You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1998 Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04

Stage results: 01.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05:03:46
02 Ivan Cerioli 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
03 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Banesto + 00
04 Danny Daelman 1969 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
05 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
06 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
07 Abraham Olano 1970 Banesto + 00
08 Antonio Nunez Areas 1977 - + 00
09 Tom Desmet 1969 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
10 Pedro Manuel Silva Rodrigues 1966 Recer - Boavista + 00
11 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
12 Iosu Isasi - - + 00
13 Edouard Gritsoun 1976 Lokosphinx + 00
14 Aitor Silloniz 1977 Pinturas Banaka + 00
15 Roberto Heras 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
16 Jon Zubiaga - - + 00
17 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios 1974 ONCE + 00
18 Arkadiusz Wojtas 1977 Mroz + 00
19 Nikolay Kuznetsov 1973 Lokosphinx + 00
20 Eddy Torrekens 1970 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 00
21 Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
22 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Banesto + 00
23 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
24 Santiago Blanco 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
25 Ruben De Cerio - - + 00
26 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Banesto + 00
27 Pablo Getafe Torres 1976 - + 00
28 Igor Flores Galarza 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
29 Carlos Manuel Figueiredo Teixeira 1971 Recer - Boavista + 00
30 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
31 Grzegorz Wajs 1973 Mroz + 00
32 Anton Chantyr 1974 Lokosphinx + 00
33 Unai Osa 1975 Banesto + 00
34 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
35 David Canada 1975 ONCE + 00
36 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 ONCE + 00
37 Josue Barrigon Otero 1973 ONCE + 00
38 Vladislav Borisov 1978 Lokosphinx + 00
39 Santiago Botero 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
40 Miguel Soro Garcia 1976 Pinturas Banaka + 00
41 Jose-Manuel Vazquez Palomo 1974 - + 00
42 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE + 00
43 Piotr Wadecki 1973 Mroz + 00
44 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 00
45 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado 1972 Recer - Boavista + 00
46 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
47 Miguel Angel Peńa 1970 Banesto + 00
48 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 00
49 Carlos Sastre 1975 ONCE + 00
50 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
51 Duncan Smith 1975 Pinturas Banaka + 00
52 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
53 Uwe Ampler 1964 Mroz + 00
54 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
55 Denis Smyslov 1979 Lokosphinx + 00
56 Ibon Ajuria Gordon 1971 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
57 Philippe Vereecke 1975 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
58 Igor González de G. 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
59 Raimondas Rumsas 1972 Mroz + 00
60 Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 00
61 Andres Bermejo Siller 1974 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
62 Ruben Galvań Manchon 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
63 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
64 Saulius Sarkauskas 1970 Recer - Boavista + 00
65 Inigo Gonzalez de Heredia Aranzabal 1971 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
66 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
67 Arunas Cepele 1968 Recer - Boavista + 00
68 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
69 Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez 1969 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
70 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
71 Delmino Pereira 1967 Recer - Boavista + 00
72 Quinto Rodrigues 1971 Recer - Boavista + 00
73 Juan Rodrigo Arenas Gonzalez 1967 Recer - Boavista + 00
74 Jan Hordijk 1974 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 00
75 Alexey Markov 1979 Lokosphinx + 00
76 Íńigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE + 00
77 Alberto Hierro 1978 Pinturas Banaka + 00
78 Roger Lucia Ibarra 1973 - + 00
79 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
80 Manuel Sancho - - + 00
81 Filo Novoa - - + 00
82 Jonathan Hall 1972 Pinturas Banaka + 00
83 Stefano Verziagi 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
84 Pablo Alcaniz - - + 00
85 José Cano - - + 00
86 Roberto Ayllon - - + 00
87 Tomasz Brozyna 1970 Mroz + 00
88 Francisco Javier Sanchez - - + 00
89 Jose-Miguel Elizburu Artabe 1976 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
90 Steven De Neef 1971 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
91 Antonio Alcaniz Patino 1972 - + 00
92 Nicolas Coudray 1967 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 00
93 Dainis Ozols 1966 Mroz + 00
94 Paul Herijgers 1962 Tönissteiner - Colnago + 00
95 Jesus Lopez - - + 00
96 Jorge Puebla Martinez-Villasante - - + 00
97 Roberto Merino - - + 00
98 Javier Montoya - - + 00
99 Oscar Perez - - + 00
100 Soultan Alakhiarov 1979 Lokosphinx + 00
101 Alberto Herce - - + 00
102 Unai Uribarri Artabe 1984 - + 00
103 Paul Manning 1974 - + 00
104 Gustavo Bara - - + 00
105 Carlos Pinado - - + 00
106 Christ Hendryckx 1972 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
107 Martin Bradley - Pinturas Banaka + 00
108 Koen Deschuytter 1971 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
109 Tony Bracke 1971 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
110 Eric De Clercq 1967 Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 00
111 Ernesto Manchon Sanchez 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
112 Jacek Mickiewicz 1970 Mroz + 00
113 Dmitri Kudriavtsev 1967 Lokosphinx + 00
114 John Pollock - Pinturas Banaka + 01:23
115 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 01:23

Info

Race Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja
Nation Spain
Stage 01.stage
Type Flat
Distance 189.5 km
StartCalahorra
FinishCalahorra
DateApril 30th (1998)
Leader S.Smetanine