FIRSTCYCLING
Road
Road
Amateur
Junior
Cyclocross
MTB
Track
Fantasy
Races & results
Teams
Ranking
Volta Catalunya
UCI, Stage race, 8th -15th September 1968, Spain
Race info
Results
Startlist
History
2024
2023
2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1945
1944
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1920
1913
1912
1911
GC
Points
Mountain
Sprint
GC
Stage: 01
Stage: 02
Stage: 03
Stage: 04
Stage: 05
Stage: 06
Stage: 07
Stage: 08
Stage: 09
Embed Results
Nations
Belgium
France
Italy
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Spain
Teams
Bic
Faema
Fagor
Ferrys
Karpy
La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
Salvarani
DoB?
Pos
Rider
Born
Team
Time
01
Merckx
Eddy
1945
Faema
37:57:23
02
Gimondi
Felice
1942
Salvarani
+ 33
03
Ferretti
Giancarlo
1941
Salvarani
+ 03:51
04
Ocaña
Luis
1945
Fagor
+ 04:19
05
Perurena
Domingo
1943
Fagor
+ 06:07
06
Galera Magdelano
Manuel
1943
Fagor
+ 06:16
07
Galera
Joaquin
1940
Fagor
+ 06:31
08
Castello
Eduardo
1940
Ferrys
+ 06:54
09
Ibanez Lahoz
Angel
1939
Ferrys
+ 07:29
10
Carletto
Lino
1943
Salvarani
+ 07:30
11
De Rosso
Guido
1940
Faema
+ 07:44
12
Piñera
Manuel Martin
1931
Karpy
+ 08:13
13
Momene
Jose Antonio
1940
Fagor
+ 08:52
14
Fullana Rossello
Jaime
1941
Karpy
+ 09:06
15
Fernandez Duenas
Sebastian
1944
Ferrys
+ 09:08
16
Manzaneque
Fernando
1934
Karpy
+ 09:10
17
Aranzabal
Jesus
1939
Fagor
+ 09:18
18
Swerts
Roger
1942
Faema
+ 09:45
19
Theilliere
Jean-Claude
1944
Bic
+ 09:59
20
Chiappano
Carlo
1941
Salvarani
+ 10:43
21
Van Schil
Victor
1939
Faema
+ 10:55
22
Mendiburu
Ramon
1940
Fagor
+ 11:30
23
Gabica
Francisco
1937
Fagor
+ 11:52
24
Ugarte
Pedro Maria
1943
Karpy
+ 12:01
25
Lisarde
Eugenio
1940
Ferrys
+ 13:23
26
Erenozaga
Gabino
1938
Ferrys
+ 15:41
27
Mariné
Jorge
1941
Fagor
+ 16:00
28
Canet Garcia
Salvador
1943
Ferrys
+ 16:00
29
Florencio Tutusaus
José
1943
La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
+ 16:01
30
Sáez
Ramón
1940
Ferrys
+ 16:15
31
De Pra
Tommaso
1938
Salvarani
+ 16:24
32
Schleck
Johny
1942
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
+ 16:51
33
Sels
Edward
1941
Bic
+ 21:15
34
Blanco
Antonio
1940
Ferrys
+ 22:11
35
Haast
Cees
1938
Bic
+ 23:25
36
Spruyt
Joseph
1943
Faema
+ 23:36
37
Mealli
Bruno
1937
Faema
+ 24:13
38
Catieau
Jose
1946
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
+ 24:34
39
Vidament
Jean
1944
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
+ 24:34
40
Zandegù
Dino
1940
Salvarani
+ 27:11
41
Mesa Fernandez
Manuel
1944
Karpy
+ 28:32
42
Den Hartog
Arie
1941
Bic
+ 29:52
43
Novak
Anatole
1937
Bic
+ 30:43
44
Samyn
Jose
1946
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
+ 30:47
45
Goyeneche
Jose Ramon
1941
Karpy
+ 31:40
46
Albonetti
Antonio
1942
Salvarani
+ 33:55
47
Monty
Willy
1939
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
+ 35:57
48
Guyot
Bernard
1945
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
+ 40:38
49
Uribezubia
Juan Maria
1940
Karpy
+ 44:06
50
Van Den Bossche
Martin
1941
Faema
+ 47:57
51
Incera
Andres
1940
Karpy
+ 48:26
52
Reybrouck
Guido
1941
Faema
+ 01:36:30
DNF
Genty
Jean-Claude
1945
Bic
DNF
Ghisellini
Pierre
1943
Bic
DNF
Van Neste
Willy
1944
Bic
DNF
Lisarde
Eugenio
1940
Ferrys
DNF
Crepel
Philippe
1945
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
DNF
Legein
Robert
1945
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
DNF
Minieri
Marino
1938
Salvarani
Information
Volta Catalunya
Spain
8th -15th September 1968
2.HC