1998 Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Banesto 19t 02' 28"
02 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 03"
03 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 03"
04 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE 03"
05 Roberto Heras 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 03"
06 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 03"
07 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Spain Banesto 06"
08 Santiago Botero 1972 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca 06"
09 Jonathan Hall 1972 Australia Festina - Lotus 06"
10 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Spain Banesto 13"
11 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto 1' 01"
12 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Russia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 3' 16"
13 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Spain Banesto 3' 16"
14 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios 1974 Spain ONCE 3' 19"
15 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 3' 19"
16 Unai Osa 1975 Spain Banesto 3' 19"
17 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 3' 19"
18 Jose-Manuel Vazquez Palomo 1974 Spain - 3' 19"
19 Quinto Rodrigues 1971 Portugal Recer - Boavista 3' 19"
20 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 3' 19"
21 Josue Barrigon Otero 1973 Spain ONCE 3' 19"
22 Uwe Ampler 1964 Germany Mroz 3' 19"
23 Inigo Gonzalez de Heredia Aranzabal 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 3' 19"
24 Miguel Angel Peńa 1970 Spain Banesto 3' 19"
25 Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez 1969 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 3' 23"
26 Aitor Silloniz 1977 Spain Pinturas Banaka 4' 14"
27 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado 1972 Spain Recer - Boavista 4' 14"
28 Ruben De Cerio - Spain - 4' 14"
29 David Canada 1975 Spain ONCE 4' 14"
30 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 4' 14"
31 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 Spain ONCE 4' 14"
32 Juan Rodrigo Arenas Gonzalez 1967 Spain Recer - Boavista 4' 14"
33 Francisco Javier Sanchez - Spain - 4' 14"
34 Tom Desmet 1969 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 5' 27"
35 Piotr Wadecki 1973 Poland Mroz 6' 21"
36 Edouard Gritsoun 1976 Russia Lokosphinx 6' 24"
37 Carlos Manuel Figueiredo Teixeira 1971 Portugal Recer - Boavista 6' 24"
38 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 Spain ONCE 6' 24"
39 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 6' 24"
40 Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain ONCE 6' 24"
41 Delmino Pereira 1967 Portugal Recer - Boavista 6' 24"
42 Carlos Pinado - Spain - 6' 35"
43 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 9' 02"
44 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 9' 02"
45 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca 10' 09"
46 Antonio Alcaniz Patino 1972 Spain - 10' 09"
47 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 10' 53"
48 Igor Flores Galarza 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 17' 57"
49 Íńigo Cuesta 1969 Spain ONCE 18' 00"
50 Philippe Vereecke 1975 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 22' 41"
51 Duncan Smith 1975 Australia Pinturas Banaka 22' 41"
52 Anton Chantyr 1974 Russia Lokosphinx 22' 41"
53 Eric De Clercq 1967 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 22' 41"
54 Pablo Alcaniz - Spain - 22' 41"
55 Roger Lucia Ibarra 1973 Spain - 22' 41"
56 Dainis Ozols 1966 Latvia Mroz 22' 41"
57 Grzegorz Wajs 1973 Poland Mroz 25' 19"
58 Manuel Sancho - Spain - 25' 19"
59 Jesus Lopez - Spain - 25' 19"
60 Jorge Puebla Martinez-Villasante - Spain - 25' 19"
61 Nikolay Kuznetsov 1973 Russia Lokosphinx 27' 10"
62 Arkadiusz Wojtas 1977 Poland Mroz 27' 10"
63 Saulius Sarkauskas 1970 Lithuania Recer - Boavista 31' 34"
64 Alberto Herce - Spain - 31' 34"
65 Paul Manning 1974 Great Britain - 31' 34"
66 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 34' 17"
67 Iosu Isasi - Spain - 34' 17"
68 Danny Daelman 1969 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 34' 17"
69 Pedro Manuel Silva Rodrigues 1966 Portugal Recer - Boavista 34' 17"
70 Eddy Torrekens 1970 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago 34' 17"
71 Pablo Getafe Torres 1976 Spain - 34' 17"
72 Jan Hordijk 1974 Netherlands Tönissteiner - Colnago 34' 17"
73 Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Spain Tönissteiner - Colnago 34' 17"
74 Ruben Galvań Manchon 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 34' 17"
75 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 34' 17"
76 Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 34' 17"
77 Paul Herijgers 1962 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago 34' 17"
78 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 34' 17"
79 Arunas Cepele 1968 Lithuania Recer - Boavista 34' 17"
80 Miguel Soro Garcia 1976 Spain Pinturas Banaka 34' 17"
81 Stefano Verziagi 1972 Italy Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 34' 17"
82 Vladislav Borisov 1978 Russia Lokosphinx 34' 17"
83 Oscar Perez - Spain - 34' 17"
84 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 34' 17"
85 José Cano - Spain - 34' 17"
86 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi 34' 17"
87 Ibon Ajuria Gordon 1971 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 34' 17"
88 Christ Hendryckx 1972 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 34' 17"
89 Gustavo Bara - Spain - 34' 17"
90 Denis Smyslov 1979 Russia Lokosphinx 34' 17"
91 Unai Uribarri Artabe 1984 Spain - 34' 17"
92 Nicolas Coudray 1967 Switzerland Tönissteiner - Colnago 34' 17"
93 Jose-Miguel Elizburu Artabe 1976 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 36' 57"
94 Andres Bermejo Siller 1974 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 40' 32"
95 Javier Montoya - Spain - 40' 32"
96 Alexey Markov 1979 Russia Lokosphinx 40' 32"
97 Ernesto Manchon Sanchez 1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 40' 32"
98 Martin Bradley - Australia Pinturas Banaka 40' 32"
99 Ivan Cerioli 1971 Italy Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 41' 50"
100 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf 44' 47"
101 Alberto Hierro 1978 Spain Pinturas Banaka 50' 17"
102 Steven De Neef 1971 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 50' 17"
103 Tony Bracke 1971 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 50' 17"
104 Koen Deschuytter 1971 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 50' 17"
DNF Roberto Ayllon - Spain -
DNF Roberto Merino - Spain -
DNF Filo Novoa - Spain -
DNF Antonio Nunez Areas 1977 Spain -
DNF Unai Uribarri Artabe 1984 Spain -
DNF Jon Zubiaga - Spain -
DNF Soultan Alakhiarov 1979 Russia Lokosphinx
DNF Dmitri Kudriavtsev 1967 Russia Lokosphinx
DNF Tomasz Brozyna 1970 Poland Mroz
DNF Jacek Mickiewicz 1970 Poland Mroz
DNF Raimondas Rumsas 1972 Lithuania Mroz
DNF John Pollock - Australia Pinturas Banaka

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista a La Rioja
Nation Spain
Distance km
DateApril 30th-3rd
Edition1998
Classification2.5
Extra Compare top four

Abraham Olano