61 Antonio Ferretti 1957 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 1t 47' 24"
62 Maurice Le Guilloux 1950 France La Vie Claire 1t 48' 38"
63 Guy Gallopin 1956 France Skil - Sem - Mavic 1t 49' 07"
64 Reimund Dietzen 1959 Germany Teka 1t 49' 31"
65 Jose-Alfonso Lopez Lemus 1954 Colombia Colombia - Varta 1t 49' 59"
66 Antonio Coll 1959 Spain Teka 1t 52' 04"
67 Andre Chappuis 1956 France Systeme U 1t 52' 04"
68 Rene Martens 1955 Belgium Teka 1t 52' 25"
69 Yvan Frébert 1960 France Systeme U 1t 53' 58"
70 Glauco Santoni 1952 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 1t 54' 28"
71 Jesus Hernandez Ubeda 1959 Spain Reynolds 1t 55' 17"
72 Lucien Didier 1950 Luxembourg Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 56' 39"
73 Bernard Vallet 1954 France La Vie Claire 1t 58' 23"
74 Alfons De Wolf 1956 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or 1t 58' 36"
75 Leo Van Vliet 1955 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 1t 58' 52"
76 Bruno Leali 1958 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 2t 03' 40"
77 Marco Antonio Chagas Martins 1956 Portugal Sporting Lisboa 2t 08' 15"
78 Israel Corredor Fonseca 1959 Colombia Colombia - Varta 2t 09' 31"
79 Patrick Clerc 1957 France Skil - Sem - Mavic 2t 11' 29"
80 Pascal Poissonier 1958 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 2t 11' 37"
81 Giancarlo Perini 1959 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 2t 12' 08"
82 Jean-Francois Rault 1958 France La Vie Claire 2t 12' 17"
83 Alain Dithurbide 1959 France Sporting Lisboa 2t 13' 02"
84 Erich Maechler 1960 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 2t 15' 23"
85 Patrick Bonnet 1957 France Systeme U 2t 17' 18"
86 Bernard Bourreau 1951 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 20' 29"
87 Anastasio Greciano 1952 Spain Reynolds 2t 20' 51"
88 Hendrik Devos 1955 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc 2t 23' 55"
89 Frédéric Brun 1957 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 25' 08"
90 Eric Vanderaerden 1962 Belgium Panasonic - Raleigh 2t 26' 14"
91 Sean Yates 1960 Great Britain Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 26' 41"
92 Ludo De Keulenaer 1960 Belgium Panasonic - Raleigh 2t 28' 49"
93 Czeslaw Lang 1955 Poland Carrera - Inoxpran 2t 29' 21"
94 Manuel Zeferino Ramos 1960 Portugal Sporting Lisboa 2t 29' 26"
95 Allan Peiper 1960 Australia Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 31' 28"
96 Patrick Moerlen 1955 Switzerland Skil - Sem - Mavic 2t 31' 33"
97 Jean-Louis Gauthier 1955 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin 2t 34' 10"
98 Bernardo Alfonsel 1954 Spain Teka 2t 35' 25"
99 Alain Bondue 1959 France La Redoute 2t 36' 45"
100 Frank Hoste 1955 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or 2t 38' 08"
101 Jacques Hanegraaf 1960 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 2t 44' 04"
102 Jacques Bossis 1952 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 44' 26"
103 Gerrie Knetemann 1951 Netherlands Europdecor - Boule d'or 2t 47' 58"
104 Marc Dierickx 1954 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or 2t 49' 20"
105 Francis Castaing 1959 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 51' 59"
106 Ferdinand Van Den Haute 1952 Belgium La Redoute 2t 52' 48"
107 Henri Toon Manders 1960 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 2t 59' 01"
108 Ad Wijnands 1959 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 3t 01' 01"
109 Luc Govaerts 1959 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or 3t 01' 39"
110 Christian Levavasseur 1956 France La Redoute 3t 03' 04"
111 Régis Simon 1958 France La Redoute 3t 04' 25"
112 Hubert Linard 1953 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 3t 06' 24"
113 Valerio Lualdi 1951 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 3t 06' 50"
114 Claude Moreau 1958 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin 3t 07' 34"
115 Patrice Thevenard 1954 France Sporting Lisboa 3t 09' 16"
116 Paul Sherwen 1956 Great Britain La Redoute 3t 24' 48"
117 Michel Charreard 1959 France Sporting Lisboa 3t 25' 18"
118 Eduardo Manuel Correia Resende 1961 Portugal Sporting Lisboa 3t 25' 37"
119 Jose Antonio Xavier Guimares Viera 1961 Portugal Sporting Lisboa 3t 27' 26"
120 Modesto Urrutibeazcoa Valencia 1959 Spain Teka 3t 30' 11"
121 Dominique Gaigne 1961 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 3t 35' 39"
122 Carlos Marta Silva 1963 Portugal Sporting Lisboa 3t 40' 05"
123 Marcel Russenberger 1958 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 4t 00' 30"
124 Gilbert Glaus 1955 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 4t 01' 17"
DNF Giovanni Battaglin 1951 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran
DNF Simone Fraccaro 1952 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran
DNF Carlo Tonon 1955 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran
DNF Roberto Visentini 1957 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran
DNF Thierry Bolle 1953 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
DNF Serge Demierre 1956 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
DNF Julius Thalmann 1960 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
DNF Manuel Cardenas Espeitia 1961 Colombia Colombia - Varta
DNF Abelardo Rios 1952 Colombia Colombia - Varta
DNF Pierre Bazzo 1954 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin
DNF Serge Beucherie 1955 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin
DNF Jean-Francois Chaurin 1961 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin
DNF Régis Clère 1956 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin
DNF Jean-Luc Garnier 1961 France Coop - Hoonved - Rossin
DNF Paul Haghedooren 1959 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or
DNF Harald Maier 1960 Austria Europdecor - Boule d'or
DNF Marc Somers 1961 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or
DNF Dirk Wayenberg 1954 Belgium Europdecor - Boule d'or
DNF Jan Raas 1952 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
DNF Adri van der Poel 1959 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
DNF Adrie Van Houwelingen 1953 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
DNF Etienne De Wilde 1958 Belgium La Redoute
DNF Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke 1955 Belgium La Redoute
DNF Christian Jourdan 1954 France La Vie Claire
DNF Philippe Leleu 1958 France La Vie Claire
DNF Bert Oosterbosch 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh
DNF Eddy Planckaert 1958 Belgium Panasonic - Raleigh
DNF Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain Reynolds
DNF Jaime Vilamajo Ipiens 1957 Spain Reynolds
DNF Jean-Claude Bagot 1958 France Skil - Sem - Mavic
DNF Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc
DNF Rudy Matthijs 1959 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc
DNF Rudy Rogiers 1961 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc
DNF Gery Verlinden 1956 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc
DNF Patrick Versluys 1958 Belgium Splendor - Mondial - Marc
DNF Pablo Emilio Wilches 1965 Colombia Splendor - Mondial - Marc
DNF Benedito Ferreira 1956 Portugal Sporting Lisboa
DNF Paulo Ferreira 1962 Portugal Sporting Lisboa
DNF Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 France Systeme U
DNF Graham Jones 1957 Great Britain Systeme U
DNF Martín Ramírez 1960 Colombia Systeme U
DNF Jean-Francois Rodriguez 1957 France Systeme U
DNF Christian Seznec 1952 France Systeme U
DNF Claude Vincendeau 1954 France Systeme U
DNF Edgar Corredor 1960 Colombia Teka
DNF Noel Dejonckheere 1955 Belgium Teka

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 29th-22nd
Edition1984
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Laurent Fignon