Next manager: Arctic (16/08)

1998 Tour de Suisse

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles Prologue 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09

Stage results: 05.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04:27:09
02 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
03 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 00
04 Beat Zberg 1971 Rabobank + 47
05 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Cofidis + 47
06 Wladimir Belli 1970 Festina - Lotus + 47
07 Bjarne Riis 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 01:34
08 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Asics - CGA + 01:34
09 Roland Meier 1967 Cofidis + 01:34
10 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 02:24
11 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Rabobank + 02:24
12 Ivan Gotti 1969 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:24
13 Amilcare Tronca 1972 Ballan + 02:50
14 Davide Rebellin 1971 Team Polti + 02:50
15 Jan Ullrich 1973 Team Deutsche Telekom + 02:50
16 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 02:50
17 Philipp Buschor 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:50
18 Felice Puttini 1967 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 02:50
19 Gilles Bouvard 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 06:37
20 Timothy Jones 1975 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 06:37
21 Cristian Gasperoni 1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 08:34
22 Fabian Jeker 1968 Festina - Lotus + 08:45
23 Simone Borgheresi 1968 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 11:17
24 Patrick Vetsch 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 11:17
25 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Ballan + 11:17
26 Stéphane Heulot 1971 La Française des Jeux + 11:17
27 Stefano Cattai 1967 Ballan + 11:17
28 Jens Heppner 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 11:17
29 Vladimir Duma 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne + 11:17
30 Christophe Rinero 1973 Cofidis + 11:17
31 Daniel Atienza 1974 Team Polti + 11:17
32 Fausto Dotti 1968 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 11:17
33 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 11:17
34 Daniele Nardello 1972 Mapei - Bricobi + 11:17
35 Luca Belluomini 1976 Scrigno - Gaerne + 11:17
36 Filippo Baldo 1975 Ballan + 11:17
37 Rolf Huser 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 15:22
38 Markus Zberg 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 15:22
39 Roland Müller 1973 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 15:22
40 Sergio Barbero 1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 15:22
41 Franz Hotz 1968 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 15:22
42 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Saeco - Cannondale + 15:22
43 Andrea Peron 1971 La Française des Jeux + 15:22
44 Massimo Donati 1967 Saeco - Cannondale + 15:22
45 David Canada 1975 ONCE + 15:22
46 Pascal Richard 1964 Casino - Ag2R + 15:22
47 Gianni Faresin 1965 Mapei - Bricobi + 15:22
48 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Cofidis + 15:22
49 David Moncoutié 1975 Cofidis + 15:22
50 Dario Frigo 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 15:22
51 Erik Zabel 1970 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:01
52 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Rabobank + 19:01
53 Rolf Aldag 1968 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:01
54 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Ballan + 19:01
55 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Team Polti + 19:01
56 Massimo Codol 1973 Mapei - Bricobi + 19:01
57 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:01
58 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Rabobank + 19:01
59 Stefano Finesso 1971 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 19:01
60 Michele Laddomada 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne + 19:01
61 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:01
62 Erik Dekker 1970 Rabobank + 19:01
63 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 19:01
64 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 19:01
65 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 19:01
66 Eugeni Berzin 1970 La Française des Jeux + 19:01
67 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 19:01
68 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 19:01
69 Rolf Järmann 1966 Casino - Ag2R + 19:01
70 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE + 19:01
71 Emanuele Lupi 1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 21:05
72 Andrea Patuelli 1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 21:05
73 Johan Bruyneel 1964 ONCE + 21:42
74 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 ONCE + 21:42
75 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Asics - CGA + 22:32
76 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Cofidis + 23:17
77 Fabio Balzi 1971 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 23:17
78 Diego Ferrari 1970 Asics - CGA + 23:17
79 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Team Polti + 23:17
80 Alberto Ongarato 1975 Ballan + 23:17
81 Stefano Checchin 1967 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 23:17
82 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 23:17
83 Christophe Bassons 1974 Festina - Lotus + 23:17
84 Franco Ballerini 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 23:17
85 Mirko Puglioli 1973 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 23:17
86 Marcel Renggli 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 23:17
87 Davide Dall'Olio 1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 23:17
88 Fabrizio Bontempi 1966 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 23:17
89 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 23:17
90 David Millar 1977 Cofidis + 23:17
91 Josef Christen 1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 23:17
92 Alessio Galletti 1968 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 23:17
93 Marc Wauters 1969 Rabobank + 23:17
94 Vincent Cali 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 23:17
95 Christophe Mengin 1968 La Française des Jeux + 23:17
96 Leonardo Guidi 1974 Team Polti + 23:17
97 Robbie McEwen 1972 Rabobank + 23:17
98 Alexandre Moos 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 23:17
99 Marcelino Garcia 1971 ONCE + 23:17
100 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios 1974 ONCE + 23:17
101 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Festina - Lotus + 23:17
102 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Asics - CGA + 23:17
103 Simone Campagnari 1972 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 23:17
104 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Cofidis + 23:17
105 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 La Française des Jeux + 23:17
106 Marc Streel 1971 Casino - Ag2R + 23:17
107 Richard Chassot 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 23:17
108 Dirk Baldinger 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 23:17
109 Emmanuel Magnien 1971 La Française des Jeux + 23:17
110 Axel Merckx 1972 Team Polti + 23:17
111 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 La Française des Jeux + 23:17
112 Guido Wirz 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 24:18
113 Rodolfo Ongarato 1971 Ballan + 25:20
114 Nicola Castaldo 1967 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 25:20
115 Daniel Von Flüe 1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 25:20
116 Rossano Brasi 1972 Team Polti + 25:20
117 Christian Heule 1975 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 25:20
118 Manuel Scopsi 1971 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 25:20
119 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Team Polti + 25:20
120 Philippe Gaumont 1973 Cofidis + 26:28
121 Enrico Bonetti 1970 Asics - CGA + 29:20
122 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Asics - CGA + 29:20
OOT David Etxebarria 1973 ONCE
OOT Urs Graf 1974 Team Ericsson - Villiger
OOT Anthony Rokia 1972 Team Polti
DNF Maurizio de Pasquale 1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Andrea Noè 1969 Asics - CGA
DNF Fabio Malberti 1976 Asics - CGA
DNF Pavel Tonkov 1969 Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Guisvan Piovaccari 1973 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Richard Groenendaal 1971 Rabobank
DNF Léon van Bon 1972 Rabobank
DNF Roberto Petito 1971 Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Michael Themann 1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Lukas Zumsteg 1972 Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Christoph Goehring 1973 Team Ericsson - Villiger

Info

Race Tour de Suisse
Nation Switzerland
Stage 05.stage
Type Mountain
Distance 156 km
StartLenzerheide
FinishLenzerheide
DateJune 21st (1998)
Leader S.Garzelli

Stefano Garzelli