Next manager: Abu Dhabi (21/02 09:10)

1998 Tour de Suisse

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles Prologue 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09

Stage results: 08.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Laurent Jalabert1968 ONCE38:18
02 Beat Zberg1971 Rabobank+ 08
03 Jan Ullrich1973 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 22
04 Fabian Jeker1968 Festina - Lotus+ 37
05 Stefano Garzelli1973 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi+ 45
06 Roland Meier1967 Cofidis+ 49
07 Erik Dekker1970 Rabobank+ 51
08 Philippe Gaumont1973 Cofidis+ 53
09 Alexandre Chefer1971 Asics - CGA+ 54
10 Wladimir Belli1970 Festina - Lotus+ 58
11 Marc Streel1971 Casino - Ag2R+ 01:01
12 Andrea Peron1971 La Française des Jeux+ 01:03
13 David Millar1977 Cofidis+ 01:09
14 Timothy Jones1975 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 01:11
15 Stéphane Heulot1971 La Française des Jeux+ 01:14
16 Philipp Buschor1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 01:18
17 Peter Luttenberger1972 Rabobank+ 01:23
18 Axel Merckx1972 Team Polti+ 01:23
19 Davide Rebellin1971 Team Polti+ 01:35
20 Gilles Bouvard1969 Casino - Ag2R+ 01:38
21 Leonardo Piepoli1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 01:45
22 Felix Manuel Garcia1968 Festina - Lotus+ 01:45
23 Marc Wauters1969 Rabobank+ 01:45
24 Francesco Casagrande1970 Cofidis+ 01:46
25 Piotr Ugrumov1961 Ballan+ 01:48
26 Vincent Cali1970 Casino - Ag2R+ 01:50
27 Christophe Bassons1974 Festina - Lotus+ 01:52
28 Daniele Nardello1972 Mapei - Bricobi+ 01:54
29 Dario Frigo1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 01:57
30 Massimo Codol1973 Mapei - Bricobi+ 02:04
31 Vladimir Duma1972 Scrigno - Gaerne+ 02:04
32 David Canada1975 ONCE+ 02:05
33 Jörg Jaksche1976 Team Polti+ 02:05
34 Pavel Padrnos1970 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:11
35 Fabio Roscioli1965 Asics - CGA+ 02:15
36 Stefano Cattai1967 Ballan+ 02:19
37 Felice Puttini1967 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 02:24
38 Rolf Aldag1968 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 02:26
39 Bjarne Riis1964 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 02:27
40 Markus Zberg1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 02:29
41 Filippo Simeoni1971 Asics - CGA+ 02:29
42 Luca Belluomini1976 Scrigno - Gaerne+ 02:29
43 Eugeni Berzin1970 La Française des Jeux+ 02:31
44 Massimiliano Lelli1967 Cofidis+ 02:32
45 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez1969 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 02:40
46 Mirko Crepaldi1972 Team Polti+ 02:43
47 Amilcare Tronca1972 Ballan+ 02:45
48 Niki Aeborsold1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 02:48
49 Matteo Tosatto1974 Ballan+ 02:48
50 Gianni Faresin1965 Mapei - Bricobi+ 02:49
51 Rolf Järmann1966 Casino - Ag2R+ 02:53
52 Fausto Dotti1968 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 02:57
53 Daniele De Paoli1973 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 02:59
54 Fabio Sacchi1974 Team Polti+ 03:00
55 Diego Ferrari1970 Asics - CGA+ 03:01
56 Jens Heppner1964 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 03:02
57 Johan Bruyneel1964 ONCE+ 03:03
58 Rafael Diaz Justo1972 ONCE+ 03:04
59 David Moncoutié1975 Cofidis+ 03:06
60 Daniel Atienza1974 Team Polti+ 03:08
61 Pascal Richard1964 Casino - Ag2R+ 03:11
62 Christophe Agnolutto1969 Casino - Ag2R+ 03:11
63 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran1972 Festina - Lotus+ 03:19
64 Maurizio Fondriest1965 Cofidis+ 03:21
65 Simone Borgheresi1968 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi+ 03:23
66 Maarten Den Bakker1969 Rabobank+ 03:28
67 Rossano Brasi1972 Team Polti+ 03:33
68 Herminio Diaz Zabala1964 ONCE+ 03:34
69 Simone Campagnari1972 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 03:37
70 Alessio Galletti1968 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 03:44
71 Eddy Mazzoleni1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 03:44
72 Marcelino Garcia1971 ONCE+ 03:46
73 Franz Hotz1968 Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 03:50
74 Sergio Barbero1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi+ 03:50
75 Jan Schaffrath1971 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 03:53
76 Filippo Baldo1975 Ballan+ 03:54
77 Rolf Huser1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 03:54
78 Massimo Donati1967 Saeco - Cannondale + 03:54
79 Nicolas Vogondy1977 La Française des Jeux+ 03:59
80 Franco Ballerini1964 Mapei - Bricobi+ 04:01
81 Max van Heeswijk1973 Rabobank+ 04:02
82 Stefano Checchin1967 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi+ 04:02
83 Enrico Bonetti1970 Asics - CGA+ 04:04
84 Frederic Bessy1972 Casino - Ag2R+ 04:07
85 Cristian Gasperoni1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 04:08
86 Leonardo Guidi1974 Team Polti+ 04:11
87 Dirk Baldinger1971 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 04:12
88 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios1974 ONCE+ 04:15
89 Erik Zabel1970 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 04:18
90 Mirko Puglioli1973 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 04:19
91 Davide Dall'Olio1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi+ 04:20
92 Josef Christen1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger+ 04:20
93 Richard Chassot1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 04:24
94 Stefano Finesso1971 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 04:24
95 Roland Müller1973 Team Ericsson - Villiger+ 04:27
96 Giovanni Lombardi1969 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 04:31
97 Fabrizio Bontempi1966 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 04:32
98 Alexandre Moos1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 04:33
99 Marcel Renggli1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 04:33
100 Christophe Mengin1968 La Française des Jeux+ 04:36
101 Robbie McEwen1972 Rabobank+ 04:39
102 Michele Laddomada1972 Scrigno - Gaerne+ 04:39
103 Frédéric Guesdon1971 La Française des Jeux+ 04:43
104 Rodolfo Ongarato1971 Ballan+ 05:06
105 Steffen Wesemann1971 Team Deutsche Telekom+ 05:07
106 Alberto Ongarato1975 Ballan+ 05:10
107 Daniel Von Flüe1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger+ 05:10
108 Oscar Pellicioli1965 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi+ 05:16
109 Guido Wirz1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 05:30
110 Andrea Patuelli1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 05:38
111 Emmanuel Magnien1971 La Française des Jeux+ 05:44
112 Alessandro Bertolini1971 Cofidis+ 05:46
113 Nicola Castaldo1967 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 05:51
114 Christophe Rinero1973 Cofidis+ 05:51
115 Manuel Scopsi1971 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 05:53
116 Fabio Balzi1971 Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 06:14
117 Christian Heule1975 Team Ericsson - Villiger+ 06:22
118 Emanuele Lupi1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore+ 07:09

Info

Race Tour de Suisse
Nation Switzerland
Stage 08.stage
Type ITT
Distance 29 km
StartIttigen
FinishIttigen
DateJune 24th (1998)
Leader S.Garzelli