You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1998 Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04

Stage results: 03.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04:34:50
02 Roberto Heras 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
03 Abraham Olano 1970 Banesto + 00
04 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
05 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 ONCE + 00
06 Santiago Blanco 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
07 Jonathan Hall 1972 Pinturas Banaka + 03
08 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Banesto + 03
09 Santiago Botero 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 03
10 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Banesto + 10
11 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 58
12 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Banesto + 03:16
13 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 03:16
14 Josue Barrigon Otero 1973 ONCE + 03:16
15 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios 1974 ONCE + 03:16
16 Unai Osa 1975 Banesto + 03:16
17 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 03:16
18 Uwe Ampler 1964 Mroz + 03:16
19 Igor González de G. 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:16
20 Miguel Angel Peńa 1970 Banesto + 03:16
21 Quinto Rodrigues 1971 Recer - Boavista + 03:16
22 Inigo Gonzalez de Heredia Aranzabal 1971 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 03:16
23 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:16
24 Jose-Manuel Vazquez Palomo 1974 - + 03:16
25 Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez 1969 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 03:20
26 Ruben De Cerio - - + 04:11
27 David Canada 1975 ONCE + 04:11
28 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado 1972 Recer - Boavista + 04:11
29 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:11
30 Juan Rodrigo Arenas Gonzalez 1967 Recer - Boavista + 04:11
31 Aitor Silloniz 1977 Pinturas Banaka + 04:11
32 Francisco Javier Sanchez - - + 04:11
33 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 04:11
34 Tom Desmet 1969 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 05:24
35 Philippe Vereecke 1975 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 06:21
36 Carlos Pinado - - + 06:21
37 Roger Lucia Ibarra 1973 - + 06:21
38 Pablo Alcaniz - - + 06:21
39 Dainis Ozols 1966 Mroz + 06:21
40 Edouard Gritsoun 1976 Lokosphinx + 06:21
41 Piotr Wadecki 1973 Mroz + 06:21
42 Anton Chantyr 1974 Lokosphinx + 06:21
43 Delmino Pereira 1967 Recer - Boavista + 06:21
44 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 06:21
45 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE + 06:21
46 Carlos Manuel Figueiredo Teixeira 1971 Recer - Boavista + 06:21
47 Eric De Clercq 1967 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 06:21
48 Duncan Smith 1975 Pinturas Banaka + 06:21
49 Carlos Sastre 1975 ONCE + 06:21
50 Alberto Herce - - + 08:59
51 Grzegorz Wajs 1973 Mroz + 08:59
52 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 08:59
53 Jorge Puebla Martinez-Villasante - - + 08:59
54 Tomasz Brozyna 1970 Mroz + 08:59
55 Manuel Sancho - - + 08:59
56 Raimondas Rumsas 1972 Mroz + 08:59
57 Saulius Sarkauskas 1970 Recer - Boavista + 08:59
58 Jesus Lopez - - + 08:59
59 Paul Manning 1974 - + 08:59
60 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 08:59
61 Antonio Alcaniz Patino 1972 - + 10:06
62 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:06
63 Nikolay Kuznetsov 1973 Lokosphinx + 10:50
64 Arkadiusz Wojtas 1977 Mroz + 10:50
65 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 10:50
66 Jose-Miguel Elizburu Artabe 1976 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 14:22
67 Paul Herijgers 1962 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 17:57
68 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 17:57
69 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 17:57
70 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 17:57
71 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 17:57
72 Alberto Hierro 1978 Pinturas Banaka + 17:57
73 Eddy Torrekens 1970 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 17:57
74 José Cano - - + 17:57
75 Jan Hordijk 1974 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 17:57
76 Oscar Perez - - + 17:57
77 Javier Montoya - - + 17:57
78 Andres Bermejo Siller 1974 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 17:57
79 Ernesto Manchon Sanchez 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 17:57
80 Christ Hendryckx 1972 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 17:57
81 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 17:57
82 Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 17:57
83 Tony Bracke 1971 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 17:57
84 Unai Uribarri Artabe 1984 - + 17:57
85 Iosu Isasi - - + 17:57
86 Íńigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE + 17:57
87 Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 17:57
88 Arunas Cepele 1968 Recer - Boavista + 17:57
89 Alexey Markov 1979 Lokosphinx + 17:57
90 Denis Smyslov 1979 Lokosphinx + 17:57
91 Danny Daelman 1969 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 17:57
92 Vladislav Borisov 1978 Lokosphinx + 17:57
93 Miguel Soro Garcia 1976 Pinturas Banaka + 17:57
94 Steven De Neef 1971 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 17:57
95 Pedro Manuel Silva Rodrigues 1966 Recer - Boavista + 17:57
96 Gustavo Bara - - + 17:57
97 Koen Deschuytter 1971 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 17:57
98 Nicolas Coudray 1967 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 17:57
99 Ruben Galvań Manchon 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 17:57
100 Stefano Verziagi 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 17:57
101 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:57
102 Ivan Cerioli 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 17:57
103 Pablo Getafe Torres 1976 - + 17:57
104 Igor Flores Galarza 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:57
105 Martin Bradley - Pinturas Banaka + 17:57
106 Ibon Ajuria Gordon 1971 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:57
OOT Soultan Alakhiarov 1979 Lokosphinx
OOT Dmitri Kudriavtsev 1967 Lokosphinx
DNF Antonio Nunez Areas 1977 -
DNF Roberto Ayllon - -
DNF Jon Zubiaga - -
DNF John Pollock - Pinturas Banaka

Info

Race Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja
Nation Spain
Stage 03.stage
Type Mountain
Distance 191 km
StartAlbelda de Iregua
FinishHaro
DateMay 2nd (1998)
Leader A.Olano