You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1990 Tour de Suisse

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland PDM - Concorde 48t 10' 42''
02 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain Z + 41''
03 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA 7 Eleven - Hoonved + 1' 04''
04 Daniel Steiger 1966 Switzerland Frank - Toyo + 1' 13''
05 Zenon Jaskula 1962 Poland Diana - Colnago - Animex + 2' 17''
06 Atle Kvålsvoll 1962 Norway Z + 3' 08''
07 Eddy Bouwmans 1968 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife + 3' 39''
08 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Z + 5' 19''
09 Marco Vitali 1960 Italy Frank - Toyo + 5' 44''
10 Greg LeMond 1961 USA Z + 5' 54''
11 Herbert Niederberger 1965 Switzerland Selle Italia - Eurocar + 6' 28''
12 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands PDM - Concorde + 6' 38''
13 Beat Breu 1957 Switzerland Weinmann + 6' 45''
14 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Malvor - Sidi + 6' 53''
15 Jan Nevens 1958 Belgium Histor - Sigma + 7' 24''
16 Marco Diem 1964 Switzerland Weinmann 7' 50"
17 Miguel Arroyo Rosales 1966 Mexico Z 8' 00"
18 Niki Rüttimann 1962 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 8' 35"
19 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx 8' 59"
20 John Baldi 1966 Italy Selle Italia - Eurocar 10' 48"
21 Karl Kaelin 1965 Switzerland Frank - Toyo 11' 18"
22 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark TVM - Yoko 12' 15"
23 Raimondo Vairetti 1965 Italy Selle Italia - Eurocar 12' 38"
24 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 13' 21"
25 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Frank - Toyo 13' 49"
26 Guido Winterberg 1962 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 14' 01"
27 Frank Van Den Abeele 1966 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 14' 56"
28 Peter Roes 1964 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 17' 37"
29 Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Panasonic - Sportlife 17' 56"
30 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico PDM - Concorde 18' 15"
31 Arno Küttel 1963 Switzerland Weinmann 18' 33"
32 Gilles Delion 1966 France Helvetia - La Suisse 19' 05"
33 Louis De Koning 1967 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife 20' 03"
34 Marcello Siboni 1965 Italy Ariostea 20' 07"
35 Steve Bauer 1959 Canada 7 Eleven - Hoonved 22' 07"
36 Dag Otto Lauritzen 1956 Norway 7 Eleven - Hoonved 23' 01"
37 Marcel Arntz 1965 Netherlands Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx 25' 23"
38 Dariusz Kajzer 1961 Poland Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx 25' 27"
39 Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium PDM - Concorde 25' 59"
40 Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Italy Diana - Colnago - Animex 27' 01"
41 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Belgium TVM - Yoko 27' 47"
42 Kim Andersen 1958 Denmark Z 27' 57"
43 Michel Dernies 1961 Belgium Weinmann 28' 21"
44 Thomas Dürst 1967 Germany Panasonic - Sportlife 28' 23"
45 Patrick Verschueren 1962 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 29' 40"
46 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Ariostea 30' 12"
47 Thomas Wegmüller 1960 Switzerland Weinmann 30' 20"
48 Bob Roll 1960 USA 7 Eleven - Hoonved 30' 31"
49 Jos van Aert 1962 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 31' 20"
50 Davide Cassani 1961 Italy Ariostea 31' 31"
51 Giorgio Furlan 1966 Italy Diana - Colnago - Animex 32' 32"
52 Kurt Steinmann 1962 Switzerland Weinmann 32' 41"
53 Uwe Ampler 1964 Germany PDM - Concorde 33' 13"
54 Valerio Piva 1958 Italy Ariostea 33' 29"
55 Stephan Joho 1963 Switzerland Ariostea 34' 35"
56 Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 35' 20"
57 Othmar Häfliger 1963 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 35' 55"
58 Jörg Muller 1961 Switzerland TVM - Yoko 37' 19"
59 Gerhard Zadrobilek 1961 Austria PDM - Concorde 38' 49"
60 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Ariostea 39' 14"
61 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck 1964 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 39' 47"
62 Ron Kiefel 1960 USA 7 Eleven - Hoonved 41' 20"
63 Josef Holzmann 1965 Germany Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx 42' 29"
64 Jürg Bruggmann 1960 Switzerland Frank - Toyo 42' 34"
65 Silvano Lorenzon 1964 Italy Malvor - Sidi 42' 55"
66 Alfred Achermann 1959 Switzerland Weinmann 43' 24"
67 Henri Toon Manders 1960 Netherlands Helvetia - La Suisse 44' 21"
68 Werner Stutz 1962 Switzerland Frank - Toyo 46' 26"
69 Giovanni Strazzer 1965 Italy Malvor - Sidi 47' 07"
70 Marek Szerszynski 1960 Poland Diana - Colnago - Animex 47' 19"
71 Nathan Dahlberg 1964 New Zealand 7 Eleven - Hoonved 48' 22"
72 Sean Yates 1960 Great Britain 7 Eleven - Hoonved 49' 34"
73 Theo De Rooy 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife 53' 03"
74 Jens Jentner 1968 Switzerland Frank - Toyo 54' 20"
75 Rudy Verdonck 1965 Belgium Lotto - Superclub 55' 59"
76 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Diana - Colnago - Animex 57' 24"
77 Stefano Tomasini 1965 Italy Malvor - Sidi 57' 36"
78 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Ariostea 58' 44"
79 Olaf Ludwig 1960 Germany Panasonic - Sportlife 1t 04' 50"
80 Daan Luykx 1966 Netherlands TVM - Yoko 1t 04' 58"
81 Jan Østergaard 1961 Denmark - 1t 05' 03"
82 Markus Schleicher 1967 Germany Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx 1t 05' 22"
83 Hans-Rudi Maerki 1960 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 1t 05' 36"
84 Severin Kurmann 1963 Switzerland Mosoca - Galli - Europcar 1t 09' 36"
85 Davide Bramati 1968 Italy Diana - Colnago - Animex 1t 14' 23"
86 Bruno D'Arsie 1960 Switzerland - 1t 14' 53"
87 Daniele Gallo 1967 Italy Malvor - Sidi 1t 16' 07"
88 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia TVM - Yoko 1t 18' 07"
89 Thomas Barth 1960 Germany TVM - Yoko 1t 18' 31"
90 Sergio Scremin 1963 Italy Selle Italia - Eurocar 1t 21' 39"
91 Pius Schwarzenstruber 1965 Switzerland Frank - Toyo 1t 26' 07"
92 Hans Haltiner - Switzerland - 1t 26' 54"
93 Roger Honegger 1964 Switzerland - 1t 27' 47"
94 Giuseppe Petito 1960 Italy Ariostea 1t 27' 57"
95 Urs Freuler 1958 Switzerland Panasonic - Sportlife 1t 32' 05"
DNF Ondrej Glajza - Czech Republic -
DNF Heinz Imboden 1962 Switzerland -
DNF Andreas Klaus 1967 Germany -
DNF Peter Steiger 1960 Switzerland -
DNF Hans von Niederhausen 1955 Switzerland -
DNF Jeff Pierce 1958 USA 7 Eleven - Hoonved
DNF Moreno Argentin 1960 Italy Ariostea
DNF Emanuele Bombini 1959 Italy Diana - Colnago - Animex
DNF Fabrizio Bontempi 1966 Italy Diana - Colnago - Animex
DNF Marek Kulas 1963 Poland Diana - Colnago - Animex
DNF Omar Pedretti 1963 Switzerland Frank - Toyo
DNF Dominik Krieger 1968 Germany Helvetia - La Suisse
DNF Philippe Chevallier 1961 France Histor - Sigma
DNF Luc Colijn 1958 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Etienne De Wilde 1958 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Herman Frison 1961 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Paul Haghedooren 1959 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Rudy Patry 1961 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Rik Van Slycke 1963 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Thierry Bock 1967 Belgium Lotto - Superclub
DNF Bruno Bruyere 1965 Belgium Lotto - Superclub
DNF Patrick Deneut 1960 Belgium Lotto - Superclub
DNF Sammie Moreels 1965 Belgium Lotto - Superclub
DNF Roberto Pagnin 1962 Italy Malvor - Sidi
DNF Gianluca Pierobon 1967 Italy Malvor - Sidi
DNF Jocelyn Jolidon 1962 Switzerland Mosoca - Galli - Europcar
DNF Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife
DNF Harry Rozendal 1965 Netherlands Panasonic - Sportlife
DNF Martin Earley 1962 Ireland PDM - Concorde
DNF Marc Van Orsouw 1964 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Sandro Bono 1956 Italy Selle Italia - Eurocar
DNF Andrea De Mitri 1964 Italy Selle Italia - Eurocar
DNF Daniel Wyder 1962 Switzerland Selle Italia - Eurocar
DNF Bernd Gröne 1963 Germany Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx
DNF Uwe Nepp 1966 Germany Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx
DNF Werner Wüller 1961 Germany Stuttgart - Mercedes - Merckx
DNF Peter Pieters 1962 Netherlands TVM - Yoko
DNF Marc Siemons 1966 Netherlands TVM - Yoko
DNF Alain Van Den Bossche 1965 Belgium TVM - Yoko
DNF Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium Weinmann
DNF Adri van der Poel 1959 Netherlands Weinmann
DNF Wayne Bennington 1964 Great Britain Z
DNF Bruno Cornillet 1963 France Z
DNF Johan Lammerts 1960 Netherlands Z

Info

RaceTour de Suisse
Nation Switzerland
DateJune 13th-22nd
Edition1990
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Sean Kelly