2007 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Vladimir Karpets 1980 Russia Caisse d'Epargne 22t 21' 05''
02 Michael Rogers 1979 Australia T-Mobile Team + 40''
03 Denis Menchov 1978 Russia Rabobank + 40''
04 Christophe Moreau 1971 France AG2R Prévoyance + 1' 34''
05 Óscar Sevilla 1976 Spain Relax - GAM + 1' 34''
06 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Spain Relax - GAM + 1' 59''
07 John Gadret 1979 France AG2R Prévoyance + 2' 19''
08 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Karpin-Galicia + 2' 39''
09 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Netherlands Unibet.com + 2' 44''
10 Janez Brajkovic 1983 Slovenia Discovery Channel + 2' 47''
11 Thomas Löfkvist 1984 Sweden Française des Jeux + 3' 03''
12 Matteo Carrara 1979 Italy Unibet.com + 3' 05''
13 Johann Tschopp 1982 Switzerland Bouygues Telecom + 3' 07''
14 Alberto Fernandez Puebla 1984 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 3' 52"
15 Samuel Sánchez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 4' 02''
16 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Astana 4' 16"
17 Jose Antonio Redondo 1985 Spain Astana 4' 23"
18 Daniel Moreno 1981 Spain Relax - GAM 4' 52"
19 Kevin Seeldraeyers 1986 Belgium Quick Step - Innergetic 5' 10"
20 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain Relax - GAM 5' 13"
21 Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg T-Mobile Team 5' 15"
22 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Team CSC 5' 18"
23 David Bernabeu 1975 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias 5' 22"
24 David de la Fuente 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 5' 43"
25 Ruben Lobato Elvira 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 5' 44"
26 Chris Anker Sørensen 1984 Denmark Team CSC 5' 59"
27 Cyril Dessel 1974 France AG2R Prévoyance 6' 21"
28 Thomas Peterson 1986 USA Team Slipstream 6' 26"
29 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Sweden Unibet.com 6' 56"
30 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC 7' 16"
31 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Cofidis 7' 38"
32 Jorge Ferrio Luque 1976 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 7' 55"
33 Luis Pasamontes 1979 Spain Unibet.com 8' 07"
34 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Team Milram 8' 22"
35 Sandy Casar 1979 France Française des Jeux 8' 53"
36 Trent Lowe 1984 Australia Discovery Channel 8' 54"
37 Eladio Jiménez 1976 Spain Karpin-Galicia 9' 09"
38 Matej Mugerli 1981 Slovenia Liquigas 9' 11"
39 Stephane Goubert 1970 France AG2R Prévoyance 9' 17"
40 Rigoberto Uran 1987 Colombia Unibet.com 9' 28"
41 Matthieu Sprick 1981 France Bouygues Telecom 9' 28"
42 Amets Txurruka 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 9' 39"
43 Rodrigo Garcia Rena 1980 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias 9' 52"
44 Laurent Brochard 1968 France Bouygues Telecom 9' 59"
45 Bart Dockx 1981 Belgium Predictor - Lotto 10' 05"
46 David Herrero 1979 Spain Karpin-Galicia 10' 05"
47 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Spain Quick Step - Innergetic 10' 10"
48 Xavier Florencio 1979 Spain Bouygues Telecom 10' 16"
49 Morris Possoni 1984 Italy Lampre - Fondital 10' 21"
50 Benjamin Noval 1979 Spain Discovery Channel 10' 46"
51 Angel Vallejo 1981 Spain Relax - GAM 11' 10"
52 Carlos Barredo 1981 Spain Quick Step - Innergetic 11' 29"
53 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia Astana 11' 44"
54 Theo Eltink 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 12' 20"
55 Anthony Charteau 1979 France Crédit Agricole 12' 41"
56 Jesús Hernández 1981 Spain Relax - GAM 13' 21"
57 Maxime Monfort 1983 Belgium Cofidis 13' 41"
58 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Cofidis 13' 55"
59 Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Crédit Agricole 14' 00"
60 Manuel Vazquez 1981 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 14' 05"
61 Isidro Nozal Vega 1977 Spain Karpin-Galicia 14' 29"
62 Leonardo Duque 1980 France Cofidis 15' 23"
63 Linus Gerdemann 1982 Germany T-Mobile Team 15' 42"
64 David García Dapena 1977 Spain Karpin-Galicia 15' 44"
65 Benoît Poilvet 1976 France Crédit Agricole 15' 47"
66 Mads Kaggestad 1977 Norway Crédit Agricole 15' 58"
67 Pieter Weening 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 16' 02"
68 Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Astana 16' 24"
69 Santos Gonzalez 1973 Spain Karpin-Galicia 16' 35"
70 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Crédit Agricole 16' 44"
71 Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 16' 54"
72 Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy T-Mobile Team 16' 54"
73 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain AG2R Prévoyance 17' 01"
74 Luis Perez Romero 1980 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 17' 04"
75 Juan José Cobo 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 17' 08"
76 Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Quick Step - Innergetic 17' 09"
77 Matej Jurco 1984 Slovakia Team Milram 17' 29"
78 Juan José Oroz 1980 Spain Orbea - Laukiz F.T. 18' 05"
79 Mickaël Delage 1985 France Française des Jeux 18' 14"
80 Pieter Mertens 1980 Belgium Predictor - Lotto 18' 15"
81 Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Discovery Channel 18' 26"
82 Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Liquigas 18' 29"
83 Lucas Euser 1983 USA Team Slipstream 18' 41"
84 Mikel Artetxe 1976 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias 19' 02"
85 Eduard Vorganov 1982 Russia Karpin-Galicia 19' 14"
86 Michal Golas 1984 Poland Unibet.com 19' 16"
87 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 19' 23"
88 Rémi Pauriol 1982 France Crédit Agricole 19' 28"
89 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Predictor - Lotto 19' 32"
90 Xabier Zandio 1977 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 19' 36"
91 Sylvain Calzati 1979 France AG2R Prévoyance 19' 54"
92 Geert Steurs 1981 Belgium Predictor - Lotto 20' 22"
93 Iván Gutiérrez 1978 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 20' 27"
94 Francisco José Martínez 1983 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 20' 39"
95 Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank 20' 55"
96 Timothy Duggan 1982 USA Team Slipstream 21' 10"
97 Murilo Fischer 1979 Brazil Liquigas 21' 40"
98 Javier Ramirez 1978 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias 21' 44"
99 Jason Donald 1980 USA Team Slipstream 22' 04"
100 Stephane Augé 1974 France Cofidis 22' 07"
101 Santiago Pérez 1977 Spain Relax - GAM 22' 42"
102 Michael Lange 1983 USA Team Slipstream 23' 11"
103 Andriy Grivko 1983 Ukraine Team Milram 23' 36"
104 Dimitri Champion 1983 France Bouygues Telecom 23' 50"
105 Maryan Hary 1980 France Cofidis 24' 24"
106 Guido Trentin 1975 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir 24' 24"
107 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Quick Step - Innergetic 24' 49"
108 Gustavo César Veloso 1980 Spain Karpin-Galicia 25' 06"
109 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 26' 13"
110 Óscar Pereiro 1977 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 26' 20"
111 Florent Brard 1976 France Caisse d'Epargne 26' 30"
112 Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Lithuania Discovery Channel 26' 32"
113 Ronny Scholz 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner 26' 33"
114 Iker Flores 1976 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias 26' 54"
115 Rémy Di Gregorio 1985 France Française des Jeux 26' 54"
116 Julian Sanchez 1980 Spain Relax - GAM 26' 57"
117 Nicolas Portal 1979 France Caisse d'Epargne 26' 58"
118 Mathieu Ladagnous 1984 France Française des Jeux 27' 11"
119 Paolo Bossoni 1976 Italy Lampre - Fondital 27' 18"
120 Jose Alberto Benitez 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 27' 19"
121 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Lampre - Fondital 27' 26"
122 Tom Stamsnijder 1985 Netherlands Gerolsteiner 27' 41"
123 Imanol Erviti 1983 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 28' 01"
124 Mauro Da Dalto 1981 Italy Liquigas 29' 10"
125 Anthony Geslin 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 29' 16"
126 Ivan Santaromita 1984 Italy Quick Step - Innergetic 29' 38"
127 Sebastian Langeveld 1985 Netherlands Rabobank 29' 41"
128 Sebastian Lang 1979 Germany Gerolsteiner 29' 49"
129 Jonathan Patrick McCarty 1982 USA Team Slipstream 30' 05"
130 Marcel Strauss 1976 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 30' 41"
131 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Predictor - Lotto 30' 42"
132 Danny Pate 1979 USA Team Slipstream 31' 01"
133 Julien Mazet 1981 France Astana 31' 11"
134 Manuel Quinziato 1979 Italy Liquigas 31' 32"
135 David Millar 1977 Great Britain Saunier Duval - Prodir 31' 35"
136 Carlo Scognamiglio 1983 Italy Team Milram 31' 43"
137 Juan Carlos Carinena Luque 1980 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 31' 46"
138 Bradley Wiggins 1980 Great Britain Cofidis 31' 58"
139 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi 32' 34"
140 Fred Rodriguez 1973 USA Predictor - Lotto 32' 57"
141 Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Colombia Unibet.com 32' 58"
142 William Bonnet 1982 France Crédit Agricole 33' 16"
143 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Liquigas 34' 23"
144 Huub Duyn 1984 Netherlands Team Slipstream 34' 37"
145 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Team CSC 34' 40"
146 Javier Cherro Molina 1980 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias 34' 57"
147 Gregory Rast 1980 Switzerland Astana 35' 18"
148 Lars Bak 1980 Denmark Team CSC 35' 38"
149 Benoit Vaugrenard 1982 France Française des Jeux 36' 19"
150 Marc De Maar 1984 Net. Antiller Rabobank 36' 48"
151 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Team CSC 37' 44"
152 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France Française des Jeux 38' 31"
153 Jose Ruiz Sanchez 1980 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 38' 35"
154 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre - Fondital 38' 43"
155 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria T-Mobile Team 39' 36"
156 Allan Johansen 1971 Denmark Team CSC 40' 25"
157 Joaquin Ortega Gascon 1981 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias 41' 46"
158 Preben Van Hecke 1982 Belgium Predictor - Lotto 43' 26"
159 Guinnadi Mikhailov 1974 Russia Astana 44' 26"
160 Claudio Corioni 1982 Italy Lampre - Fondital 45' 10"
161 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil 1976 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 45' 12"
162 Sebastian Portal 1982 France Caisse d'Epargne 46' 16"
163 Scott Davis 1979 Australia T-Mobile Team 46' 56"
164 Aitor Galdos 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 47' 59"
165 Mark Cavendish 1985 Great Britain T-Mobile Team 52' 49"
166 Andoni Aranaga Akzune 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 47' 22"
167 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Lampre - Fondital 1t 03' 29"
DNF Philip Deignan 1983 Ireland AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Samuel Dumoulin 1980 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Aaron Kemps 1983 Australia Astana
DNF Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan Crédit Agricole
DNF Antonio Cruz 1971 USA Discovery Channel
DNF Allan Davis 1980 Australia Discovery Channel
DNF Jon Bru 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Andoni Lafuente 1985 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Eladio Sanchez Prado 1984 Spain Fuerteventura - Canarias
DNF Markus Fothen 1981 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger 1985 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner
DNF Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy Lampre - Fondital
DNF Jaime Alberto Castaneda 1986 Colombia Lampre - Fondital
DNF Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Sweden Liquigas
DNF Guido Trenti 1972 USA Liquigas
DNF Dominique Cornu 1985 Belgium Predictor - Lotto
DNF Kevin van Impe 1981 Belgium Quick Step - Innergetic
DNF Michael Boogerd [*] 1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Thorwald Veneberg 1977 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Jakob Piil 1973 Denmark T-Mobile Team
DNF Christian Vande Velde 1976 USA Team CSC
DNF Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Team Milram
DNF Volodymyr Dyudya 1983 Ukraine Team Milram
DNF Niki Terpstra 1984 Netherlands Team Milram
DNF Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Milram
DNF Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Unibet.com
DNF Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Unibet.com
Info
RaceVolta Ciclista a Catalunya
Nation Spain
DateMay 21st-27th
Edition2007
Classification2.PT
Extra Compare top four

Vladimir Karpets