You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2008 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Gustavo César Veloso 1980 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 24t 29' 22''
02 Rigoberto Uran 1987 Colombia Caisse d'Epargne + 16''
03 Rémi Pauriol 1982 France Crédit Agricole + 21''
04 Josep Jufré 1975 Spain Scott - American Beef + 21''
05 Daniel Navarro 1983 Spain Astana + 23''
06 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 28''
07 Janez Brajkovic 1983 Slovenia Astana + 29''
08 Pierrick Fedrigo 1978 France Bouygues Telecom + 31''
09 Thomas Löfkvist 1984 Sweden Team Columbia + 34''
10 Gorka Verdugo 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 34''
11 Vladimir Efimkin 1981 Russia AG2R La Mondiale + 45''
12 Daniel Moreno 1981 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 47''
13 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Ukraine Silence - Lotto + 52''
14 Rémy Di Gregorio 1985 France Française des Jeux + 54''
15 Juan José Cobo 1981 Spain Scott - American Beef + 55''
16 John Gadret 1979 France AG2R La Mondiale 1' 00"
17 Jose Ruiz Sanchez 1980 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 1' 00"
18 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez 1983 Spain Agritubel 1' 02"
19 Ronny Scholz 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner 1' 47"
20 George Hincapie 1973 USA Team Columbia 2' 01"
21 Xavier Florencio 1979 Spain Bouygues Telecom 2' 06"
22 Sandy Casar 1979 France Française des Jeux 2' 08"
23 David García Dapena 1977 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 2' 08"
24 Daniel Martin 1986 Ireland Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 2' 12"
25 Leonardo Scarselli 1975 Italy Quick Step 2' 16"
26 Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank 2' 16"
27 Matteo Carrara 1979 Italy Quick Step 2' 21"
28 Cyril Dessel 1974 France AG2R La Mondiale 2' 47"
29 Julien Mazet 1981 France Astana 2' 48"
30 Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Bouygues Telecom 3' 07"
31 Stephane Goubert 1970 France AG2R La Mondiale 5' 05"
32 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos 1980 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 5' 05"
33 Maxime Monfort 1983 Belgium Cofidis 5' 23"
34 Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Astana 6' 25"
35 Eduard Vorganov 1982 Russia Xacobeo-Galicia 7' 27"
36 Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Crédit Agricole 7' 32"
37 Javier Mejias 1983 Spain Scott - American Beef 7' 46"
38 Jelle Vanendert 1985 Belgium Française des Jeux 7' 56"
39 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Team CSC - Saxo Bank 8' 17"
40 Francis Mourey 1980 France Française des Jeux 8' 46"
41 Leonardo Duque 1980 France Cofidis 8' 49"
42 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Agritubel 9' 12"
43 Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain Team CSC - Saxo Bank 9' 17"
44 Jérôme Coppel 1986 France Française des Jeux 9' 18"
45 Pieter Jacobs 1986 Belgium Silence - Lotto 9' 20"
46 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Silence - Lotto 9' 25"
47 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Ukraine Team CSC - Saxo Bank 9' 41"
48 Dario Cioni 1974 Italy Silence - Lotto 9' 57"
49 Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre 9' 59"
50 Jurgen Van De Walle 1974 Belgium Quick Step 10' 51"
51 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Crédit Agricole 11' 23"
52 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Silence - Lotto 11' 33"
53 Amets Txurruka 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 11' 51"
54 William Bonnet 1982 France Crédit Agricole 12' 21"
55 Alexandr Kolobnev 1981 Russia Team CSC - Saxo Bank 12' 28"
56 Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Quick Step 12' 51"
57 Christophe Laurent 1977 France Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 13' 51"
58 Chris Horner 1971 USA Astana 14' 02"
59 Joost Posthuma 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 14' 41"
60 Thomas Frei 1985 Switzerland Astana 15' 21"
61 Jesus Rosendo Prado 1982 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 15' 22"
62 Valerio Agnoli 1985 Italy Liquigas 15' 31"
63 Hubert Dupont 1980 France AG2R La Mondiale 16' 08"
64 Matej Mugerli 1981 Slovenia Liquigas 16' 24"
65 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain Rabobank 16' 52"
66 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 16' 53"
67 Ludovic Turpin 1975 France AG2R La Mondiale 17' 10"
68 Iban Mayoz 1981 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 17' 40"
69 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain AG2R La Mondiale 17' 52"
70 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz 1982 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 18' 18"
71 Egoi Martinez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 19' 08"
72 Thomas Voeckler 1979 France Bouygues Telecom 20' 10"
73 Christian Kux 1985 Germany Team Milram 20' 25"
74 Amaël Moinard 1982 France Cofidis 20' 30"
75 Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg Astana 20' 45"
76 Maryan Hary 1980 France Cofidis 21' 24"
77 Christophe Rinero 1973 France Agritubel 21' 27"
78 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 21' 42"
79 Patrice Halgand 1974 France Crédit Agricole 22' 54"
80 Christophe Riblon 1981 France AG2R La Mondiale 23' 25"
81 Mauro Da Dalto 1981 Italy Liquigas 23' 46"
82 Javier Moreno 1984 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 23' 55"
83 Iván Gutiérrez 1978 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 23' 56"
84 Anthony Geslin 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 24' 18"
85 Sebastian Lang 1979 Germany Gerolsteiner 24' 54"
86 William Walker 1985 Australia Rabobank 24' 59"
87 Tom Danielson 1978 USA Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 25' 04"
88 Michael Barry 1975 Canada Team Columbia 25' 08"
89 Craig Lewis 1985 USA Team Columbia 25' 43"
90 Michael Rogers 1979 Australia Team Columbia 25' 53"
91 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre 26' 11"
92 Rubén Pérez Moreno 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 28' 09"
93 Imanol Erviti 1983 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 28' 34"
94 Dimitri Champion 1983 France Bouygues Telecom 28' 34"
95 Benoit Vaugrenard 1982 France Française des Jeux 29' 22"
96 Thomas Peterson 1986 USA Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 30' 32"
97 Vicente Reynès 1981 Spain Team Columbia 30' 45"
98 Arnaud Labbe 1976 France Bouygues Telecom 31' 00"
99 Stephan Schreck 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner 31' 04"
100 Manuel Quinziato 1979 Italy Liquigas 31' 05"
101 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France Française des Jeux 31' 19"
102 Trent Lowe 1984 Australia Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 31' 47"
103 Igor Anton 1983 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 32' 59"
104 Anthony Ravard 1983 France Agritubel 33' 20"
105 Pietro Caucchioli 1975 Italy Crédit Agricole 34' 47"
106 Davide Vigano 1984 Italy Quick Step 35' 07"
107 Mickaël Delage 1985 France Française des Jeux 35' 11"
108 Peter Velits 1985 Slovakia Team Milram 35' 13"
109 Wilfried Cretskens 1976 Belgium Quick Step 35' 17"
110 Aleksandr Kuschynski 1979 Belarus Liquigas 36' 39"
111 Thor Hushovd 1978 Norway Crédit Agricole 39' 18"
112 Emanuele Bindi 1981 Italy Lampre 39' 23"
113 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Team Columbia 39' 24"
114 Francisco Ventoso 1982 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 39' 28"
115 Rubens Bertogliati 1979 Switzerland Scott - American Beef 39' 41"
116 Dmytro Grabovskyy 1985 Israel Quick Step 39' 47"
117 Dominik Roels 1987 Germany Team Milram 39' 59"
118 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Rabobank 39' 59"
119 Mathias Frank 1986 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 40' 20"
120 Samuel Dumoulin 1980 France Cofidis 40' 32"
121 Nicolas Portal 1979 France Caisse d'Epargne 42' 23"
122 Mathieu Drujon 1983 France Caisse d'Epargne 42' 25"
123 Brett Lancaster 1979 Australia Team Milram 42' 32"
124 Mark Renshaw 1982 Australia Crédit Agricole 42' 42"
125 Matteo Bono 1983 Italy Lampre 43' 21"
126 Tom Stamsnijder 1985 Netherlands Gerolsteiner 44' 32"
127 Carlo Westphal 1985 Germany Gerolsteiner 46' 54"
128 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy Quick Step 47' 18"
129 Aitor Hernández 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 47' 41"
130 Juan José Haedo 1981 Argentina Team CSC - Saxo Bank 48' 28"
131 Bart Dockx 1981 Belgium Silence - Lotto 48' 28"
132 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Silence - Lotto 48' 49"
133 Andriy Grivko 1983 Ukraine Team Milram 53' 58"
134 Mikel Gaztanaga 1979 Spain Agritubel 54' 38"
135 Gonzalo Rabuñal Rios 1984 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 54' 39"
136 Volodymyr Dyudya 1983 Ukraine Team Milram 55' 24"
137 Nicolas Crosbie 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 56' 30"
138 Francisco José Martínez 1983 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 56' 55"
139 Raul Alarcon 1986 Spain Scott - American Beef 57' 57"
DNF Freddy Bichot 1979 France Agritubel
DNF Benoît Salmon 1974 France Agritubel
DNF Nicolas Vogondy 1977 France Agritubel
DNF Jose Antonio Lopez Gil 1976 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur
DNF Jose Antonio Redondo 1985 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur
DNF Sergei Yakovlev 1976 Kazakhstan Astana
DNF Alberto Losada 1982 Spain Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Stephane Augé 1974 France Cofidis
DNF Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Cofidis
DNF David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis
DNF Anton Luengo Celaya 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Blake Caldwell 1984 USA Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Jason Donald 1980 USA Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Lucas Euser 1983 USA Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Lampre
DNF Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Lampre
DNF Christan Murro 1978 Italy Lampre
DNF Francesco Chicchi 1980 Italy Liquigas
DNF Claudio Corioni 1982 Italy Liquigas
DNF Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Liquigas
DNF Sebastian Langeveld 1985 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Pieter Weening 1981 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Arkaitz Durán 1986 Spain Scott - American Beef
DNF Denis Flahaut 1978 France Scott - American Beef
DNF Aurelien Passeron 1984 France Scott - American Beef
DNF Wim Vansevenant 1971 Belgium Silence - Lotto
DNF John Devine 1975 USA Team Columbia
DNF Fabian Cancellara 1981 Switzerland Team CSC - Saxo Bank
DNF Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Team CSC - Saxo Bank
DNF Jurgen Van Goolen 1980 Belgium Team CSC - Saxo Bank
DNF Luca Barla 1987 Italy Team Milram
DNF Elia Rigotto 1982 Italy Team Milram
DNF Alberto Fernandez Sainz 1981 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia
DNF Ezequiel Mosquera 1975 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia

Info

RaceVolta Ciclista a Catalunya
Nation Spain
DateMay 19th-25th
Edition2008
Classification2.PT
Extra Compare top four

Gustavo César Veloso