1970 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Eddy Merckx 1945 Belgium Faemino - Faema 119t 31' 49''
02 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands Flandria - Mars + 12' 41''
03 Gösta Pettersson 1940 Sweden Ferretti + 15' 54''
04 Martin Van Den Bossche 1941 Belgium Molteni + 18' 53''
05 Rini Wagtmans 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle + 19' 54''
06 Lucien Van Impe 1946 Belgium Sonolor - Lejeune + 20' 34''
07 Raymond Poulidor 1936 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson + 20' 35''
08 Antoon Houbrechts 1943 Belgium Salvarani + 21' 34''
09 Francisco Galdos 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 21' 45''
10 Georges Pintens 1946 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig + 23' 23''
11 Raymond Delisle 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 23' 59''
12 Franco Balmamion 1940 Italy Salvarani + 25' 10''
13 Italo Zilioli 1941 Italy Faemino - Faema + 26' 17''
14 Joaquim Agostinho 1942 Portugal Frimatic - De Gribaldy + 26' 52''
15 Luis Zubero 1948 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 28' 11''
16 Willy Van Neste 1944 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig + 29' 17''
17 Lucien Aimar 1941 France Sonolor - Lejeune + 29' 22''
18 Wladimiro Panizza 1945 Italy Salvarani + 31' 02''
19 Johnny Schleck 1942 Luxembourg Bic + 32' 19''
20 Andres Gandarias 1943 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 35' 22''
21 Jean Dumont 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 47' 28"
22 Bernard Vifian 1944 Switzerland Frimatic - De Gribaldy 50' 05"
23 Francisco Gabica 1937 Spain KAS - Kaskol 50' 18"
24 Roger Swerts 1942 Belgium Faemino - Faema 52' 56"
25 Aurelio Gonzalez 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 55' 57"
26 Jan Janssen 1940 Netherlands Bic 56' 29"
27 Henri Rabaute 1943 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 58' 47"
28 Primo Mori 1944 Italy Salvarani 59' 39"
29 Walter Godefroot 1943 Belgium Salvarani 1t 02' 36"
30 Joseph Huysmans 1941 Belgium Faemino - Faema 1t 05' 24"
31 Luis Ocaña 1945 Spain Bic 1t 06' 59"
32 Evert Dolman 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 1t 10' 19"
33 Bernard Labourdette 1946 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 11' 22"
34 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 12' 21"
35 Bernard Thévenet 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 13' 25"
36 Tomas Pettersson 1947 Sweden Ferretti 1t 13' 28"
37 Rolf Wolfshohl 1938 Germany Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 15' 38"
38 Eddy Schultz 1941 Luxembourg Molteni 1t 16' 05"
39 Guerrino Tosello 1943 Italy Molteni 1t 16' 43"
40 Alain Vasseur 1948 France Bic 1t 17' 24"
41 Robert Bouloux 1947 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 18' 21"
42 Pierre Gauthier 1946 France Frimatic - De Gribaldy 1t 18' 21"
43 Ronald De Witte 1946 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 1t 19' 56"
44 Jos Van der Vleuten 1943 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 1t 22' 46"
45 Harry Steevens 1945 Netherlands Caballero 1t 23' 21"
46 Joseph Spruyt 1943 Belgium Faemino - Faema 1t 26' 30"
47 Gerard Vianen 1944 Netherlands Caballero 1t 27' 04"
48 Albert Van Vlierberghe 1942 Belgium Ferretti 1t 31' 05"
49 Giacinto Santambrogio 1945 Italy Molteni 1t 33' 53"
50 Joseph Bruyère 1948 Belgium Faemino - Faema 1t 34' 12"
51 Walter Ricci 1946 France Sonolor - Lejeune 1t 35' 59"
52 Christian Raymond 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 36' 27"
53 Franco Mori 1944 Italy Molteni 1t 37' 12"
54 André Poppe 1943 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 1t 38' 27"
55 Mario Anni 1943 Italy Molteni 1t 38' 49"
56 José Antonio González 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 39' 01"
57 Jos Deschoenmaecker 1947 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 1t 40' 17"
58 Jean-Pierre Parenteau 1944 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 41' 07"
59 Mogens Frey 1941 Denmark Frimatic - De Gribaldy 1t 41' 10"
60 Attilio Benfatto 1943 Italy Scic 1t 45' 31"
61 Maurice Izier 1944 France Frimatic - De Gribaldy 1t 47' 26"
62 Cyrille Guimard 1947 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 1t 50' 11"
63 Marino Basso 1945 Italy Molteni 1t 52' 35"
64 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume 1946 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 1t 53' 01"
65 Eddy Reyniers 1946 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 1t 55' 12"
66 Gabriel Mascaró Febrer 1944 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 55' 18"
67 Daniel Van Ryckeghem 1945 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 1t 56' 44"
68 Victor Van Schil 1939 Belgium Faemino - Faema 2t 00' 04"
69 Gerard David 1944 Belgium Flandria - Mars 2t 02' 55"
70 Jose Catieau 1946 France Sonolor - Lejeune 2t 09' 34"
71 Pietro Guerra 1943 Italy Salvarani 2t 10' 07"
72 Raymond Riotte 1940 France Sonolor - Lejeune 2t 10' 54"
73 Giancarlo Polidori 1943 Italy Scic 2t 11' 57"
74 Nemesio Jimenez 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 2t 12' 15"
75 Frans Mintjens 1946 Belgium Faemino - Faema 2t 13' 15"
76 Pierre Martellozzo 1947 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 2t 19' 59"
77 Roland Berland 1945 France Bic 2t 20' 28"
78 Harm Ottenbros 1943 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 2t 20' 52"
79 Michel Perin 1947 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 21' 33"
80 Jan Van Katwijk 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 2t 22' 08"
81 Eddy Beugels 1944 Netherlands Flandria - Mars 2t 22' 50"
82 Jean-Pierre Genet 1940 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 26' 22"
83 Jean-Marie Leblanc 1944 France Bic 2t 28' 03"
84 Georges Chappe 1944 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 30' 30"
85 Michel Coulon 1947 Belgium Flandria - Mars 2t 31' 35"
86 Cees Zoontjens 1944 Netherlands Caballero 2t 32' 26"
87 Etienne Antheunis 1947 Belgium Faemino - Faema 2t 33' 05"
88 Pieter Nassen 1944 Belgium Flandria - Mars 2t 33' 17"
89 Willy In 't Ven 1943 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 2t 34' 27"
90 Domingo Perurena 1943 Spain Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 2t 41' 57"
91 Marc Lievens 1948 Belgium Flandria - Mars 2t 44' 52"
92 Cees Rentmeester 1947 Netherlands Caballero 2t 47' 07"
93 Romano Tumellero 1948 Italy Ferretti 2t 50' 40"
94 Rene de Bie 1945 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 2t 58' 50"
95 Sylvain Vasseur 1946 France Bic 3t 02' 01"
96 Luciano Dalla Bona 1943 Italy Salvarani 3t 19' 56"
97 Pierre Ghisellini 1943 France Frimatic - De Gribaldy 3t 21' 49"
98 Jacques De Boever 1937 Belgium Flandria - Mars 3t 29' 47"
99 Adriano Durante 1940 Italy Scic 3t 29' 47"
100 Frits Hoogerheide 1944 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 3t 52' 12"
DNF Jean-Claude Genty 1945 France Bic
DNF Charly Grosskost 1944 France Bic
DNF Anatole Novak 1937 France Bic
DNF Henk Benjamins 1945 Netherlands Caballero
DNF Arie Den Hartog 1941 Netherlands Caballero
DNF Leo Duyndam 1948 Netherlands Caballero
DNF Huub Harings 1939 Netherlands Caballero
DNF Wim Schepers 1943 Netherlands Caballero
DNF Adri Wouters 1946 Netherlands Caballero
DNF Herman Van Springel 1943 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig
DNF Georges Vandenberghe 1941 Belgium Faemino - Faema
DNF Eddy Peelmann 1947 Belgium Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Giuseppe Beghetto 1939 Italy Ferretti
DNF Eraldo Bocci 1942 Italy Ferretti
DNF Franco Cortinovis 1945 Italy Ferretti
DNF Renato Rota 1946 Italy Ferretti
DNF Pietro Tamiazza 1945 Italy Ferretti
DNF Loris Vignolini 1947 Italy Ferretti
DNF Eric De Vlaeminck 1945 Belgium Flandria - Mars
DNF Roger De Vlaeminck 1947 Belgium Flandria - Mars
DNF Eric Leman 1946 Belgium Flandria - Mars
DNF Régis Delépine 1946 France Frimatic - De Gribaldy
DNF Michel Grain 1942 France Frimatic - De Gribaldy
DNF Rene Grelin 1942 France Frimatic - De Gribaldy
DNF Jean Vidament 1944 France Frimatic - De Gribaldy
DNF José Luis Uribezubia 1945 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Davide Boifava 1946 Italy Molteni
DNF Carlo Chiappano 1941 Italy Molteni
DNF Arturo Pecchielan 1944 Italy Molteni
DNF Desire Letort 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Roger Pingeon 1940 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Cipriano Chemello 1945 Italy Salvarani
DNF Vittorio Marcelli 1944 Italy Salvarani
DNF Silvano Schiavon 1942 Italy Salvarani
DNF Luciano Armani 1940 Italy Scic
DNF Constantino Conti 1945 Italy Scic
DNF Ernesto Jotti 1944 Italy Scic
DNF Claudio Michelotto 1942 Italy Scic
DNF Enrico Paolini 1945 Italy Scic
DNF Ambrogio Portalupi 1943 Italy Scic
DNF Paolo Zini 1948 Italy Scic
DNF Stéphan Abrahamian 1946 France Sonolor - Lejeune
DNF Gilbert Bellone 1942 France Sonolor - Lejeune
DNF Bernard Guyot 1945 France Sonolor - Lejeune
DNF Barry Hoban 1940 Great Britain Sonolor - Lejeune
DNF Jean-Claude Theilliere 1944 France Sonolor - Lejeune
DNF Victor Nuelant 1945 Belgium Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Rene Pijnen 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Edward Sels 1941 Belgium Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Jan Serpenti 1945 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 27th-19th
Edition1970
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Eddy Merckx