Road
Cyclocross
Junior
Amateur
MTB
Track
Fantasy
Home
Races & results
Teams
Ranking
Transfers
Volta Catalunya
WorldTour, 21st -27th March 2016, Spain
Race info
Results
Stage profiles
Startlist
History
2024
2023
2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1920
1913
1912
1911
GC
Youth
Mountain
Sprint
GC
Stage: 01
Stage: 02
Stage: 03
Stage: 04
Stage: 05
Stage: 06
Stage: 07
Embed Results
Nations
Australia
Austria
Belarus
Belgium
Canada
Colombia
Croatia
Czechia
Denmark
Eritrea
Estonia
Ethiopia
France
Germany
Great Britain
Ireland
Italy
Kazakhstan
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Russia
Rwanda
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
USA
Teams
AG2R La Mondiale
Astana Pro Team
BMC Racing Team
Caja Rural - Seguros
Cannondale - Drapac
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
Cofidis, Solution Credits
Dimension Data
Etixx - Quick Step
FDJ
IAM Cycling
Lampre-Merida
Lotto - Soudal
Movistar Team
Orica - BikeExchange
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
Team Giant - Alpecin
Team Katusha
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
Team Sky
Tinkoff
Trek-Segafredo
Verva - ActiveJet
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DoB?
Pos
Rider
Born
Team
Time
01
Quintana
Nairo
1990
Movistar Team
30:50:19
02
Contador
Alberto
1982
Tinkoff
+ 07
03
Martin
Daniel
1986
Etixx - Quick Step
+ 17
04
Porte
Richie
1985
BMC Racing Team
+ 17
05
van Garderen
Tejay
1988
BMC Racing Team
+ 27
06
Bardet
Romain
1990
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 31
07
Zakarin
Ilnur
1989
Team Katusha
+ 42
08
Froome
Chris
1985
Team Sky
+ 46
09
Carthy
Hugh
1994
Caja Rural - Seguros
+ 01:01
10
Uran
Rigoberto
1987
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 01:16
11
Rodríguez
Joaquim
1979
Team Katusha
+ 01:22
12
Nieve
Mikel
1984
Team Sky
+ 01:33
13
Navarro
Daniel
1983
Cofidis, Solution Credits
+ 01:39
14
Aru
Fabio
1990
Astana Pro Team
+ 01:41
15
Formolo
Davide
1992
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 01:45
16
Pantano
Jarlinson
1988
IAM Cycling
+ 01:52
17
Pozzovivo
Domenico
1982
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 01:53
18
Woods
Michael
1986
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 01:56
19
Kangert
Tanel
1987
Astana Pro Team
+ 02:06
20
Vervaeke
Louis
1993
Lotto - Soudal
+ 02:12
21
Kudus
Merhawi
1994
Dimension Data
+ 02:23
22
Barguil
Warren
1991
Team Giant - Alpecin
+ 02:46
23
Anacona
Winner
1988
Movistar Team
+ 03:20
24
Molina
Antonio
1991
Caja Rural - Seguros
+ 04:08
25
De Clercq
Bart
1986
Lotto - Soudal
+ 04:28
26
Gesink
Robert
1986
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
+ 04:55
27
Verona
Carlos
1992
Etixx - Quick Step
+ 05:11
28
Frank
Mathias
1986
IAM Cycling
+ 05:17
29
Sánchez
Samuel
1978
BMC Racing Team
+ 05:31
30
Zubeldia
Haimar
1977
Trek-Segafredo
+ 05:44
31
Arroyo
David
1980
Caja Rural - Seguros
+ 07:06
32
Dupont
Hubert
1980
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 07:10
33
Atapuma
Darwin
1988
BMC Racing Team
+ 08:52
34
Poels
Wout
1987
Team Sky
+ 09:25
35
Gasparotto
Enrico
1982
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 09:45
36
Cardoso
André
1984
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 10:20
37
Dombrowski
Joe
1991
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 10:22
38
Warbasse
Lawrence
1990
IAM Cycling
+ 11:37
39
Kruijswijk
Steven
1987
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
+ 12:27
40
Zeits
Andrey
1986
Astana Pro Team
+ 13:08
41
Molard
Rudy
1989
Cofidis, Solution Credits
+ 13:31
42
López
Miguel Ángel
1994
Astana Pro Team
+ 15:31
43
Pardilla
Sergio
1984
Caja Rural - Seguros
+ 16:02
44
Roglic
Primoz
1989
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
+ 16:52
45
Trofimov
Yury
1984
Tinkoff
+ 17:16
46
Brown
Nathan
1991
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 17:42
47
Thurau
Björn
1988
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 18:34
48
Chaves
Esteban
1990
Orica - BikeExchange
+ 20:09
49
Ludvigsson
Tobias
1991
Team Giant - Alpecin
+ 21:07
50
De Plus
Laurens
1995
Etixx - Quick Step
+ 21:27
51
Grmay
Tsgabu
1991
Lampre-Merida
+ 23:33
52
Malacarne
Davide
1987
Astana Pro Team
+ 24:35
53
Bookwalter
Brent
1984
BMC Racing Team
+ 24:37
54
Preidler
Georg
1990
Team Giant - Alpecin
+ 25:20
55
Gastauer
Ben
1987
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 25:56
56
Weening
Pieter
1981
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
+ 26:41
57
Plaza
Rubén
1980
Orica - BikeExchange
+ 28:57
58
Courteille
Arnaud
1989
FDJ
+ 30:57
59
Taaramäe
Rein
1987
Team Katusha
+ 31:59
60
Cataldo
Dario
1985
Astana Pro Team
+ 32:06
61
Haig
Jack
1993
Orica - BikeExchange
+ 32:15
62
Zoidl
Riccardo
1988
Trek-Segafredo
+ 32:42
63
Durasek
Kristijan
1987
Lampre-Merida
+ 33:30
64
Erviti
Imanol
1983
Movistar Team
+ 33:48
65
Tiralongo
Paolo
1977
Astana Pro Team
+ 34:33
66
Lecuisinier
Pierre-Henri
1993
FDJ
+ 35:31
67
Duyn
Huub
1984
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
+ 35:58
68
De Gendt
Thomas
1986
Lotto - Soudal
+ 35:58
69
Tsatevitch
Alexey
1989
Team Katusha
+ 36:13
70
Minnaard
Marco
1989
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 37:07
71
Rebellin
Davide
1971
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
+ 38:35
72
Prades
Eduard
1987
Caja Rural - Seguros
+ 39:30
73
Lammertink
Maurits
1990
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
+ 39:31
74
Kochetkov
Pavel
1986
Team Katusha
+ 40:21
75
Sivtsov
Kanstantsin
1982
Dimension Data
+ 40:48
76
Stetina
Peter
1987
Trek-Segafredo
+ 40:59
77
Hnik
Karel
1991
Verva - ActiveJet
+ 42:25
78
Polanc
Jan
1992
Lampre-Merida
+ 42:41
79
Chérel
Mikaël
1986
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 43:18
80
Ten Dam
Laurens
1980
Team Giant - Alpecin
+ 45:39
81
Edet
Nicolas
1987
Cofidis, Solution Credits
+ 46:02
82
Szmyd
Sylwester
1978
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
+ 46:25
83
Vakoc
Petr
1992
Etixx - Quick Step
+ 48:17
84
Impey
Daryl
1984
Orica - BikeExchange
+ 48:18
85
Owsian
Lukasz
1990
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
+ 49:19
86
Hermans
Ben
1986
BMC Racing Team
+ 49:24
87
Mamykin
Matvei
1994
Team Katusha
+ 50:16
88
Gerrans
Simon
1980
Orica - BikeExchange
+ 50:49
89
Armee
Sander
1985
Lotto - Soudal
+ 51:35
90
Lindeman
Bert-Jan
1989
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
+ 52:00
91
Txurruka
Amets
1982
Orica - BikeExchange
+ 52:24
92
Großschartner
Felix
1993
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
+ 52:45
93
Barbero
Carlos
1991
Caja Rural - Seguros
+ 52:54
94
Kiryienka
Vasil
1981
Team Sky
+ 53:00
95
Maison
Jeremy
1993
FDJ
+ 53:50
96
Domont
Axel
1990
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 55:29
97
Vermeulen
Alexey
1994
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
+ 55:53
98
Zaugg
Oliver
1981
IAM Cycling
+ 57:33
99
Reza
Kevin
1988
FDJ
+ 57:58
100
Bouwman
Koen
1993
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
+ 58:21
101
Veuchelen
Fredrik
1978
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 58:31
102
Minard
Sébastien
1982
AG2R La Mondiale
+ 58:47
103
Meersman
Gianni
1985
Etixx - Quick Step
+ 59:03
104
Mas
Lluis
1989
Caja Rural - Seguros
+ 59:06
105
Van der Sande
Tosh
1990
Lotto - Soudal
+ 59:44
106
Meyer
Cameron
1988
Dimension Data
+ 01:03:54
107
Stachowiak
Adam
1989
Verva - ActiveJet
+ 01:04:33
108
Howes
Alex
1988
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 01:04:38
109
Dron
Boris
1988
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
+ 01:05:23
110
Bernard
Julien
1992
Trek-Segafredo
+ 01:06:10
111
Koshevoy
Ilia
1991
Lampre-Merida
+ 01:06:57
112
King
Benjamin
1989
Cannondale - Drapac
+ 01:08:04
113
Lunke
Sindre
1993
Team Giant - Alpecin
+ 01:08:26
114
Reijnen
Kiel
1986
Trek-Segafredo
+ 01:08:37
115
Keizer
Martijn
1988
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
+ 01:08:38
116
Fröhlinger
Johannes
1985
Team Giant - Alpecin
+ 01:11:33
117
Mohoric
Matej
1994
Lampre-Merida
+ 01:12:58
118
Rossetto
Stéphane
1987
Cofidis, Solution Credits
+ 01:13:27
119
Van Zyl
Johann
1991
Dimension Data
+ 01:14:43
120
van Genechten
Jonas
1986
IAM Cycling
+ 01:14:48
121
Koch
Jonas
1993
Verva - ActiveJet
+ 01:15:18
122
Arndt
Nikias
1991
Team Giant - Alpecin
+ 01:16:25
123
Tolhoek
Antwan
1994
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
+ 01:17:18
124
Vaugrenard
Benoît
1982
FDJ
+ 01:18:29
125
Honig
Reinier
1983
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
+ 01:18:34
126
Hesjedal
Ryder
1980
Trek-Segafredo
+ 01:21:16
DNF
Bonnafond
Guillaume
1987
AG2R La Mondiale
DNF
Dennis
Rohan
1990
BMC Racing Team
DNF
Gilbert
Philippe
1982
BMC Racing Team
DNF
Aramendia
Javier
1986
Caja Rural - Seguros
DNF
De La Parte
Victor
1986
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Hirt
Jan
1991
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Mrozek
Marcin
1990
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Taciak
Mateusz
1984
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF
Bouhanni
Nacer
1990
Cofidis, Solution Credits
DNF
Bozic
Borut
1980
Cofidis, Solution Credits
DNF
Hardy
Romain
1988
Cofidis, Solution Credits
DNF
Soupe
Geoffrey
1988
Cofidis, Solution Credits
DNF
Alaphilippe
Julian
1992
Etixx - Quick Step
DNF
Bouet
Maxime
1986
Etixx - Quick Step
DNF
de la Cruz
David
1989
Etixx - Quick Step
DNF
Chavanel
Sébastien
1981
FDJ
DNF
Manzin
Lorrenzo
1994
FDJ
DNF
Pineau
Cédric
1985
FDJ
DNF
Clement
Stef
1982
IAM Cycling
DNF
Elmiger
Martin
1978
IAM Cycling
DNF
Wyss
Marcel
1986
IAM Cycling
DNF
Bono
Matteo
1983
Lampre-Merida
DNF
Cimolai
Davide
1989
Lampre-Merida
DNF
Meintjes
Louis
1992
Lampre-Merida
DNF
Boeckmans
Kris
1987
Lotto - Soudal
DNF
Boeckmans
Kris
1987
Lotto - Soudal
DNF
Marczynski
Tomasz
1984
Lotto - Soudal
DNF
Valls
Rafael
1987
Lotto - Soudal
DNF
Fernandez
Ruben
1991
Movistar Team
DNF
Herrada
Jose
1985
Movistar Team
DNF
Moreno
Javier
1984
Movistar Team
DNF
Quintana
Dayer
1992
Movistar Team
DNF
Soler
Marc
1993
Movistar Team
DNF
Howson
Damien
1992
Orica - BikeExchange
DNF
Meier
Christian
1985
Orica - BikeExchange
DNF
Hoogerland
Johnny
1983
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF
van der Lijke
Nick
1991
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF
van Empel
Etienne
1994
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF
Anton
Igor
1983
Dimension Data
DNF
Eisel
Bernhard
1981
Dimension Data
DNF
Fraile
Omar
1990
Dimension Data
DNF
Niyonshuti
Adrien
1987
Dimension Data
DNF
Dumoulin
Tom
1990
Team Giant - Alpecin
DNF
Losada
Alberto
1982
Team Katusha
DNF
Vorobyev
Anton
1990
Team Katusha
DNF
Kelderman
Wilco
1991
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF
Kelderman
Wilco
1991
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNF
Boswell
Ian
1991
Team Sky
DNF
Roche
Nicolas
1984
Team Sky
DNF
Swift
Ben
1987
Team Sky
DNF
Thomas
Geraint
1986
Team Sky
DNF
Hansen
Jesper
1990
Tinkoff
DNF
Hernández
Jesús
1981
Tinkoff
DNF
Petrov
Evgeni
1978
Tinkoff
DNF
Poljanski
Pawel
1990
Tinkoff
DNF
Rovny
Ivan
1987
Tinkoff
DNF
Tosatto
Matteo
1974
Tinkoff
DNF
Alafaci
Eugenio
1990
Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Arredondo
Julian
1988
Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Cieslik
Pawel
1986
Verva - ActiveJet
DNF
Franczak
Pawel
1991
Verva - ActiveJet
DNF
Gradek
Kamil
1990
Verva - ActiveJet
DNF
Polnicky
Jiri
1989
Verva - ActiveJet
DNF
Simon
Jordi
1990
Verva - ActiveJet
DNF
Baugnies
Jérôme
1987
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF
Bille
Gaetan
1988
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF
Degand
Thomas
1986
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Information
Volta Catalunya
Spain
21st -27th March 2016
2.UWT