1973 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Luis Ocaña 1945 Spain Bic 122t 25' 34''
02 Bernard Thévenet 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 15' 51''
03 José Manuel Fuente 1945 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 17' 15''
04 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands Gitane - Frigecreme + 26' 22''
05 Lucien Van Impe 1946 Belgium Sonolor + 30' 20''
06 Herman Van Springel 1943 Belgium Rokado + 32' 01''
07 Michel Perin 1947 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson + 33' 02''
08 Joaquim Agostinho 1942 Portugal Bic + 35' 51''
09 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 36' 18''
10 Régis Ovion 1949 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 36' 59''
11 Raymond Delisle 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 37' 43''
12 Mariano Martínez 1948 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson + 40' 49''
13 Pedro Torres 1949 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes + 47' 30''
14 Jose Catieau 1946 France Bic + 49' 12''
15 Antonio Martos 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 49' 20''
16 Antoon Houbrechts 1943 Belgium Rokado + 49' 38''
17 Lucien Aimar 1941 France De Kova - Lejeune + 49' 54''
18 Fernando Mendes 1946 Portugal Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter + 51' 20''
19 Leif Mortensen 1947 Denmark Bic + 52' 18''
20 Francisco Galdos 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 53' 05''
21 Bernard Labourdette 1946 France Bic 1t 04' 49"
22 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume 1946 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 08' 41"
23 Luis Zubero 1948 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 18' 49"
24 Ronald De Witte 1946 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter 1t 19' 18"
25 Luis Balague 1944 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 1t 20' 11"
26 Rene Grelin 1942 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 20' 33"
27 Jean-Claude Genty 1945 France Bic 1t 21' 06"
28 Roland Berland 1945 France Bic 1t 22' 07"
29 Santiago Lazcano Labaca 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 25' 27"
30 Pierre Martellozzo 1947 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 27' 51"
31 Alain Santy 1949 France Bic 1t 29' 19"
32 Johnny Schleck 1942 Luxembourg Bic 1t 34' 19"
33 Jose Martins 1951 Portugal Canada Dry - Gazelle 1t 34' 36"
34 Michel Pollentier 1951 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter 1t 36' 03"
35 Raymond Martin 1949 France Gitane - Frigecreme 1t 36' 10"
36 Charly Rouxel 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 47' 42"
37 Jürgen Tschan 1947 Germany Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 49' 20"
38 Damaso Torres 1945 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 1t 49' 23"
39 Jesus Manzaneque 1943 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 1t 51' 40"
40 Antonio Menendez 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 55' 58"
41 Carlos Melero 1948 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 58' 07"
42 Ferdinand Julien 1946 France Gitane - Frigecreme 2t 01' 12"
43 Barry Hoban 1940 Great Britain Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 03' 00"
44 Marcel Boishardy 1945 France De Kova - Lejeune 2t 03' 58"
45 Herculano Oliveira 1946 Portugal Canada Dry - Gazelle 2t 05' 13"
46 Jean-Pierre Genet 1940 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 07' 14"
47 José Antonio González 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 2t 08' 07"
48 Claude Tollet 1949 France Sonolor 2t 09' 04"
49 Jean-Claude Largeau 1949 France Gitane - Frigecreme 2t 09' 22"
50 José Grande Sanchez 1944 Spain KAS - Kaskol 2t 09' 40"
51 Michel Roques 1946 France Sonolor 2t 10' 41"
52 Albert Van Vlierberghe 1942 Belgium Rokado 2t 13' 02"
53 Sylvain Vasseur 1946 France Bic 2t 13' 56"
54 Jesus Esperanza 1948 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 2t 14' 49"
55 Daniel Ducreux 1947 France Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter 2t 15' 21"
56 Robert Bouloux 1947 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2t 15' 55"
57 Michael Wright 1941 Great Britain Gitane - Frigecreme 2t 23' 21"
58 Christian Blain 1948 France De Kova - Lejeune 2t 23' 35"
59 Gerard Vianen 1944 Netherlands Gitane - Frigecreme 2t 24' 21"
60 Willy Teirlinck 1948 Belgium Sonolor 2t 24' 44"
61 Gérard Besnard 1945 France Sonolor 2t 28' 25"
62 Jean-Jacques Sanquer 1946 France Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter 2t 29' 05"
63 Alain Nogues 1948 France Gitane - Frigecreme 2t 33' 41"
64 Joaquim Andrade 1945 Portugal Gitane - Frigecreme 2t 34' 07"
65 Walter Godefroot 1943 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter 2t 34' 49"
66 Gustave Van Roosbroeck 1948 Belgium Rokado 2t 38' 02"
67 Charly Grosskost 1944 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 38' 43"
68 Jacques Esclassan 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2t 42' 03"
69 André Mollet 1949 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2t 43' 05"
70 Theo Van der Leeuw 1953 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle 2t 43' 38"
71 Jacques Botherel 1946 France Sonolor 2t 45' 45"
72 Marc Demeyer 1950 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter 2t 46' 08"
73 Francis Campaner 1946 France Gitane - Frigecreme 2t 47' 21"
74 Wilfried David 1946 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter 2t 50' 33"
75 Jan Krekels 1947 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle 2t 54' 39"
76 Jacky Mourioux 1948 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 59' 21"
77 Guy Santy 1949 France Bic 3t 01' 19"
78 Raymond Riotte 1940 France Sonolor 3t 04' 24"
79 Gérard Moneyron 1948 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 3t 05' 20"
80 Robert Mintkiewicz 1947 France Sonolor 3t 07' 58"
81 Alfred Gaida 1946 Germany Rokado 3t 12' 23"
82 Régis Delépine 1946 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson 3t 14' 21"
83 Charles Genthon 1945 France De Kova - Lejeune 3t 42' 20"
84 Noel Geneste 1947 France De Kova - Lejeune 4t 17' 31"
85 Jean-Claude Baud 1948 France De Kova - Lejeune 4t 33' 09"
86 Jean-Claude Blocher 1949 France De Kova - Lejeune 4t 36' 56"
87 Jacques Hochart 1948 France De Kova - Lejeune 4t 51' 09"
DNF Matthijs de Koning 1949 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Ben Janbroers 1948 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Wim Kelleners 1950 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Ludo Noels 1951 Belgium Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Wim Prinsen 1945 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Mathieu Pustjens 1948 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Mathieu Pustjens 1948 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Jo Vrancken 1948 Netherlands Canada Dry - Gazelle
DNF Joseph Carletti 1946 France De Kova - Lejeune
DNF Andres Gandarias 1943 Spain De Kova - Lejeune
DNF Richard Podesta 1948 France De Kova - Lejeune
DNF Lucien De Brauwere 1951 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Ludo Delcroix 1950 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Ronny Vanmarcke 1947 Belgium Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Cyrille Guimard 1947 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Raymond Poulidor 1936 France Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Gilbert Bellone 1942 France Gitane - Frigecreme
DNF Joel Millard 1946 France Gitane - Frigecreme
DNF Gonzalo Aja 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF José Luis Abilleira 1947 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF José Gomez Lucas 1944 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Felix Gonzalez Gorostizaga 1945 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Agustín Tamames 1944 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF José Luis Viejo 1949 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Juan Zurano 1948 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Jean-Pierre Parenteau 1944 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Willy de Geest 1947 Belgium Rokado
DNF Roger Gilson 1947 Luxembourg Rokado
DNF Pieter Nassen 1944 Belgium Rokado
DNF Wilfred Peffgen 1940 Germany Rokado
DNF Georges Pintens 1946 Belgium Rokado
DNF Wim Schepers 1943 Netherlands Rokado
DNF Yves Hezard 1948 France Sonolor
DNF Tino Tabak 1946 Netherlands Sonolor
DNF Willy Van Neste 1944 Belgium Sonolor
DNF Willy Abbeloos 1949 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Paul Aerts 1949 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Emile Bodart 1942 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Michel Coulon 1947 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Andre Doyen 1949 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Englebert Opdebeeck 1946 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Walter Planckaert 1948 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Gustaaf Van Cauter 1948 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Ludo Van Stayen 1948 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Frans Verbeeck 1941 Belgium Watney - Maes
DNF Eddy Verstraeten 1948 Belgium Watney - Maes

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 30th-22nd
Edition1973
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Luis Ocaña