1961 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Jacques Anquetil 1934 France France 122t 01' 33''
02 Guido Carlesi 1936 Italy Italy + 12' 14''
03 Charly Gaul 1932 Luxembourg Switzerland-Luxembourg + 12' 16''
04 Imerio Massignan 1937 Italy Italy + 15' 59''
05 Hans Junkermann 1934 Germany Germany + 16' 09''
06 Fernando Manzaneque 1934 Spain Spain + 16' 27''
07 Jose Perez Frances 1936 Spain Spain + 20' 41''
08 Jean Dotto 1928 France France, Centre-Midi + 21' 44''
09 Eddy Pauwels 1935 Belgium Belgium + 26' 57''
10 Jan Adriaensens 1932 Belgium Belgium + 28' 05''
11 Joseph Hoevenaers 1932 Belgium Belgium + 28' 27''
12 Alfred Rüegg 1934 Switzerland Switzerland-Luxembourg + 32' 14''
13 Michel Van Aerde 1933 Belgium Belgium + 40' 34''
14 Jean Gainche 1932 France France, West South-West + 41' 26''
15 Jozef Planckaert 1934 Belgium Belgium + 41' 53''
16 Adriano Zamboni 1933 Italy Italy + 43' 26''
17 Frans Aerenhouts 1937 Belgium Belgium + 45' 52''
18 Henry Anglade 1933 France France + 47' 38''
19 Raymond Mastrotto 1934 France France + 53' 19''
20 Andre Foucher 1933 France France, West South-West 58' 08"
21 Marcel Queheille 1930 France France, West South-West 58' 42"
22 Claude Mattio 1936 France France, Centre-Midi 58' 42"
23 Edouard Bihouee 1936 France France, West South-West 1t 05' 05"
24 Joseph Wasko 1931 France France, Paris North-East 1t 06' 28"
25 Joseph Thomin 1931 France France, West South-West 1t 06' 45"
26 Elio Gerussi 1935 France France, Paris North-East 1t 07' 33"
27 Fernand Picot 1930 France France, West South-West 1t 14' 41"
28 Pierre Beuffeuil 1934 France France, West South-West 1t 19' 15"
29 Stéphane Lach 1933 France France, Paris North-East 1t 19' 40"
30 Georges Groussard 1937 France France, West South-West 1t 20' 58"
31 Louis Rostollan 1936 France France 1t 23' 12"
32 André Darrigade 1929 France France 1t 24' 51"
33 Aldo Bolzan 1932 Luxembourg Switzerland-Luxembourg 1t 26' 05"
34 Jean Milesi 1935 France France, Centre-Midi 1t 26' 39"
35 Jean Forestier 1930 France France 1t 28' 11"
36 Jean-Baptiste Claes 1937 Belgium Belgium 1t 28' 25"
37 Marcel Ernzer 1926 Luxembourg Switzerland-Luxembourg 1t 31' 57"
38 Luis Otano Arcelus 1934 Spain Spain 1t 32' 07"
39 Valentin Huot 1929 France France, Centre-Midi 1t 34' 50"
40 Robert Cazala 1934 France France 1t 36' 23"
41 Gérard Thiélin 1935 France France, Centre-Midi 1t 38' 47"
42 Jean Stablinski 1932 France France 1t 39' 10"
43 Renzo Accordi 1930 Italy Italy 1t 46' 43"
44 Marino Minieri 1938 Italy Italy 1t 47' 49"
45 Joseph Groussard 1934 France France 1t 49' 00"
46 Louis Bergaud 1928 France France, Centre-Midi 1t 50' 03"
47 Seamus Elliott 1934 Ireland Great Britain 1t 51' 05"
48 Emmanuel Busto 1932 France France, Centre-Midi 1t 54' 45"
49 Julio José San Emeterio 1930 Spain Spain 1t 54' 55"
50 Roberto Falaschi 1931 Italy Italy 2t 00' 22"
51 Piet Damen 1934 Netherlands Netherlands 2t 03' 12"
52 Antoine Abate 1938 France France, Centre-Midi 2t 04' 06"
53 Brian Robinson 1930 Great Britain Great Britain 2t 04' 23"
54 Dieter Puschel 1939 Germany Germany 2t 07' 57"
55 Juan Campillo 1930 Spain Spain 2t 09' 46"
56 Armando Pellegrini 1933 Italy Italy 2t 10' 22"
57 Bernard Viot 1937 France France, Paris North-East 2t 20' 00"
58 Jaap Kersten 1934 Netherlands Netherlands 2t 20' 12"
59 Guy Ignolin 1936 France France, West South-West 2t 22' 04"
60 Rolf Graf 1932 Switzerland Switzerland-Luxembourg 2t 24' 13"
61 Martin Van Geneugden 1932 Belgium Belgium 2t 26' 24"
62 Rene Marigil 1928 Spain Spain 2t 29' 09"
63 Fritz Gallati 1935 Switzerland Switzerland-Luxembourg 2t 30' 04"
64 Anton van der Steen 1936 Netherlands Netherlands 2t 31' 35"
65 Kenneth Laidlaw 1936 Great Britain Great Britain 2t 45' 47"
66 Jan Westdorp 1934 Netherlands Netherlands 2t 51' 39"
67 Serge Ruchet 1938 Switzerland Switzerland-Luxembourg 2t 54' 23"
68 Pierre Everaert 1933 France France 3t 01' 02"
69 Vicente Iturat 1928 Spain Spain 3t 08' 12"
70 Raymond Hoorelbeke 1930 France France, Paris North-East 3t 19' 42"
71 Jean Claude Lefebvre 1933 France France, Paris North-East 3t 47' 49"
72 Andre Geneste 1930 France France, Paris North-East 4t 12' 56"
DNF Emile Daems 1938 Belgium Belgium
DNF Louis Proost 1935 Belgium Belgium
DNF Rene Vanderveken 1937 Belgium Belgium
DNF Joseph Vloebergs 1935 Belgium Belgium
DNF François Mahé 1930 France France
DNF René Privat 1930 France France
DNF Camille Le Menn 1934 France France, Centre-Midi
DNF Anatole Novak 1937 France France, Centre-Midi
DNF Marcel Rohrbach 1933 France France, Centre-Midi
DNF Pierre Ruby 1932 France France, Centre-Midi
DNF Albert Bouvet 1930 France France, Paris North-East
DNF Henri Duez 1937 France France, Paris North-East
DNF Philippe Gaudrillet 1936 France France, Paris North-East
DNF André Le Dissez 1929 France France, Paris North-East
DNF Claude Sauvage 1936 France France, Paris North-East
DNF Andre Cloarec 1937 France France, West South-West
DNF Marc Huiart 1936 France France, West South-West
DNF Félix Le Buhotel 1932 France France, West South-West
DNF Josef Borghardt 1933 Germany Germany
DNF Manfred Donike 1933 Germany Germany
DNF Friedhelm Fischerkeller 1935 Germany Germany
DNF Hans Jaroszewicz 1935 Germany Germany
DNF Dieter Kemper 1937 Germany Germany
DNF Helmut Kuckelkorn 1937 Germany Germany
DNF Horst Oldenburg 1939 Germany Germany
DNF Reinhold Pommer 1935 Germany Germany
DNF Sigi Renz 1938 Germany Germany
DNF Ludwig Troche 1935 Germany Germany
DNF Stan Brittain 1931 Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Ron Coe 1933 Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Vincent Denson 1935 Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Albert Hitchen 1938 Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Ian Moore 1938 Ireland Great Britain
DNF Georges O'Brien - Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Peter Ryall - Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Sean Ryan 1941 Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Tom Simpson 1937 Great Britain Great Britain
DNF Graziano Battistini 1936 Italy Italy
DNF Guido Boni 1933 Italy Italy
DNF Carlo Brugnami 1938 Italy Italy
DNF Vito Favero 1932 Italy Italy
DNF Ezio Pizzoglio 1937 Italy Italy
DNF Jo de Haan 1936 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Dick Enthoven 1936 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Albert Geldermans 1935 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Jef Lahaye 1932 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Coen Niesten 1938 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Piet van Est 1934 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Wim van Est 1923 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Wout Wagtmans 1929 Netherlands Netherlands
DNF Jaime Alomar 1937 Spain Spain
DNF Antonio Bertran Panades 1933 Spain Spain
DNF José Gómez del Moral 1931 Spain Spain
DNF Carmelo Morales 1930 Spain Spain
DNF Miguel Pacheco Font 1931 Spain Spain
DNF Raymond Bley 1939 Luxembourg Switzerland-Luxembourg
DNF Kurt Gimmi 1936 Switzerland Switzerland-Luxembourg
DNF Jean Luisier 1937 Switzerland Switzerland-Luxembourg
DNF Jean-Pierre Sintges 1938 Luxembourg Switzerland-Luxembourg
DNF Roger Thull 1939 Luxembourg Switzerland-Luxembourg

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 25th-16th
Edition1961
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Jacques Anquetil