1979 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Bernard Hinault 1954 France Renault-Gitane 103t 06' 50''
02 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 13' 07''
03 Joaquim Agostinho 1942 Portugal Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair + 26' 53''
04 Hennie Kuiper 1949 Netherlands Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 28' 02''
05 Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 France Renault-Gitane + 32' 43''
06 Giovanni Battaglin 1951 Italy Inoxpran + 38' 12''
07 Jo Maas 1954 Netherlands DAF Trucks - Lejeune + 38' 38''
08 Paul Wellens 1952 Belgium TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 39' 06''
09 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium KAS - Campagnolo + 40' 38''
10 Dietrich Thurau 1954 Germany IJsboerke - Warncke Eis + 44' 35''
11 Lucien Van Impe 1946 Belgium KAS - Campagnolo + 47' 26''
12 Sven-Åke Nilsson 1951 Sweden Miko - Mercier - Vivagel + 48' 16''
13 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane 1951 France Renault-Gitane + 59' 09''
14 Johan van der Velde 1956 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 59' 13''
15 Eddy Schepers 1955 Belgium DAF Trucks - Lejeune + 59' 51''
16 Mariano Martínez 1948 France La Redoute - Motobecane + 1t 01' 36''
17 Yves Hezard 1948 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin + 1t 03' 05''
18 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - McGregor + 1t 03' 09''
19 Robert Alban 1952 France Fiat + 1t 06' 47''
20 Bernard Vallet 1954 France La Redoute - Motobecane + 1t 08' 25''
21 Jos Deschoenmaecker 1947 Belgium Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 1t 09' 32"
22 Christian Seznec 1952 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1t 11' 24"
23 Rudy Pevenage 1954 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1t 11' 32"
24 Raymond Martin 1949 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 1t 14' 30"
25 Rene Martens 1955 Belgium Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 1t 14' 46"
26 Rene Bittinger 1954 France Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 1t 19' 57"
27 Knut Knudsen 1950 Norway Bianchi - Faema + 1t 24' 38''
28 Francisco Galdos 1947 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 1t 26' 49"
29 Lucien Didier 1950 Luxembourg Renault-Gitane 1t 27' 28"
30 Gerrie Knetemann 1951 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - McGregor 1t 39' 13"
31 Hendrik Devos 1955 Belgium Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 1t 40' 00"
32 Alessandro Pozzi 1954 Italy Bianchi - Faema 1t 42' 36"
33 Pierre Bazzo 1954 France La Redoute - Motobecane 1t 43' 07"
34 Alain Meslet 1950 France Fiat 1t 45' 39"
35 Jean Chassang 1951 France Renault-Gitane 1t 46' 46"
36 Ludo Peeters 1953 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1t 52' 30"
37 Michel Laurent 1953 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 1t 53' 25"
38 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland Splendor - Euro Soap 1t 54' 36"
39 Ludo Delcroix 1950 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 1t 55' 58"
40 Jacques Michaud 1951 France Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 1t 57' 13"
41 Didier Vanoverchelde 1952 France La Redoute - Motobecane 1t 59' 22"
42 Bernard Becaas 1955 France Renault-Gitane 1t 59' 26"
43 Joseph Borguet 1951 Belgium KAS - Campagnolo 2t 00' 07"
44 Bert Pronk 1950 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - McGregor 2t 01' 06"
45 Jos Jacobs 1953 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 2t 03' 17"
46 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle 1954 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2t 10' 07"
47 Maurice Le Guilloux 1950 France Renault-Gitane 2t 10' 49"
48 Fedor den Hertog 1946 Netherlands IJsboerke - Warncke Eis 2t 11' 29"
49 Hubert Mathis 1950 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2t 13' 38"
50 Jean-Louis Gauthier 1955 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2t 15' 23"
51 Christian Levavasseur 1956 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2t 15' 30"
52 Ferdinand Julien 1946 France Fiat 2t 16' 05"
53 Patrick Friou 1955 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2t 16' 37"
54 Glauco Santoni 1952 Italy Bianchi - Faema 2t 17' 21"
55 Alain De Carvalho 1953 France Fiat 2t 22' 32"
56 Willy Teirlinck 1948 Belgium KAS - Campagnolo 2t 23' 20"
57 Marc Demeyer 1950 Belgium Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 2t 23' 49"
58 Guido Van Calster 1956 Belgium DAF Trucks - Lejeune 2t 24' 29"
59 André Chalmel 1949 France Renault-Gitane 2t 27' 31"
60 Jacques Bossis 1952 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2t 28' 58"
61 René Dillen 1951 Belgium KAS - Campagnolo 2t 29' 45"
62 Patrick Bonnet 1957 France Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 2t 30' 35"
63 Roger Legeay 1949 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 2t 32' 06"
64 Dorino Vanzo 1950 Italy Inoxpran 2t 33' 50"
65 Michel Balbuena 1954 Spain Fiat 2t 34' 23"
66 Serge Parsani 1952 Italy Bianchi - Faema 2t 37' 45"
67 Jöel Gallopin 1955 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2t 42' 06"
68 Christian Jourdan 1954 France La Redoute - Motobecane 2t 42' 41"
69 Patrice Thevenard 1954 France Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 2t 43' 39"
70 André Mollet 1949 France Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 2t 46' 32"
71 Pol Verschuere 1955 Belgium Flandria - Cavaseul - Sunair 2t 46' 53"
72 Jean-Marie Michel 1955 France La Redoute - Motobecane 2t 48' 02"
73 Jean-Francois Pescheux 1952 France La Redoute - Motobecane 2t 48' 12"
74 Hubert Arbes 1950 France Renault-Gitane 2t 49' 43"
75 Stefan Mutter 1956 Switzerland TI - Raleigh - McGregor 2t 52' 29"
76 Wim Myngheer 1955 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap 2t 55' 00"
77 Bruno Leali 1958 Italy Inoxpran 2t 56' 59"
78 Bernardo Alfonsel 1954 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 3t 00' 12"
79 Bernard Bourreau 1951 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3t 02' 04"
80 Gilbert Le Lay 1952 France Fiat 3t 02' 22"
81 Paul Sherwen 1956 Great Britain Fiat 3t 03' 46"
82 Maurizio Bellet 1952 Italy DAF Trucks - Lejeune 3t 09' 25"
83 Andres Oliva 1948 Spain Teka 3t 11' 14"
84 Dominique Sanders 1957 France Teka 3t 13' 58"
85 José De Cauwer 1949 Belgium Peugeot - Esso - Michelin 3t 20' 28"
86 Eulalio Garcia 1951 Spain Teka 3t 27' 14"
87 Serge Beucherie 1955 France Fiat 3t 38' 54"
88 Alex Van Linden 1952 Belgium Bianchi - Faema 3t 49' 57"
89 Gerhard Schoenbacher 1954 Austria DAF Trucks - Lejeune 4t 19' 21"
DNF Giovanni Cavalcanti 1943 Italy Bianchi - Faema
DNF Johan de Muynck 1948 Belgium Bianchi - Faema
DNF Aldo Donadello 1959 Italy Bianchi - Faema
DNF Valerio Lualdi 1951 Italy Bianchi - Faema
DNF Rik Van Linden 1949 Belgium Bianchi - Faema
DNF Emiel De Haes 1955 Belgium DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Robert Mintkiewicz 1947 France DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Patrick Pevenage 1956 Belgium DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF William Tackaert 1956 Belgium DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Jaak Verbrugge 1955 Netherlands DAF Trucks - Lejeune
DNF Didier Bourrier 1955 France Fiat
DNF Philippe Tesniere 1955 France Fiat
DNF Rudy Colman 1956 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF André Dierickx 1946 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF Jos Van de Poel 1954 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF Gery Verlinden 1956 Belgium IJsboerke - Warncke Eis
DNF Nazzareno Berto 1957 Italy Inoxpran
DNF Patrick Busolini 1954 France Inoxpran
DNF Gianfranco Foresti 1950 Italy Inoxpran
DNF Riccardo Magrini 1954 Italy Inoxpran
DNF Giovanni Mantovani 1955 Italy Inoxpran
DNF Luigino Moro 1956 Italy Inoxpran
DNF Pasquale Pugliese 1952 Italy Inoxpran
DNF Rafael Ladron de Guevarra 1952 Spain KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Frans Van Looy 1950 Belgium KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Pedro Vilardebo 1953 Spain KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Gerard Mace 1953 France La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF Alain Patritti 1953 France La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF Christian Poirier 1954 France La Redoute - Motobecane
DNF Gaetano Baronchelli 1952 Italy Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Gianbattista Baronchelli 1953 Italy Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Per Bausager 1956 Denmark Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Roberto Ceruti 1953 Italy Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Bernt Johansson 1953 Sweden Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Jørgen Marcussen 1950 Denmark Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Ignazio Paleari 1954 Italy Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Walter Polini 1955 Italy Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Amilcare Sgalbazzi 1955 Italy Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Alfio Vandi 1955 Italy Magniflex - Famucine
DNF Jacques Esclassan 1948 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Patrick Perret 1953 France Peugeot - Esso - Michelin
DNF Gilbert Chaumaz 1953 France Renault-Gitane
DNF Herman Beyssens 1950 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Alain Desaever 1952 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Christian Dumont 1956 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Paul Jesson 1955 New Zealand Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Ludo Loos 1955 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Lieven Malfait 1952 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Michel Pollentier 1951 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Roger Vershaeve 1951 Belgium Splendor - Euro Soap
DNF Manuel Esparza 1951 Spain Teka
DNF Faustino Fernandez Ovies 1953 Spain Teka
DNF Miguel Gutierrez Mayor 1954 Spain Teka
DNF Jürgen Kraft 1951 Germany Teka
DNF Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain Teka
DNF José Pesarrodona 1946 Spain Teka
DNF José Luis Viejo 1949 Spain Teka
DNF Jan Raas 1952 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - McGregor
DNF Ueli Sutter 1947 Switzerland TI - Raleigh - McGregor
DNF Leo Van Vliet 1955 Netherlands TI - Raleigh - McGregor
DNF Wilfried Wesemael 1950 Belgium TI - Raleigh - McGregor

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 27th-22nd
Edition1979
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Bernard Hinault