You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2018 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments (47)Manager

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07

Stage results: 02.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time GC GC-time
01 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Movistar Team 04:41:500108:21:09
02 Daryl Impey 1984 Mitchelton - Scott + 0003+ 06
03 Jay McCarthy 1992 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0002+ 04
04 Egan Arley Bernal 1997 Team Sky + 0010+ 12
05 Matej Mohoric 1994 Bahrain - Merida + 0005+ 12
06 Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Bahrain - Merida + 0008+ 12
07 José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Movistar Team + 0048+ 12
08 Tao Geoghegan Hart 1995 Team Sky + 0011+ 12
09 Toms Skujins 1991 Trek - Segafredo + 0014+ 12
10 Alex Howes 1988 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0021+ 12
11 Brent Bookwalter 1984 BMC Racing Team + 0035+ 12
12 Bob Jungels 1992 Quick-Step Floors + 0006+ 12
13 Warren Barguil 1991 Team Fortuneo - Samsic + 0015+ 12
14 Eduard Prades 1987 Euskadi - Murias + 0007+ 12
15 Sergey Chernetski 1990 Astana Pro Team + 0019+ 12
16 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Bahrain - Merida + 0033+ 12
17 Pello Bilbao 1990 Astana Pro Team + 0062+ 12
18 Luis Mas 1989 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 0028+ 12
19 Nicholas Schultz 1994 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 0050+ 12
20 Georg Preidler 1990 Groupama - FDJ + 0012+ 12
21 Elie Gesbert 1995 Team Fortuneo - Samsic + 0058+ 12
22 Chris Hamilton 1995 Team Sunweb + 0031+ 12
23 George Bennett 1990 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 0034+ 12
24 Adam Yates 1992 Mitchelton - Scott + 0024+ 12
25 Sergio Luis Henao 1987 Team Sky + 0023+ 12
26 Jordi Simon 1990 Burgos - BH + 0009+ 12
27 Jelle Vanendert 1985 Lotto - Soudal + 0013+ 12
28 Jesper Hansen 1990 Astana Pro Team + 0042+ 12
29 Nairo Quintana 1990 Movistar Team + 0004+ 11
30 Bjorg Lambrecht 1997 Lotto - Soudal + 0016+ 12
31 Simon Yates 1992 Mitchelton - Scott + 0029+ 12
32 Pierre Latour 1993 AG2R La Mondiale + 0018+ 12
33 Esteban Chaves 1990 Mitchelton - Scott + 0025+ 12
34 Louis Vervaeke 1993 Team Sunweb + 0041+ 12
35 Michael Woods 1986 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0032+ 12
36 Jack Haig 1993 Mitchelton - Scott + 0026+ 12
37 Garikoitz Bravo 1989 Euskadi - Murias + 0046+ 12
38 Steff Cras 1996 Katusha - Alpecin + 0051+ 12
39 Merhawi Kudus 1994 Dimension Data + 0017+ 12
40 Arthur Vichot 1988 Groupama - FDJ + 0080+ 12
41 Steven Kruijswijk 1987 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 0047+ 12
42 Gregor Muhlberger 1994 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0030+ 12
43 Fabio Aru 1990 UAE Team Emirates + 0043+ 12
44 Mathias Frank 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 0045+ 12
45 Stef Clement 1982 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 0049+ 12
46 Andrey Zeits 1986 Astana Pro Team + 0056+ 12
47 Carlos Verona 1992 Mitchelton - Scott + 0067+ 12
48 Daniel Martin 1986 UAE Team Emirates + 0020+ 12
49 Mickaël Cherel 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 0022+ 12
50 Ben Gastauer 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 0061+ 12
51 Amaël Moinard 1982 Team Fortuneo - Samsic + 0059+ 12
52 Daniel Navarro 1983 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 0053+ 12
53 Louis Meintjes 1992 Dimension Data + 0068+ 12
54 Aldemar Reyes 1995 Manzana - Postobon Team + 0065+ 12
55 Robert Power 1995 Mitchelton - Scott + 0085+ 12
56 Ben Hermans 1986 Israel Cycling Academy + 0072+ 12
57 Ricardo Vilela 1987 Manzana - Postobon Team + 0066+ 12
58 Marc Soler 1993 Movistar Team + 0027+ 12
59 Hugh Carthy 1994 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0040+ 12
60 Pierre Rolland 1986 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0078+ 12
61 James Shaw 1996 Lotto - Soudal + 0052+ 12
62 Niklas Eg 1995 Trek - Segafredo + 0060+ 12
63 Nathan Brown 1991 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0057+ 12
64 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke 1993 Team Fortuneo - Samsic + 0063+ 12
65 Davide Formolo 1992 Bora - Hansgrohe + 0039+ 12
66 Cristian Rodriguez 1995 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 0075+ 12
67 Vegard Stake Laengen 1989 UAE Team Emirates + 0055+ 12
68 Thomas De Gendt 1986 Lotto - Soudal + 0088+ 12
69 Jan Hirt 1991 Astana Pro Team + 0069+ 12
70 Enric Mas 1995 Quick-Step Floors + 0037+ 12
71 Floris De Tier 1992 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 0064+ 12
72 Sergio Pardilla 1984 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 0081+ 12
73 Nicolas Roche 1984 BMC Racing Team + 0073+ 12
74 Tejay Van Garderen 1988 BMC Racing Team + 0044+ 12
75 David Gaudu 1996 Groupama - FDJ + 0038+ 12
76 Jhojan Garcia 1998 Manzana - Postobon Team + 0082+ 12
77 Maximilian Schachmann 1994 Quick-Step Floors + 0036+ 12
78 Pablo Torres Muino 1987 Burgos - BH + 0079+ 12
79 Thibaut Pinot 1990 Groupama - FDJ + 0087+ 12
80 Kenny Elissonde 1991 Team Sky + 0054+ 12
81 Daniel Martinez 1996 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 0070+ 12
82 Fabio Duarte 1986 Manzana - Postobon Team + 0076+ 12
83 Tsgabu Grmay 1991 Trek - Segafredo + 0077+ 12
84 Joaquim Silva 1992 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 0092+ 12
85 Matteo Fabbro 1995 Katusha - Alpecin + 0084+ 12
86 Sebastien Reichenbach 1989 Groupama - FDJ + 0089+ 12
87 Mathias Le Turnier 1995 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 0074+ 12
88 Ben O'Connor 1995 Dimension Data + 0071+ 12
89 Nathan Earle 1988 Israel Cycling Academy + 0086+ 12
90 Peter Stetina 1987 Trek - Segafredo + 0091+ 12
91 Sebastian Henao 1993 Team Sky + 0083+ 12
92 Wilmar Paredes 1996 Manzana - Postobon Team + 0090+ 12
93 David López 1981 Team Sky + 0093+ 12
94 Rubén Plaza 1980 Israel Cycling Academy + 0094+ 12
95 Domen Novak 1995 Bahrain - Merida + 49102+ 01:01
96 Darwin Atapuma 1988 UAE Team Emirates + 49110+ 01:01
97 Axel Domont 1990 AG2R La Mondiale + 4997+ 01:01
98 Jarlinson Pantano 1988 Trek - Segafredo + 4995+ 01:01
99 Sander Armee 1985 Lotto - Soudal + 49111+ 01:01
100 Dorian Godon 1996 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 49105+ 01:01
101 Nikita Stalnov 1991 Astana Pro Team + 49106+ 01:01
102 Joey Rosskopf 1989 BMC Racing Team + 4996+ 01:01
103 Maxime Monfort 1983 Lotto - Soudal + 4999+ 01:01
104 Clement Chevrier 1992 AG2R La Mondiale + 49100+ 01:01
105 Mads Würtz Schmidt 1994 Katusha - Alpecin + 4998+ 01:01
106 Jhonatan Restrepo 1994 Katusha - Alpecin + 49107+ 01:01
107 Pawel Poljanski 1990 Bora - Hansgrohe + 49161+ 06:00
108 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Team Sunweb + 49104+ 01:01
109 Daniel Turek 1993 Israel Cycling Academy + 49129+ 01:44
110 Fabricio Ferrari 1985 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 49108+ 01:01
111 Tom Bohli 1994 BMC Racing Team + 49142+ 02:34
112 Jhonnatan Narvaez 1997 Quick-Step Floors + 49101+ 01:01
113 Joe Dombrowski 1991 Team EF Education First - Drapac + 49109+ 01:01
114 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg 1987 Dimension Data + 49103+ 01:01
115 Robert Kiserlovski 1986 Katusha - Alpecin + 49112+ 01:01
116 Silvio Herklotz 1994 Burgos - BH + 01:25114+ 01:37
117 Jorge Cubero Galvez 1992 Burgos - BH + 01:27165+ 06:38
118 Julen Irizar Laskurain 1995 Euskadi - Murias + 01:27118+ 01:39
119 Andriy Grivko 1983 Astana Pro Team + 01:27113+ 01:34
120 Willie Smit 1992 Katusha - Alpecin + 01:27119+ 01:39
121 Valerio Agnoli 1985 Bahrain - Merida + 01:27124+ 01:39
122 Johannes Fröhlinger 1985 Team Sunweb + 01:27121+ 01:39
123 Jetse Bol 1989 Manzana - Postobon Team + 01:27117+ 01:39
124 Jai Hindley 1996 Team Sunweb + 01:27138+ 02:05
125 Hernan Aguirre 1995 Manzana - Postobon Team + 01:27139+ 02:05
126 Edward Ravasi 1994 UAE Team Emirates + 01:27123+ 01:39
127 François Bidard 1992 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:27125+ 01:39
128 Michael Mørkøv 1985 Quick-Step Floors + 01:27115+ 01:39
129 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego 1995 Israel Cycling Academy + 01:27120+ 01:39
130 Steve Cummings 1981 Dimension Data + 01:27169+ 07:42
131 Winner Anacona 1988 Movistar Team + 01:27122+ 01:39
132 Danilo Wyss 1985 BMC Racing Team + 01:27116+ 01:39
133 Antonio Pedrero 1991 Movistar Team + 01:27128+ 01:39
134 Jérémy Roy 1983 Groupama - FDJ + 01:27127+ 01:39
135 Hector Saez Benito 1993 Euskadi - Murias + 01:27126+ 01:39
136 Rory Sutherland 1982 UAE Team Emirates + 01:34141+ 02:30
137 Mikel Bizkarra 1989 Euskadi - Murias + 01:34131+ 01:45
138 Jesus Ezquerra Muela 1990 Burgos - BH + 01:34170+ 07:48
139 Natnael Berhane 1991 Dimension Data + 01:34134+ 01:46
140 Guillaume Bonnafond 1987 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:34137+ 01:46
141 Daniel Teklehaimanot 1988 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:34171+ 07:49
142 Igor Anton 1983 Dimension Data + 01:34136+ 01:46
143 Aleksejs Saramotins 1982 Bora - Hansgrohe + 01:34132+ 01:46
144 Michael Storer 1997 Team Sunweb + 01:34140+ 02:12
145 Igor Merino Cortazar 1990 Burgos - BH + 01:34130+ 01:44
146 Stéphane Rossetto 1987 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 01:34168+ 06:45
147 Zakkari Dempster 1987 Israel Cycling Academy + 01:34133+ 01:46
148 Cesare Benedetti 1987 Bora - Hansgrohe + 01:34135+ 01:46
149 Bram Tankink 1978 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 02:39143+ 02:51
150 Roy Goldstein 1993 Israel Cycling Academy + 03:17166+ 06:42
151 Miles Scotson 1994 BMC Racing Team + 03:17151+ 03:29
152 Alvaro Hodeg 1996 Quick-Step Floors + 03:17144+ 03:19
153 Niccolo Bonifazio 1993 Bahrain - Merida + 03:17145+ 03:29
154 Grega Bole 1985 Bahrain - Merida + 03:17147+ 03:29
155 Florian Vachon 1985 Team Fortuneo - Samsic + 03:17154+ 03:29
156 Benoit Jarrier 1989 Team Fortuneo - Samsic + 03:17149+ 03:29
157 Markel Irizar 1980 Trek - Segafredo + 03:17172+ 09:32
158 Bert-Jan Lindeman 1989 Team LottoNL - Jumbo + 03:17152+ 03:29
159 James Knox 1995 Quick-Step Floors + 03:17153+ 03:29
160 Enrique Sanz Unzue 1989 Euskadi - Murias + 03:17148+ 03:29
161 Imanol Erviti 1983 Movistar Team + 03:17157+ 03:29
162 Philip Deignan 1983 Team Sky + 03:17159+ 03:29
163 Laurent Didier 1984 Trek - Segafredo + 03:17167+ 06:42
164 Adam Hansen 1981 Lotto - Soudal + 03:17156+ 03:29
165 Diego Rubio Hernandez 1991 Burgos - BH + 03:17150+ 03:29
166 Maxim Belkov 1985 Katusha - Alpecin + 03:17155+ 03:29
167 Roberto Ferrari 1983 UAE Team Emirates + 03:17146+ 03:29
168 Jeremy Maison 1993 Team Fortuneo - Samsic + 03:17158+ 03:29
169 William Bonnet 1982 Groupama - FDJ + 03:56160+ 04:08
170 Max Walscheid 1993 Team Sunweb + 06:16164+ 06:28
171 Cyril Barthe 1996 Euskadi - Murias + 06:16163+ 06:25
172 Sam Bennett 1990 Bora - Hansgrohe + 06:16162+ 06:22
173 Antonio Molina 1991 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 06:16173+ 12:28
DNS Nacer Bouhanni 1990 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 999
DNF Robert Gesink 1986 Team LottoNL - Jumbo 999

Info

Race Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Nation Spain
Stage 02.stage
Type Hills
Distance 175.6 km
StartMataró
FinishValls
DateMarch 20th (2018)
Leader A.Valverde
Youth M.Mohoric
Mountain P.Latour
Sprint T.Bohli

Alejandro Valverde

Manager results

1 Canonball
2 Team Cemo
3 Team Colombia
4 JuhaMieto
5 TORA TORA TORA