1998 Tour de Suisse

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 37t 06' 26''
02 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank + 53''
03 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Festina - Lotus + 1' 51''
04 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale + 2' 24''
05 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Cofidis + 2' 41''
06 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland Cofidis + 3' 25''
07 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Asics - CGA + 3' 35''
08 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Team Polti + 3' 43''
09 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria Rabobank + 4' 04''
10 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom + 4' 57''
11 Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Team Deutsche Telekom + 5' 02''
12 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Festina - Lotus + 5' 02''
13 Philipp Buschor 1971 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale + 5' 45''
14 Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland Ros Mary - Amica Chips + 9' 57''
15 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux + 12' 37''
16 Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Ballan + 16' 14''
17 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Latvia Ballan + 16' 51''
18 Franz Hotz 1968 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 18' 42''
19 Amilcare Tronca 1972 Italy Ballan + 18' 55''
20 Luca Belluomini 1976 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne + 20' 57''
21 Daniel Atienza 1974 Spain Team Polti 21' 12"
22 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE 21' 24"
23 Fausto Dotti 1968 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 21' 48"
24 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 21' 50"
25 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 24' 01"
26 Vladimir Duma 1972 Ukraine Scrigno - Gaerne 25' 15"
27 Timothy Jones 1975 Zimbabwe Amore & Vita - Forzacore 28' 03"
28 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Polti 28' 25"
29 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 29' 49"
30 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 31' 53"
31 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 32' 08"
32 Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 32' 33"
33 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 36' 04"
34 Cristian Gasperoni 1970 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore 36' 32"
35 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 36' 37"
36 Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 36' 57"
37 Gilles Bouvard 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 37' 49"
38 Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R 39' 46"
39 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Spain Ros Mary - Amica Chips 43' 39"
40 Simone Borgheresi 1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 44' 00"
41 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy La Française des Jeux 44' 08"
42 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 44' 08"
43 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 45' 15"
44 Filippo Baldo 1975 Italy Ballan 46' 05"
45 Stefano Finesso 1971 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 47' 18"
46 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Asics - CGA 47' 39"
47 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy Ballan 48' 37"
48 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R 49' 46"
49 Christophe Rinero 1973 France Cofidis 50' 20"
50 David Canada 1975 Spain ONCE 51' 40"
51 Josef Christen 1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 51' 47"
52 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Italy Cofidis 53' 23"
53 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 53' 28"
54 Christophe Bassons 1974 France Festina - Lotus 54' 50"
55 Vincent Cali 1970 France Casino - Ag2R 55' 39"
56 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Team Polti 57' 51"
57 Richard Chassot 1970 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 1t 00' 38"
58 Mirko Puglioli 1973 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore 1t 00' 50"
59 David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis 1t 01' 23"
60 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE 1t 02' 34"
61 Dirk Baldinger 1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 1t 02' 58"
62 Roland Müller 1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 1t 03' 56"
63 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 1t 06' 48"
64 Marcel Renggli 1974 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 1t 07' 13"
65 Diego Ferrari 1970 Italy Asics - CGA 1t 07' 25"
66 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy Cofidis 1t 08' 12"
67 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale 1t 08' 15"
68 Simone Campagnari 1972 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1t 08' 42"
69 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 09' 23"
70 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Spain Festina - Lotus 1t 12' 51"
71 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank 1t 13' 18"
72 Davide Dall'Olio 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 14' 48"
73 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 14' 51"
74 Fabio Balzi 1971 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1t 15' 15"
75 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 15' 32"
76 Fabrizio Bontempi 1966 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1t 18' 38"
77 Stefano Checchin 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 19' 43"
78 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Team Polti 1t 22' 10"
79 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 France La Française des Jeux 1t 22' 14"
80 Guido Wirz 1972 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 1t 22' 35"
81 Marc Streel 1971 Belgium Casino - Ag2R 1t 23' 14"
82 Emmanuel Magnien 1971 France La Française des Jeux 1t 28' 49"
83 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France La Française des Jeux 1t 30' 41"
84 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Rabobank 1t 31' 04"
85 Daniel Von Flüe 1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 1t 31' 07"
86 Manuel Scopsi 1971 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore 1t 53' 08"
DNF Nicola Castaldo 1967 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Maurizio de Pasquale 1969 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Alessio Galletti 1968 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Emanuele Lupi 1969 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Andrea Patuelli 1970 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Enrico Bonetti 1970 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Alessio Bongioni 1975 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Fabio Malberti 1976 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Oscar Pozzi 1971 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Fabio Roscioli 1965 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Carlo Finco 1968 Italy Ballan
DNF Alexander Gontchenkov 1970 Russia Ballan
DNF Alberto Ongarato 1975 Italy Ballan
DNF Rodolfo Ongarato 1971 Italy Ballan
DNF Lauri Aus 1970 Estonia Casino - Ag2R
DNF Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R
DNF Philippe Gaumont 1973 France Cofidis
DNF Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis
DNF David Millar 1977 Great Britain Cofidis
DNF Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Italy Festina - Lotus
DNF Bruno Boscardin 1970 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Thierry Laurent 1966 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia La Française des Jeux
DNF Christophe Mengin 1968 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain La Française des Jeux
DNF Flavio Vanzella 1964 Italy La Française des Jeux
DNF Franco Ballerini 1964 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Gianluca Pianegonda 1968 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Ján Svorada 1968 Czech Republic Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Pavel Tonkov 1969 Russia Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Massimilano Napolitano 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Guisvan Piovaccari 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium ONCE
DNF Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 Spain ONCE
DNF Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 Spain ONCE
DNF David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE
DNF Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE
DNF Ricardo Otxoa Palacios 1974 Spain ONCE
DNF Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Patrick Vetsch 1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Richard Groenendaal 1971 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips
DNF Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Pavel Padrnos 1970 Czech Republic Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Filippo Casagrande 1973 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Biagio Conte 1968 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Michele Laddomada 1972 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Francesco Secchiari 1972 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Aldo Zanetti 1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Jan Schaffrath 1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Christopher Barnsley 1971 New Zealand Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Christoph Goehring 1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Urs Graf 1974 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Christian Heule 1975 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Michael Themann 1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Lukas Zumsteg 1972 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Rossano Brasi 1972 Italy Team Polti
DNF Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti
DNF Leonardo Guidi 1974 Italy Team Polti
DNF Anthony Rokia 1972 France Team Polti

Info

RaceTour de Suisse
Nation Switzerland
DateJune 16th-25th
Edition1998
Classification2.HC
Extra Compare top four

Stefano Garzelli