Next manager: La Course (17/07)

2012 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist ManagerComments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 05.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time GC GC-time
01 Mark Cavendish 1985 Sky ProCycling 04:43:1505+ 14
02 Matthew Goss 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0004+ 13
03 Daniele Bennati 1980 RadioShack - Nissan + 0028+ 46
04 Robert Hunter 1977 Garmin - Sharp + 0002+ 05
05 Sacha Modolo 1987 Colnago - CSF Inox + 00103+ 01:50
06 Alexander Kristoff 1987 Katusha Team + 0010+ 30
07 Elia Favilli 1989 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 00104+ 01:52
08 Manuel Belletti 1985 AG2R La Mondiale + 00130+ 02:45
09 Arnaud Démare 1991 FDJ - BigMat + 00114+ 02:09
10 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen 1986 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0043+ 56
11 Damiano Caruso 1987 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0035+ 50
12 Mickaël Delage 1985 FDJ - BigMat + 0098+ 01:48
13 Nikolas Maes 1986 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0058+ 01:07
14 Mark Renshaw 1982 Rabobank + 00150+ 05:00
15 Giacomo Nizzolo 1989 RadioShack - Nissan + 0019+ 37
16 Miguel Angel Rubiano 1984 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00124+ 02:35
17 Geraint Thomas 1986 Sky ProCycling + 0006+ 16
18 Luke Roberts 1977 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0525+ 41
19 Jan Bakelants 1986 RadioShack - Nissan + 0537+ 51
20 Cesare Benedetti 1987 Team NetApp + 0591+ 01:37
21 Geoffrey Soupe 1988 FDJ - BigMat + 0582+ 01:29
22 Nelson Oliveira 1989 RadioShack - Nissan + 0517+ 37
23 Oscar Gatto 1985 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 05147+ 04:08
24 Andreas Dietziker 1982 Team NetApp + 0583+ 01:32
25 Ramunas Navardauskas 1988 Garmin - Sharp + 050114:45:13
26 Gaetan Bille 1988 Lotto - Belisol + 0597+ 01:42
27 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Movistar Team + 0545+ 57
28 Tanel Kangert 1987 Pro Team Astana + 0524+ 40
29 Jose Herrada Lopez 1985 Movistar Team + 0555+ 01:03
30 Danilo Wyss 1985 BMC Racing Team + 0576+ 01:20
31 Francisco Ventoso 1982 Movistar Team + 05106+ 01:53
32 Peter Kennaugh 1989 Sky ProCycling + 0552+ 01:01
33 Sergey Lagutin 1981 Vacansoleil - DCM + 05101+ 01:49
34 Alessandro Ballan 1979 BMC Racing Team + 0538+ 52
35 Matthias Brändle 1989 Team NetApp + 0561+ 01:08
36 Fumiyuki Beppu 1983 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0572+ 01:17
37 Sergio Pardilla 1984 Movistar Team + 0579+ 01:25
38 Brett Lancaster 1979 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0511+ 30
39 Gatis Smukulis 1987 Katusha Team + 0527+ 45
40 Anders Lund 1985 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 05149+ 04:50
41 Guillaume Bonnafond 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 05134+ 02:52
42 Fabio Felline 1990 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 05115+ 02:10
43 Thomas De Gendt 1986 Vacansoleil - DCM + 0578+ 01:24
44 Pablo Lastras 1976 Movistar Team + 0596+ 01:41
45 Emanuele Sella 1981 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 05128+ 02:40
46 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0573+ 01:17
47 Roman Kreuziger 1986 Pro Team Astana + 0523+ 40
48 Dario Cataldo 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0518+ 37
49 Gregor Gazvoda 1981 AG2R La Mondiale + 05125+ 02:38
50 Bartosz Huzarski 1980 Team NetApp + 0568+ 01:14
51 Mirko Selvaggi 1985 Vacansoleil - DCM + 05102+ 01:50
52 Francis De Greef 1985 Lotto - Belisol + 0584+ 01:33
53 Matteo Rabottini 1987 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 0586+ 01:33
54 Michele Scarponi 1979 Lampre - ISD + 0577+ 01:22
55 Daniel Moreno 1981 Katusha Team + 0513+ 33
56 Serge Pauwels 1983 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0554+ 01:02
57 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Katusha Team + 0509+ 30
58 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Movistar Team + 0540+ 55
59 Martin Velits 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0531+ 47
60 Ben Hermans 1986 RadioShack - Nissan + 05170+ 11:05
61 Damiano Cunego 1981 Lampre - ISD + 0575+ 01:19
62 José Rujano 1982 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 05123+ 02:33
63 Valerio Agnoli 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0541+ 56
64 Ivan Basso 1977 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0529+ 47
65 Daniele Righi 1976 Lampre - ISD + 05117+ 02:12
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers 1986 Pro Team Astana + 0556+ 01:03
67 Jesse Sergent 1988 RadioShack - Nissan + 0516+ 36
68 Fränk Schleck 1980 RadioShack - Nissan + 0562+ 01:09
69 Matteo Montaguti 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 05120+ 02:25
70 Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Garmin - Sharp + 0503+ 11
71 Juan José Oroz 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05137+ 03:02
72 Grischa Niermann 1975 Rabobank + 0590+ 01:36
73 Reto Hollenstein 1985 Team NetApp + 0571+ 01:15
74 Thomas Rohregger 1982 RadioShack - Nissan + 0539+ 53
75 Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Pro Team Astana + 0514+ 33
76 Stefano Pirazzi 1987 Colnago - CSF Inox + 05112+ 01:59
77 Carles Jose Ochoa 1980 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 05139+ 03:05
78 Ben Gastauer 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 05148+ 04:14
79 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0546+ 57
80 Daniele Pietropolli 1980 Lampre - ISD + 05158+ 06:27
81 Mikel Nieve 1984 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05141+ 03:23
82 Michal Golas 1984 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0548+ 58
83 Francesco Chicchi 1980 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 05127+ 02:39
84 Jan Barta 1984 Team NetApp + 0551+ 59
85 Sonny Colbrelli 1990 Colnago - CSF Inox + 05116+ 02:12
86 Adriano Malori 1988 Lampre - ISD + 0532+ 49
87 Andrey Zeits 1986 Pro Team Astana + 05159+ 07:09
88 Maciej Bodnar 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0521+ 37
89 Tomasz Marczynski 1984 Vacansoleil - DCM + 05105+ 01:52
90 Pavel Brutt 1982 Katusha Team + 0530+ 47
91 Hubert Dupont 1980 AG2R La Mondiale + 05126+ 02:39
92 Lars Ytting Bak 1980 Lotto - Belisol + 0594+ 01:40
93 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Pro Team Astana + 0536+ 51
94 Matteo Carrara 1979 Vacansoleil - DCM + 05113+ 02:02
95 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 0566+ 01:13
96 Eros Capecchi 1986 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0544+ 57
97 Paolo Longo Borghini 1980 Liquigas-Cannondale + 05119+ 02:17
98 Mauro Santambrogio 1984 BMC Racing Team + 0581+ 01:26
99 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Rabobank + 0599+ 01:49
100 Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Orica - GreenEDGE + 05122+ 02:33
101 Stef Clement 1982 Rabobank + 0564+ 01:11
102 Tom Jelte Slagter 1989 Rabobank + 0587+ 01:34
103 Oliver Zaugg 1981 RadioShack - Nissan + 0589+ 01:36
104 Michal Kwiatkowski 1990 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0515+ 35
105 Sandy Casar 1979 FDJ - BigMat + 0592+ 01:38
106 Rigoberto Uran 1987 Sky ProCycling + 0549+ 58
107 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Vacansoleil - DCM + 0569+ 01:14
108 Francesco Failli 1983 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 05110+ 01:56
109 Marco Pinotti 1976 BMC Racing Team + 0520+ 37
110 Marco Bandiera 1984 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 05153+ 05:23
111 Peter Stetina 1987 Garmin - Sharp + 0512+ 31
112 Graeme Brown 1979 Rabobank + 05146+ 04:04
113 Ivan Velasco 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05143+ 03:48
114 Diego Ulissi 1989 Lampre - ISD + 0567+ 01:13
115 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 05118+ 02:13
116 Manuele Boaro 1987 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0507+ 19
117 Ivan Santaromita 1984 BMC Racing Team + 0595+ 01:40
118 Bart De Clercq 1986 Lotto - Belisol + 0593+ 01:40
119 Fabio Sabatini 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0526+ 42
120 Sergio Luis Henao 1987 Sky ProCycling + 0570+ 01:15
121 Simone Ponzi 1987 Pro Team Astana + 0563+ 01:10
122 Gianluca Brambilla 1987 Colnago - CSF Inox + 05131+ 02:46
123 Stefan Denifl 1987 Vacansoleil - DCM + 05156+ 06:09
124 Jackson Rodriguez 1985 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 05135+ 02:58
125 Daniel Schorn 1988 Team NetApp + 0574+ 01:17
126 Christian Vande Velde 1976 Garmin - Sharp + 0508+ 26
127 Domenico Pozzovivo 1982 Colnago - CSF Inox + 05100+ 01:49
128 Branislau Samoilau 1985 Movistar Team + 0553+ 01:01
129 José Serpa 1979 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 05121+ 02:30
130 Jussi Veikkanen 1981 FDJ - BigMat + 05142+ 03:46
131 Dominique Rollin 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 05111+ 01:58
132 Julien Berard 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 05133+ 02:52
133 Lucas Sebastian Haedo 1983 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0580+ 01:26
134 Ian Stannard 1987 Sky ProCycling + 0565+ 01:11
135 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0557+ 01:07
136 Victor Cabedo 1989 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05144+ 03:59
137 Ion Izagirre 1989 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05140+ 03:18
138 Daryl Impey 1984 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0534+ 50
139 Benat Intxausti 1986 Movistar Team + 0542+ 56
140 Johann Tschopp 1982 BMC Racing Team + 0585+ 01:33
141 John Gadret 1979 AG2R La Mondiale + 05129+ 02:43
142 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Pro Team Astana + 0560+ 01:07
143 Christian Meier 1985 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0550+ 58
144 Angel Vicioso 1977 Katusha Team + 0522+ 38
145 Adam Hansen 1981 Lotto - Belisol + 05108+ 01:54
146 Andrey Amador 1986 Movistar Team + 0559+ 01:07
147 Enrico Battaglin 1989 Colnago - CSF Inox + 05152+ 05:13
148 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Lampre - ISD + 05136+ 03:02
149 Jens Keukeleire 1988 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0547+ 57
150 Alberto Losada 1982 Katusha Team + 05151+ 05:09
151 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Sky ProCycling + 0533+ 49
152 Angelo Pagani 1988 Colnago - CSF Inox + 05107+ 01:53
153 Francis Mourey 1980 FDJ - BigMat + 05109+ 01:55
154 Gabriel Rasch 1976 FDJ - BigMat + 05160+ 07:24
155 Przemyslaw Niemiec 1980 Lampre - ISD + 0588+ 01:35
156 Dennis Vanendert 1988 Lotto - Belisol + 05154+ 05:59
157 Matteo Bono 1983 Lampre - ISD + 05138+ 03:03
158 Svein Tuft 1977 Orica - GreenEDGE + 05132+ 02:49
159 Alexsandr Dyachenko 1983 Pro Team Astana + 42145+ 04:02
160 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Sky ProCycling + 01:36157+ 06:12
161 Tom Leezer 1985 Rabobank + 02:02171+ 11:45
162 Dennis Van Winden 1987 Rabobank + 02:02184+ 16:11
163 Alessandro De Marchi 1986 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 02:11155+ 06:07
164 Cristiano Salerno 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 09:14181+ 14:00
165 Roberto Ferrari 1983 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 09:14178+ 12:59
166 Tyler Farrar 1984 Garmin - Sharp + 09:14161+ 09:19
167 Thor Hushovd 1978 BMC Racing Team + 09:14172+ 11:45
168 Jeremy Hunt 1974 Sky ProCycling + 09:14189+ 16:58
169 Jack Bobridge 1989 Orica - GreenEDGE + 09:14187+ 16:17
170 Brian Bulgac 1988 Lotto - Belisol + 09:14168+ 10:46
171 Martijn Keizer 1988 Vacansoleil - DCM + 09:14195+ 19:56
172 Marco Coledan 1988 Colnago - CSF Inox + 09:14177+ 12:43
173 Julien Vermote 1989 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 09:14162+ 09:48
174 Gianni Meersman 1985 Lotto - Belisol + 09:14185+ 16:11
175 Jack Bauer 1985 Garmin - Sharp + 09:14163+ 09:54
176 Olivier Kaisen 1983 Lotto - Belisol + 09:14191+ 17:39
177 Aleksandr Kuschynski 1979 Katusha Team + 09:14165+ 10:12
178 Mathieu Perget 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 09:14173+ 11:50
179 Mathias Frank 1986 BMC Racing Team + 09:14166+ 10:18
180 Andrea Guardini 1989 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 09:14190+ 17:01
181 Mikhail Ignatiev 1985 Katusha Team + 09:14164+ 10:06
182 Alfredo Balloni 1989 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 09:14180+ 13:33
183 Pierpaolo De Negri 1986 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 09:14169+ 10:54
184 Juan José Haedo 1981 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 09:14179+ 13:24
185 Timon Seubert 1987 Team NetApp + 09:14167+ 10:33
186 Andreas Schillinger 1983 Team NetApp + 09:14176+ 12:29
187 Stefano Locatelli 1989 Colnago - CSF Inox + 09:19182+ 14:31
188 Mads Christensen 1984 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 11:18186+ 16:11
189 Taylor Phinney 1990 BMC Racing Team + 12:02174+ 12:10
190 Theo Bos 1983 Rabobank + 12:02197+ 23:32
191 Amets Txurruka 1982 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:02194+ 19:36
192 Pierre Cazaux 1984 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:02192+ 18:34
193 Romain Feillu 1984 Vacansoleil - DCM + 12:02196+ 19:57
194 Miguel Minguez 1988 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:02198+ 24:39
195 William Bonnet 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 12:02193+ 19:08
196 Sebastien Rosseler 1981 Garmin - Sharp + 12:02175+ 12:22
197 Alex Rasmussen [*] 1984 Garmin - Sharp + 12:02183+ 15:54
198 Adrian Saez 1986 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:02188+ 16:50

Info

Race Giro d'Italia
Nation Italy
Stage 05.stage
Type Flat
Distance 199 km
StartModena
FinishFano
DateMay 10th (2012)
Leader R.Navardauskas
Youth R.Navardauskas
Points M.Goss
Mountain A.Balloni

Mark Cavendish