Next manager: Cyclassics (19/08)

1998 Tour de Suisse

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles Prologue 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09

Stage results: Prologue

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE 06:35
02 Philippe Gaumont 1973 Cofidis + 02
03 Jan Ullrich 1973 Team Deutsche Telekom + 03
04 Erik Dekker 1970 Rabobank + 04
05 Bruno Boscardin 1970 Festina - Lotus + 05
06 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Festina - Lotus + 05
07 David Millar 1977 Cofidis + 07
08 Roland Meier 1967 Cofidis + 07
09 Beat Zberg 1971 Rabobank + 08
10 Daniele Nardello 1972 Mapei - Bricobi + 08
11 Marc Streel 1971 Casino - Ag2R + 09
12 Marc Wauters 1969 Rabobank + 10
13 Simone Borgheresi 1968 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10
14 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 11
15 Lauri Aus 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 12
16 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 12
17 Johan Bruyneel 1964 ONCE + 13
18 Bjarne Riis 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 14
19 Andrea Peron 1971 La Française des Jeux + 15
20 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Saeco - Cannondale + 16
21 Fabio Malberti 1976 Asics - CGA + 16
22 Flavio Vanzella 1964 La Française des Jeux + 16
23 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 ONCE + 16
24 Roberto Petito 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 17
25 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Ballan + 17
26 David Canada 1975 ONCE + 17
27 Vincent Cali 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 17
28 Wladimir Belli 1970 Festina - Lotus + 17
29 Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Festina - Lotus + 17
30 Maurizio de Pasquale 1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 18
31 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 18
32 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Team Polti + 18
33 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Rabobank + 18
34 Rolf Järmann 1966 Casino - Ag2R + 19
35 David Etxebarria 1973 ONCE + 19
36 Christophe Bassons 1974 Festina - Lotus + 19
37 Carlo Finco 1968 Ballan + 19
38 Emmanuel Magnien 1971 La Française des Jeux + 19
39 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Asics - CGA + 19
40 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Festina - Lotus + 19
41 Eugeni Berzin 1970 La Française des Jeux + 19
42 Massimo Codol 1973 Mapei - Bricobi + 19
43 Andrea Noè 1969 Asics - CGA + 19
44 Rolf Aldag 1968 Team Deutsche Telekom + 20
45 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Rabobank + 20
46 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 La Française des Jeux + 21
47 Stefano Cattai 1967 Ballan + 21
48 Christophe Mengin 1968 La Française des Jeux + 21
49 Jens Heppner 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 22
50 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Rabobank + 22
51 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Team Polti + 23
52 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Team Polti + 23
53 Léon van Bon 1972 Rabobank + 23
54 Philipp Buschor 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 23
55 Patrick Vetsch 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 23
56 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 23
57 Davide Dall'Olio 1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 23
58 Stéphane Heulot 1971 La Française des Jeux + 24
59 Roland Müller 1973 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 24
60 Davide Rebellin 1971 Team Polti + 24
61 Fabian Jeker 1968 Festina - Lotus + 24
62 Diego Ferrari 1970 Asics - CGA + 24
63 Gilles Bouvard 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 24
64 Sergio Barbero 1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 24
65 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 24
66 Thierry Laurent 1966 Festina - Lotus + 24
67 Dario Frigo 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 25
68 Filippo Baldo 1975 Ballan + 25
69 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Cofidis + 25
70 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Mapei - Bricobi + 26
71 Alessio Bongioni 1975 Asics - CGA + 26
72 Maximilian Sciandri 1967 La Française des Jeux + 26
73 Rossano Brasi 1972 Team Polti + 26
74 Christophe Rinero 1973 Cofidis + 26
75 Axel Merckx 1972 Team Polti + 27
76 Massimo Donati 1967 Saeco - Cannondale + 28
77 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Mapei - Bricobi + 28
78 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios 1974 ONCE + 28
79 Gianni Faresin 1965 Mapei - Bricobi + 28
80 Cristian Gasperoni 1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 28
81 Alexander Gontchenkov 1970 Ballan + 28
82 Markus Zberg 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 28
83 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 28
84 David Moncoutié 1975 Cofidis + 28
85 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 29
86 Rolf Huser 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 29
87 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 La Française des Jeux + 29
88 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Asics - CGA + 29
89 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Cofidis + 30
90 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 ONCE + 30
91 Ivan Gotti 1969 Saeco - Cannondale + 30
92 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 31
93 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Cofidis + 31
94 Franz Hotz 1968 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 31
95 Josef Christen 1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 31
96 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 32
97 Michael Themann 1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 32
98 Filippo Casagrande 1973 Scrigno - Gaerne + 32
99 Francesco Secchiari 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne + 32
100 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Ballan + 32
101 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Asics - CGA + 33
102 Fabrizio Bontempi 1966 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 33
103 Felice Puttini 1967 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 34
104 Massimilano Napolitano 1973 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 34
105 Fausto Dotti 1968 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 34
106 Stefano Checchin 1967 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 34
107 Marcel Renggli 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 34
108 Marcelino Garcia 1971 ONCE + 35
109 Richard Groenendaal 1971 Rabobank + 35
110 Alberto Ongarato 1975 Ballan + 35
111 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 36
112 Vladimir Duma 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne + 36
113 Guido Wirz 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 36
114 Ján Svorada 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 36
115 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 36
116 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Asics - CGA + 36
117 Dirk Baldinger 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 38
118 Franco Ballerini 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 38
119 Robbie McEwen 1972 Rabobank + 38
120 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 38
121 Pascal Richard 1964 Casino - Ag2R + 39
122 Timothy Jones 1975 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 39
123 Enrico Bonetti 1970 Asics - CGA + 39
124 Emanuele Lupi 1969 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 40
125 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 40
126 Alexandre Moos 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 42
127 Alessio Galletti 1968 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 42
128 Richard Chassot 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 42
129 Aldo Zanetti 1975 Scrigno - Gaerne + 43
130 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 43
131 Andrea Patuelli 1970 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 43
132 Simone Campagnari 1972 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 44
133 Stefano Finesso 1971 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 44
134 Christian Heule 1975 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 44
135 Daniel Von Flüe 1970 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 44
136 Luca Belluomini 1976 Scrigno - Gaerne + 45
137 Gianluca Pianegonda 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 45
138 Daniel Atienza 1974 Team Polti + 46
139 Anthony Rokia 1972 Team Polti + 46
140 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 48
141 Christopher Barnsley 1971 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 49
142 Marco Saligari 1965 Casino - Ag2R + 49
143 Leonardo Guidi 1974 Team Polti + 50
144 Amilcare Tronca 1972 Ballan + 50
145 Lukas Zumsteg 1972 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 51
146 Nicola Castaldo 1967 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 52
147 Erik Zabel 1970 Team Deutsche Telekom + 52
148 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 53
149 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 54
150 Mirko Puglioli 1973 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 55
151 Fabio Balzi 1971 Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 56
152 Michele Laddomada 1972 Scrigno - Gaerne + 57
153 Christoph Goehring 1973 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 59
154 Rodolfo Ongarato 1971 Ballan + 01:00
155 Biagio Conte 1968 Scrigno - Gaerne + 01:01
156 Manuel Scopsi 1971 Amore & Vita - Forzacore + 01:02
157 Urs Graf 1974 Team Ericsson - Villiger + 01:05
158 Guisvan Piovaccari 1973 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 01:06
159 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Cofidis + 01:16

Info

Race Tour de Suisse
Nation Switzerland
Stage Prologue
Type ITT
Distance 5 km
StartBiel
FinishBiel
DateJune 16th (1998)
Leader L.Jalabert

Laurent Jalabert