1998 Tour de Suisse

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Stefano Garzelli1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi37t 06' 26''
02Beat Zberg1971 Switzerland Rabobank+ 53''
03Wladimir Belli1970 Italy Festina - Lotus+ 1' 51''
04Leonardo Piepoli1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale + 2' 24''
05Francesco Casagrande1970 Italy Cofidis+ 2' 41''
06Roland Meier1967 Switzerland Cofidis+ 3' 25''
07Alexandre Chefer1971 Kazakhstan Asics - CGA+ 3' 35''
08Davide Rebellin1971 Italy Team Polti+ 3' 43''
09Peter Luttenberger1972 Austria Rabobank+ 4' 04''
10Jan Ullrich1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom+ 4' 57''
11Bjarne Riis1964 Denmark Team Deutsche Telekom+ 5' 02''
12Felix Manuel Garcia1968 Spain Festina - Lotus+ 5' 02''
13Philipp Buschor1971 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale + 5' 45''
14Felice Puttini1967 Switzerland Ros Mary - Amica Chips+ 9' 57''
15Stéphane Heulot1971 France La Française des Jeux+ 12' 37''
16Stefano Cattai1967 Italy Ballan+ 16' 14''
17Piotr Ugrumov1961 Latvia Ballan+ 16' 51''
18Franz Hotz1968 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport+ 18' 42''
19Amilcare Tronca1972 Italy Ballan+ 18' 55''
20Luca Belluomini1976 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne+ 20' 57''
21Daniel Atienza1974 Spain Team Polti21' 12"
22Laurent Jalabert1968 France ONCE21' 24"
23Fausto Dotti1968 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips21' 48"
24Niki Aeborsold1972 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport21' 50"
25Gianni Faresin1965 Italy Mapei - Bricobi24' 01"
26Vladimir Duma1972 Ukraine Scrigno - Gaerne25' 15"
27Timothy Jones1975 Zimbabwe Amore & Vita - Forzacore28' 03"
28Jörg Jaksche1976 Germany Team Polti28' 25"
29Frederic Bessy1972 France Casino - Ag2R29' 49"
30Rolf Huser1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport31' 53"
31Daniele De Paoli1973 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips32' 08"
32Jens Heppner1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom32' 33"
33Fabian Jeker1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus36' 04"
34Cristian Gasperoni1970 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore36' 32"
35Markus Zberg1974 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport36' 37"
36Daniele Nardello1972 Italy Mapei - Bricobi36' 57"
37Gilles Bouvard1969 France Casino - Ag2R37' 49"
38Pascal Richard1964 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R39' 46"
39Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez1969 Spain Ros Mary - Amica Chips43' 39"
40Simone Borgheresi1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi44' 00"
41Andrea Peron1971 Italy La Française des Jeux44' 08"
42Christophe Agnolutto1969 France Casino - Ag2R44' 08"
43Massimo Donati1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 45' 15"
44Filippo Baldo1975 Italy Ballan46' 05"
45Stefano Finesso1971 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips47' 18"
46Filippo Simeoni1971 Italy Asics - CGA47' 39"
47Matteo Tosatto1974 Italy Ballan48' 37"
48Rolf Järmann1966 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R49' 46"
49Christophe Rinero1973 France Cofidis50' 20"
50David Canada1975 Spain ONCE51' 40"
51Josef Christen1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger51' 47"
52Maurizio Fondriest1965 Italy Cofidis53' 23"
53Rolf Aldag1968 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom53' 28"
54Christophe Bassons1974 France Festina - Lotus54' 50"
55Vincent Cali1970 France Casino - Ag2R55' 39"
56Axel Merckx1972 Belgium Team Polti57' 51"
57Richard Chassot1970 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport1t 00' 38"
58Mirko Puglioli1973 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore1t 00' 50"
59David Moncoutié1975 France Cofidis1t 01' 23"
60Rafael Diaz Justo1972 Spain ONCE1t 02' 34"
61Dirk Baldinger1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom1t 02' 58"
62Roland Müller1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger1t 03' 56"
63Erik Zabel1970 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom1t 06' 48"
64Marcel Renggli1974 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport1t 07' 13"
65Diego Ferrari1970 Italy Asics - CGA1t 07' 25"
66Alessandro Bertolini1971 Italy Cofidis1t 08' 12"
67Alexandre Moos1972 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale 1t 08' 15"
68Simone Campagnari1972 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips1t 08' 42"
69Maarten Den Bakker1969 Netherlands Rabobank1t 09' 23"
70Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran1972 Spain Festina - Lotus1t 12' 51"
71Marc Wauters1969 Belgium Rabobank1t 13' 18"
72Davide Dall'Olio1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1t 14' 48"
73Oscar Pellicioli1965 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1t 14' 51"
74Fabio Balzi1971 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips1t 15' 15"
75Erik Dekker1970 Netherlands Rabobank1t 15' 32"
76Fabrizio Bontempi1966 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips1t 18' 38"
77Stefano Checchin1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi1t 19' 43"
78Fabio Sacchi1974 Italy Team Polti1t 22' 10"
79Nicolas Vogondy1977 France La Française des Jeux1t 22' 14"
80Guido Wirz1972 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport1t 22' 35"
81Marc Streel1971 Belgium Casino - Ag2R1t 23' 14"
82Emmanuel Magnien1971 France La Française des Jeux1t 28' 49"
83Frédéric Guesdon1971 France La Française des Jeux1t 30' 41"
84Robbie McEwen1972 Australia Rabobank1t 31' 04"
85Daniel Von Flüe1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger1t 31' 07"
86Manuel Scopsi1971 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore1t 53' 08"
DNFNicola Castaldo1967 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNFMaurizio de Pasquale1969 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNFAlessio Galletti1968 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNFEmanuele Lupi1969 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNFAndrea Patuelli1970 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNFEnrico Bonetti1970 Italy Asics - CGA
DNFAlessio Bongioni1975 Italy Asics - CGA
DNFFabio Malberti1976 Italy Asics - CGA
DNFAndrea Noè1969 Italy Asics - CGA
DNFOscar Pozzi1971 Italy Asics - CGA
DNFFabio Roscioli1965 Italy Asics - CGA
DNFCarlo Finco1968 Italy Ballan
DNFAlexander Gontchenkov1970 Russia Ballan
DNFAlberto Ongarato1975 Italy Ballan
DNFRodolfo Ongarato1971 Italy Ballan
DNFLauri Aus1970 Estonia Casino - Ag2R
DNFMarco Saligari1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R
DNFPhilippe Gaumont1973 France Cofidis
DNFMassimiliano Lelli1967 Italy Cofidis
DNFDavid Millar1977 Great Britain Cofidis
DNFGianluca Bortolami1968 Italy Festina - Lotus
DNFBruno Boscardin1970 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNFLaurent Dufaux1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNFThierry Laurent1966 France Festina - Lotus
DNFEugeni Berzin1970 Russia La Française des Jeux
DNFChristophe Mengin1968 France La Française des Jeux
DNFMaximilian Sciandri1967 Great Britain La Française des Jeux
DNFFlavio Vanzella1964 Italy La Française des Jeux
DNFFranco Ballerini1964 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNFMassimo Codol1973 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNFPaolo Lanfranchi1968 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNFGabriele Missaglia1970 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNFGianluca Pianegonda1968 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNFJán Svorada1968 Czech Republic Mapei - Bricobi
DNFPavel Tonkov1969 Russia Mapei - Bricobi
DNFSergio Barbero1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNFMassimilano Napolitano1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNFGuisvan Piovaccari1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNFJohan Bruyneel1964 Belgium ONCE
DNFLuis Diaz de Otazu Galarza1966 Spain ONCE
DNFHerminio Diaz Zabala1964 Spain ONCE
DNFDavid Etxebarria1973 Spain ONCE
DNFMarcelino Garcia1971 Spain ONCE
DNFRicardo Otxoa Palacios1974 Spain ONCE
DNFPierre Bourquenoud1969 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNFPatrick Vetsch1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNFRichard Groenendaal1971 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFLéon van Bon1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFMax van Heeswijk1973 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFClaudio Chiappucci1963 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips
DNFDario Frigo1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNFIvan Gotti1969 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNFEddy Mazzoleni1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNFPavel Padrnos1970 Czech Republic Saeco - Cannondale
DNFRoberto Petito1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNFFilippo Casagrande1973 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNFBiagio Conte1968 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNFMichele Laddomada1972 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNFFrancesco Secchiari1972 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNFAldo Zanetti1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNFGiovanni Lombardi1969 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom
DNFJan Schaffrath1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNFSteffen Wesemann1971 Switzerland Team Deutsche Telekom
DNFChristopher Barnsley1971 New Zealand Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNFChristoph Goehring1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNFUrs Graf1974 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNFChristian Heule1975 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNFMichael Themann1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNFLukas Zumsteg1972 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNFRossano Brasi1972 Italy Team Polti
DNFMirko Crepaldi1972 Italy Team Polti
DNFLeonardo Guidi1974 Italy Team Polti
DNFAnthony Rokia1972 France Team Polti
Info
RaceTour de Suisse
Nation Switzerland
DateJune 16th-25th
Edition1998
Classification2.HC
ExtraCompare top four

Nr.1 Stefano Garzelli