1965 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Felice Gimondi 1942 Italy Salvarani 116t 42' 06''
02 Raymond Poulidor 1936 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson + 2' 40''
03 Gianni Motta 1943 Italy Molteni + 9' 18''
04 Henry Anglade 1933 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune + 12' 43''
05 Jean-Claude Lebaube 1937 France Ford - Gitane + 12' 56''
06 Jose Perez Frances 1936 Spain Ferrys + 13' 15''
07 Guido de Rosso 1940 Italy Molteni + 14' 48''
08 Frans Brands 1940 Belgium Flandria - Romeo + 17' 36''
09 Jan Janssen 1940 Netherlands Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune + 17' 52''
10 Francisco Gabica 1937 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 19' 11''
11 Karl-Heinz Kunde 1938 Germany Wiel's - Groene Leeuw + 19' 21''
12 Roger Pingeon 1940 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 20 ' 32''
13 Valentin Uriona 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 24' 34''
14 Henri Duez 1937 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 25' 07''
15 Renzo Fontona 1939 Italy Ignis + 25' 31''
16 Gilbert Desmet I 1931 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw + 28' 04''
17 Andre Zimmermann 1939 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 29' 35''
18 Andre Foucher 1933 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune + 29' 53''
19 Arnaldo Pambianco 1935 Italy Salvarani + 32' 48''
20 Louis Rostollan 1936 France Ford - Gitane + 34' 51''
21 Walter Boucquet 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 34' 52"
22 Angelino Soler 1939 Spain Peugeot - BP - Michelin 36' 36"
23 Julio Jiménez 1934 Spain KAS - Kaskol 36' 45"
24 Michael Wright 1941 Great Britain Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 40' 11"
25 Fernando Manzaneque 1934 Spain Ferrys 40' 38"
26 Sebastian Elorza Uria 1939 Spain KAS - Kaskol 42' 00"
27 Gines Garcia Peran 1941 Spain Margnat - Paloma 43' 23"
28 Hans Junkermann 1934 Germany Margnat - Paloma 43' 34"
29 Rik Wouters 1942 Netherlands Televizier 43' 45"
30 Luis Otano Arcelus 1934 Spain Ferrys 47' 07"
31 Rik Van Looy 1933 Belgium Solo - Superia 47' 29"
32 Huub Harings 1939 Netherlands Televizier 47' 30"
33 Jean-Louis Bodin 1943 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 47' 49"
34 Jose Antonio Momene 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 49' 01"
35 Michel Van Aerde 1933 Belgium Solo - Superia 49' 16"
36 Giuseppe Fezzardi 1939 Italy Molteni 50' 05"
37 Joaquin Galera 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 50' 55"
38 Raymond Mastrotto 1934 France Margnat - Paloma 52' 00"
39 Georges Vandenberghe 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 52' 54"
40 Roger Swerts 1942 Belgium Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 53' 10"
41 Victor Van Schil 1939 Belgium Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 53' 44"
42 Willy Monty 1939 Belgium Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 54' 12"
43 François Mahé 1930 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 54' 29"
44 Eduardo Castello 1940 Spain Ferrys 54' 49"
45 Auguste Verhaegen 1941 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 56' 11"
46 Juan Jose Sagarduy Ayastruy 1941 Spain KAS - Kaskol 57' 09"
47 Benoni Beheyt 1940 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 57' 52"
48 Gilbert Desmet II 1936 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 58' 08"
49 René Binggeli 1941 Switzerland Molteni 59' 12"
50 Henk Nijdam 1935 Netherlands Televizier 1t 02' 02"
51 Bastian Maliepaard 1938 Netherlands Televizier 1t 02' 42"
52 Johnny Schleck 1942 Luxembourg Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1t 04' 17"
53 Carlos Echeverria 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 04' 19"
54 Guido Reybrouck 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1t 05' 14"
55 Jo De Roo 1937 Netherlands Televizier 1t 05' 55"
56 Jozef Planckaert 1934 Belgium Solo - Superia 1t 08' 36"
57 Gerben Karstens 1942 Netherlands Televizier 1t 12' 51"
58 Pietro Partesotti 1941 Italy Salvarani 1t 12' 53"
59 Roland Van De Rijse 1942 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1t 12' 58"
60 Henri de Wolf 1936 Belgium Solo - Superia 1t 13' 45"
61 Frans Aerenhouts 1937 Belgium Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1t 15' 10"
62 Jacques Bachelot 1938 France Margnat - Paloma 1t 16' 04"
63 Ambrogio Portalupi 1943 Italy Ignis 1t 17' 54"
64 Robert Cazala 1934 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1t 20' 18"
65 Esteban Martin 1937 Spain Ferrys 1t 20' 51"
66 Anatole Novak 1937 France Ford - Gitane 1t 12' 08"
67 Cees Lute 1939 Netherlands Ford - Gitane 1t 22' 22"
68 Italo Mazzacurati 1932 Italy Salvarani 1t 23' 33"
69 Jozef Timmerman 1941 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 1t 24' 45"
70 Gilberto Vendemiati 1940 Italy Salvarani 1t 25' 45"
71 Jean Gainche 1932 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1t 27' 06"
72 Noel De Pauw 1942 Belgium Solo - Superia 1t 27' 49"
73 Adriano Durante 1940 Italy Ignis 1t 28' 05"
74 Remo Stefanoni 1940 Italy Ignis 1t 28' 11"
75 Jean-Pierre Genet 1940 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1t 31' 07"
76 Rogelio Hernandez Santibanez 1934 Spain Ferrys 1t 31' 39"
77 Jo de Haan 1936 Netherlands Televizier 1t 37' 16"
78 Ambrogio Colombo 1940 Italy Ignis 1t 37' 26"
79 Francis Blanc 1938 Switzerland Salvarani 1t 40' 43"
80 Guillaume van Tongerloo 1933 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1t 41' 28"
81 Yvo Molenaers 1934 Belgium Flandria - Romeo 1t 41' 42"
82 Jean Claude Lefebvre 1933 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 1t 43' 26"
83 Michel Grain 1942 France Ford - Gitane 1t 43' 26"
84 Edgard Sorgeloos 1930 Belgium Solo - Superia 1t 43' 51"
85 Antonio Bertran Panades 1933 Spain Ferrys 1t 45' 30"
86 Diego Ronchini 1935 Italy Salvarani 1t 46' 32"
87 Vincent Denson 1935 Great Britain Ford - Gitane 1t 46' 36"
88 Francois Le Her 1938 France Margnat - Paloma 1t 48' 48"
89 Giacomo Fornoni 1939 Italy Molteni 1t 49' 12"
90 Leo van Dongen 1942 Netherlands Televizier 1t 49' 28"
91 Marino Minieri 1938 Italy Salvarani 1t 53' 24"
92 Hubert Ferrer 1937 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2t 03' 47"
93 André Darrigade 1929 France Margnat - Paloma 2t 14' 18"
94 Jean Milesi 1935 France Margnat - Paloma 2t 22' 38"
95 Raul Rey 1936 Spain Ferrys 2t 23' 37"
96 Joseph Groussard 1934 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2t 37' 38"
DNF Juan Garcia Such 1940 Spain Ferrys
DNF Ramon Mendiburu 1940 Spain Ferrys
DNF Willy Bocklant 1941 Belgium Flandria - Romeo
DNF Julien Haelterman 1940 Belgium Flandria - Romeo
DNF Peter Post 1933 Netherlands Flandria - Romeo
DNF Lucien Aimar 1941 France Ford - Gitane
DNF Arie Den Hartog 1941 Netherlands Ford - Gitane
DNF Pierre Everaert 1933 France Ford - Gitane
DNF Pierre Martin 1938 France Ford - Gitane
DNF Antonio Gómez del Moral 1939 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Eusebio Velez 1935 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Federico Bahamontes 1928 Spain Margnat - Paloma
DNF Gilbert Bellone 1942 France Margnat - Paloma
DNF Albert Geldermans 1935 Netherlands Margnat - Paloma
DNF Georges Chappe 1944 France Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
DNF Rolf Wolfshohl 1938 Germany Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
DNF Georges Groussard 1937 France Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
DNF Ferdinand Bracke 1939 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Raymond Delisle 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Desire Letort 1943 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Michel Nedelec 1940 Italy Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Tom Simpson 1937 Great Britain Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Georges Van Coningsloo 1940 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Vittorio Adorni 1937 Italy Salvarani
DNF Roland Zöffel 1938 Switzerland Salvarani
DNF Armand Desmet 1931 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Edward Sels 1941 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Julien Stevens 1943 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Bernard Van De Kerckhove 1941 Belgium Solo - Superia
DNF Cees Haast 1938 Netherlands Televizier
DNF Cees Van Espen 1938 Netherlands Televizier
DNF Gustaaf Desmet 1935 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
DNF Eddy Pauwels 1935 Belgium Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
DNF Dieter Puschel 1939 Germany Wiel's - Groene Leeuw

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 22nd-14th
Edition1965
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Felice Gimondi