You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1974 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Eddy Merckx 1945 Belgium Molteni 116t 16' 58''
02 Raymond Poulidor 1936 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson + 8' 04''
03 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 8' 09''
04 Wladimiro Panizza 1945 Italy Brooklyn + 10' 59''
05 Gonzalo Aja 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 11' 24''
06 Joaquim Agostinho 1942 Portugal Bic + 14' 24''
07 Michel Pollentier 1951 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria + 16' 34''
08 Mariano Martínez 1948 France Sonolor - Gitane + 18' 33''
09 Alain Santy 1949 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson + 19' 55''
10 Herman Van Springel 1943 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo + 24' 11''
11 Roger Pingeon 1940 France Jobo - Lejeune + 27' 07''
12 Raymond Delisle 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 28' 59''
13 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume 1946 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 29' 43''
14 Juan Zurano 1948 Spain La Casera + 30' 20''
15 André Romero 1950 France Jobo - Lejeune + 31' 35''
16 Michel Perin 1947 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson + 31' 57''
17 Miguel Maria Lasa 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 32' 55''
18 Lucien Van Impe 1946 Belgium Sonolor - Gitane + 37' 35''
19 Andres Oliva 1948 Spain La Casera + 37' 48''
20 Bernard Labourdette 1946 France Bic + 38' 02''
21 Joseph Bruyère 1948 Belgium Molteni 41' 31"
22 Edward Janssens 1946 Belgium Molteni 44' 30"
23 Fausto Bertoglio 1949 Italy Brooklyn 45' 30"
24 Willy Van Neste 1944 Belgium Sonolor - Gitane 46' 50"
25 Ronald De Witte 1946 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 47' 10"
26 Giancarlo Bellini 1945 Italy Brooklyn 47' 46"
27 Fedor den Hertog 1946 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics 50' 28"
28 Jose Catieau 1946 France Bic 51' 11"
29 José Pesarrodona 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 53' 44"
30 Georges Pintens 1946 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo 56' 43"
31 Joel Millard 1946 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 57' 08"
32 Ferdinand Julien 1946 France Sonolor - Gitane 1t 00' 06"
33 Roland Berland 1945 France Bic 1t 01' 13"
34 Régis Ovion 1949 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 05' 22"
35 Marc Lievens 1948 Belgium Molteni 1t 09' 16"
36 Victor Van Schil 1939 Belgium Molteni 1t 12' 37"
37 Barry Hoban 1940 Great Britain Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 13' 11"
38 Gerrie Knetemann 1951 Netherlands Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 14' 15"
39 Francis Campaner 1946 France Jobo - Lejeune 1t 16' 19"
40 Antonio Martos 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 18' 02"
41 Marc Demeyer 1950 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 1t 18' 28"
42 Luis Zubero 1948 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 19' 12"
43 Arturo Pecchielan 1944 Italy Brooklyn 1t 19' 15"
44 Domingo Perurena 1943 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 19' 18"
45 Jos Deschoenmaecker 1947 Belgium Molteni 1t 19' 36"
46 Jesus Manzaneque 1943 Spain La Casera 1t 19' 54"
47 Jean-Claude Misac 1948 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1t 23' 26"
48 Christian Blain 1948 France Jobo - Lejeune 1t 23' 52"
49 Carlos Melero 1948 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 25' 17"
50 Joseph Spruyt 1943 Belgium Molteni 1t 25' 41"
51 Sylvain Vasseur 1946 France Bic 1t 26' 37"
52 Bernard Bourreau 1951 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 27' 07"
53 Jan Van de Wiele 1948 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo 1t 28' 25"
54 Antonio Menendez 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 30' 43"
55 André Dierickx 1946 Belgium Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1t 32' 18"
56 Gerard Vianen 1944 Netherlands Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 36' 27"
57 Michael Wright 1941 Great Britain Sonolor - Gitane 1t 38' 11"
58 Ludo Delcroix 1950 Belgium Molteni 1t 38' 13"
59 André Mollet 1949 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 38' 40"
60 José Luis Abilleira 1947 Spain La Casera 1t 39' 12"
61 Gerben Karstens 1942 Netherlands Bic 1t 39' 19"
62 Damaso Torres 1945 Spain La Casera 1t 40' 11"
63 Gustave Van Roosbroeck 1948 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo 1t 41' 11"
64 Alain Nogues 1948 France Sonolor - Gitane 1t 42' 17"
65 Willy Teirlinck 1948 Belgium Sonolor - Gitane 1t 47' 11"
66 Joseph Huysmans 1941 Belgium Molteni 1t 49' 00"
67 Jean-Pierre Genet 1940 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 49' 02"
68 Jean-Jacques Sanquer 1946 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1t 50' 29"
69 Valerio Lualdi 1951 Italy Brooklyn 1t 51' 22"
70 Noel Van Clooster 1943 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo 1t 51' 24"
71 Guy Sibille 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 52' 44"
72 Gérard Moneyron 1948 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1t 53' 52"
73 Wilfried Wesemael 1950 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo 1t 54' 09"
74 Charly Rouxel 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 54' 22"
75 Jacques Esclassan 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 56' 47"
76 Christian Raymond 1943 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 57' 36"
77 Daniel Rebillard 1948 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 1t 58' 03"
78 Wim Prinsen 1945 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics 1t 58' 50"
79 Raymond Riotte 1940 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 59' 51"
80 Jacky Mourioux 1948 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 00' 06"
81 Alain Vasseur 1948 France Bic 2t 01' 28"
82 Claude Magni 1950 France Jobo - Lejeune 2t 06' 03"
83 Frans Mintjens 1946 Belgium Molteni 2t 06' 43"
84 Henk Prinsen 1951 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics 2t 10' 09"
85 Jean-Pierre Guillemot 1950 France Jobo - Lejeune 2t 12' 12"
86 Jacques Botherel 1946 France Sonolor - Gitane 2t 12' 37"
87 Robert Mintkiewicz 1947 France Sonolor - Gitane 2t 16' 56"
88 Ronny Vanmarcke 1947 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo 2t 17' 34"
89 Patrick Sercu 1944 Belgium Brooklyn 2t 18' 58"
90 Daniel Ducreux 1947 France Jobo - Lejeune 2t 19' 20"
91 Gianni Di Lorenzo 1948 Italy Brooklyn 2t 20' 52"
92 Bernard Croyet 1948 France Bic 2t 23' 57"
93 Dirk Baert 1949 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo 2t 24' 45"
94 Fernando Plaza 1947 Spain La Casera 2t 28' 19"
95 Michel Coroller 1949 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 2t 36' 59"
96 Arthur van de Vijver 1948 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 2t 38' 42"
97 Aldo Parecchini 1950 Italy Brooklyn 2t 41' 11"
98 Alain Cigana 1950 France Jobo - Lejeune 2t 42' 24"
99 Frans Van Looy 1950 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 2t 46' 03"
100 Daniel Verplancke 1948 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria 2t 46' 38"
101 Régis Delépine 1946 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria 2t 55' 42"
102 Piet Van Katwijk 1949 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics 2t 58' 39"
103 Donald John Allan 1949 Australia Frisol - Flair Plastics 3t 06' 53"
104 Bernard Masson 1948 France Jobo - Lejeune 3t 16' 56"
105 Lorenzo Alaimo 1952 Italy Frisol - Flair Plastics 3t 55' 46"
DNF Jean-Luc Molineris 1950 France Bic
DNF Leif Mortensen 1947 Denmark Bic
DNF Ercole Gualazzini 1944 Italy Brooklyn
DNF Attilio Rota 1945 Italy Brooklyn
DNF Eddy Cael 1945 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
DNF Wilfried David 1946 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
DNF Lucien De Brauwere 1951 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
DNF Roger Vershaeve 1951 Belgium Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria
DNF Wil De Vlam 1947 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics
DNF Albert Hulzebosch 1949 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics
DNF Henk Poppe 1952 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics
DNF Cees Priem 1950 Netherlands Frisol - Flair Plastics
DNF Cees Bal 1951 Netherlands Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Jean-Claude Blocher 1949 France Jobo - Lejeune
DNF Francisco Galdos 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Jesus Esperanza 1948 Spain La Casera
DNF Andres Oliva 1948 Spain La Casera
DNF José-Antonio Ponton Ruiz 1942 Spain La Casera
DNF Antonio Vallori 1949 Spain La Casera
DNF Cyrille Guimard 1947 France Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
DNF Ghislain Van Landeghem 1948 Belgium Merlin Plage - Shimano - Flandria
DNF Eric Leman 1946 Belgium MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo
DNF Herculano Oliveira 1946 Portugal MIC - De Gribaldy - Ludo
DNF Bernard Thévenet 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Claude Tollet 1949 France Sonolor - Gitane

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 27th-21st
Edition1974
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Eddy Merckx