Next manager: CN FR (01/07)

2012 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist ManagerComments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 02.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time GC GC-time
01 Mark Cavendish 1985 Sky ProCycling 04:53:1212+ 27
02 Matthew Goss 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0046+ 43
03 Geoffrey Soupe 1988 FDJ - BigMat + 0032+ 37
04 Tyler Farrar 1984 Garmin - Sharp + 0030+ 36
05 Roberto Ferrari 1983 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00138+ 01:09
06 Mark Renshaw 1982 Rabobank + 00169+ 01:20
07 Thor Hushovd 1978 BMC Racing Team + 0066+ 49
08 Daniele Bennati 1980 RadioShack - Nissan + 0064+ 49
09 William Bonnet 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 00131+ 01:06
10 Geraint Thomas 1986 Sky ProCycling + 0002+ 09
11 Timon Seubert 1987 Team NetApp + 00108+ 59
12 Mickaël Delage 1985 FDJ - BigMat + 00114+ 01:01
13 Robert Hunter 1977 Garmin - Sharp + 0014+ 28
14 Matthias Brändle 1989 Team NetApp + 0049+ 43
15 Daryl Impey 1984 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0043+ 43
16 Juan José Haedo 1981 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 00104+ 59
17 Thomas Rohregger 1982 RadioShack - Nissan + 0047+ 43
18 Mirko Selvaggi 1985 Vacansoleil - DCM + 00101+ 58
19 Fumiyuki Beppu 1983 Orica - GreenEDGE + 00139+ 01:10
20 Nikolas Maes 1986 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 00119+ 01:03
21 Aleksandr Kuschynski 1979 Katusha Team + 00155+ 01:16
22 Manuele Boaro 1987 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0004+ 15
23 Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Garmin - Sharp + 0018+ 29
24 Arnaud Démare 1991 FDJ - BigMat + 00172+ 01:22
25 Marco Pinotti 1976 BMC Racing Team + 0008+ 24
26 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 0021+ 32
27 Fabio Sabatini 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0027+ 34
28 Sergey Lagutin 1981 Vacansoleil - DCM + 0097+ 57
29 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Pro Team Astana + 0058+ 47
30 Luke Roberts 1977 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0033+ 37
31 Damiano Cunego 1981 Lampre - ISD + 00120+ 01:03
32 Jens Keukeleire 1988 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0071+ 50
33 Daniele Pietropolli 1980 Lampre - ISD + 00170+ 01:21
34 Julien Berard 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 00159+ 01:17
35 Lucas Sebastian Haedo 1983 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0092+ 56
36 Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Pro Team Astana + 0017+ 29
37 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Vacansoleil - DCM + 0005+ 22
38 Francis De Greef 1985 Lotto - Belisol + 0053+ 46
39 Tanel Kangert 1987 Pro Team Astana + 0031+ 36
40 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Movistar Team + 0044+ 43
41 Simone Ponzi 1987 Pro Team Astana + 00133+ 01:06
42 Roman Kreuziger 1986 Pro Team Astana + 0029+ 36
43 Emanuele Sella 1981 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00150+ 01:14
44 Thomas De Gendt 1986 Vacansoleil - DCM + 0023+ 32
45 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen 1986 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0096+ 57
46 Alex Rasmussen [*] 1984 Garmin - Sharp + 0003+ 13
47 Gaetan Bille 1988 Lotto - Belisol + 0091+ 55
48 Reto Hollenstein 1985 Team NetApp + 0069+ 50
49 Alessandro Ballan 1979 BMC Racing Team + 0035+ 39
50 Ivan Santaromita 1984 BMC Racing Team + 00180+ 01:27
51 Taylor Phinney 1990 BMC Racing Team + 000105:03:38
52 Serge Pauwels 1983 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0093+ 56
53 Julien Vermote 1989 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0025+ 33
54 Fabio Felline 1990 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 0050+ 44
55 John Gadret 1979 AG2R La Mondiale + 00156+ 01:16
56 Martin Velits 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0040+ 41
57 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Rabobank + 00129+ 01:06
58 Dario Cataldo 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0020+ 31
59 Peter Kennaugh 1989 Sky ProCycling + 0065+ 49
60 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Sky ProCycling + 0056+ 46
61 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 0083+ 53
62 Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0011+ 27
63 Grischa Niermann 1975 Rabobank + 0084+ 53
64 Francesco Chicchi 1980 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 00171+ 01:21
65 Brett Lancaster 1979 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0007+ 23
66 Jan Bakelants 1986 RadioShack - Nissan + 0039+ 41
67 Francisco Ventoso 1982 Movistar Team + 0080+ 53
68 José Rujano 1982 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00137+ 01:07
69 Jan Barta 1984 Team NetApp + 0028+ 34
70 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Movistar Team + 0038+ 41
71 Alessandro De Marchi 1986 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 0073+ 51
72 Pavel Brutt 1982 Katusha Team + 00111+ 01:00
73 Peter Stetina 1987 Garmin - Sharp + 0052+ 45
74 Andrey Amador 1986 Movistar Team + 0085+ 53
75 Daniel Moreno 1981 Katusha Team + 0054+ 46
76 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Katusha Team + 0045+ 43
77 Eros Capecchi 1986 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0063+ 49
78 Hubert Dupont 1980 AG2R La Mondiale + 00146+ 01:12
79 Mauro Santambrogio 1984 BMC Racing Team + 00149+ 01:13
80 Gatis Smukulis 1987 Katusha Team + 00100+ 58
81 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Liquigas-Cannondale + 00106+ 59
82 Paolo Longo Borghini 1980 Liquigas-Cannondale + 00161+ 01:19
83 Mikel Nieve 1984 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00163+ 01:19
84 Ion Izagirre 1989 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00152+ 01:14
85 Maciej Bodnar 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0016+ 29
86 José Serpa 1979 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00123+ 01:04
87 Martijn Keizer 1988 Vacansoleil - DCM + 0037+ 39
88 Matteo Carrara 1979 Vacansoleil - DCM + 00140+ 01:10
89 Pierpaolo De Negri 1986 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 00141+ 01:10
90 Francesco Failli 1983 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 00154+ 01:15
91 Elia Favilli 1989 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 0095+ 56
92 Christian Vande Velde 1976 Garmin - Sharp + 0051+ 44
93 Kevin Seeldraeyers 1986 Pro Team Astana + 00110+ 59
94 Matteo Rabottini 1987 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 0079+ 52
95 Dominique Rollin 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 00132+ 01:06
96 Manuel Belletti 1985 AG2R La Mondiale + 00174+ 01:23
97 Matteo Montaguti 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 00102+ 58
98 Valerio Agnoli 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0061+ 48
99 Ivan Basso 1977 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0036+ 39
100 Carles Jose Ochoa 1980 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00190+ 01:39
101 Damiano Caruso 1987 Liquigas-Cannondale + 0059+ 47
102 Jackson Rodriguez 1985 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00186+ 01:32
103 Cristiano Salerno 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 00188+ 01:34
104 Tom Jelte Slagter 1989 Rabobank + 0072+ 51
105 Michal Golas 1984 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0076+ 52
106 Diego Ulissi 1989 Lampre - ISD + 0098+ 57
107 Sebastien Rosseler 1981 Garmin - Sharp + 0042+ 43
108 Fränk Schleck 1980 RadioShack - Nissan + 00105+ 59
109 Graeme Brown 1979 Rabobank + 0086+ 53
110 Angel Vicioso 1977 Katusha Team + 0075+ 51
111 Gregor Gazvoda 1981 AG2R La Mondiale + 00142+ 01:11
112 Sergio Luis Henao 1987 Sky ProCycling + 00117+ 01:03
113 Jesse Sergent 1988 RadioShack - Nissan + 0009+ 26
114 Cesare Benedetti 1987 Team NetApp + 00145+ 01:12
115 Jose Herrada Lopez 1985 Movistar Team + 0068+ 49
116 Oliver Zaugg 1981 RadioShack - Nissan + 00176+ 01:26
117 Benat Intxausti 1986 Movistar Team + 0041+ 42
118 Rigoberto Uran 1987 Sky ProCycling + 0055+ 46
119 Sergio Pardilla 1984 Movistar Team + 00144+ 01:11
120 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Sky ProCycling + 0034+ 37
121 Nelson Oliveira 1989 RadioShack - Nissan + 0010+ 27
122 Stefan Denifl 1987 Vacansoleil - DCM + 0099+ 58
123 Guillaume Bonnafond 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 00175+ 01:25
124 Juan José Oroz 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00103+ 58
125 Amets Txurruka 1982 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00126+ 01:05
126 Ivan Velasco 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00191+ 01:44
127 Adrian Saez 1986 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00168+ 01:20
128 Stef Clement 1982 Rabobank + 0013+ 28
129 Bart De Clercq 1986 Lotto - Belisol + 0081+ 53
130 Sandy Casar 1979 FDJ - BigMat + 0057+ 46
131 Alberto Losada 1982 Katusha Team + 00143+ 01:11
132 Daniele Righi 1976 Lampre - ISD + 00124+ 01:04
133 Sacha Modolo 1987 Colnago - CSF Inox + 00113+ 01:01
134 Michele Scarponi 1979 Lampre - ISD + 00130+ 01:06
135 Mads Christensen 1984 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 00184+ 01:30
136 Giacomo Nizzolo 1989 RadioShack - Nissan + 0022+ 32
137 Adriano Malori 1988 Lampre - ISD + 0026+ 33
138 Andrey Zeits 1986 Pro Team Astana + 00187+ 01:33
139 Victor Cabedo 1989 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00182+ 01:29
140 Jeremy Hunt 1974 Sky ProCycling + 00148+ 01:13
141 Domenico Pozzovivo 1982 Colnago - CSF Inox + 0090+ 55
142 Enrico Battaglin 1989 Colnago - CSF Inox + 00115+ 01:01
143 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Lampre - ISD + 00158+ 01:17
144 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 00185+ 01:32
145 Miguel Minguez 1988 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00179+ 01:27
146 Przemyslaw Niemiec 1980 Lampre - ISD + 00162+ 01:19
147 Miguel Angel Rubiano 1984 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela + 00151+ 01:20
148 Matteo Bono 1983 Lampre - ISD + 00160+ 01:18
149 Tomasz Marczynski 1984 Vacansoleil - DCM + 00112+ 01:00
150 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 00147+ 01:13
151 Anders Lund 1985 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 00173+ 01:22
152 Branislau Samoilau 1985 Movistar Team + 0060+ 47
153 Mikhail Ignatiev 1985 Katusha Team + 00116+ 01:02
154 Bartosz Huzarski 1980 Team NetApp + 0067+ 49
155 Andreas Schillinger 1983 Team NetApp + 00125+ 01:05
156 Andreas Dietziker 1982 Team NetApp + 00134+ 01:07
157 Danilo Wyss 1985 BMC Racing Team + 00136+ 01:07
158 Mathias Frank 1986 BMC Racing Team + 0094+ 56
159 Svein Tuft 1977 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0024+ 33
160 Jack Bauer 1985 Garmin - Sharp + 0015+ 28
161 Ramunas Navardauskas 1988 Garmin - Sharp + 0006+ 22
162 Mathieu Perget 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 00153+ 01:14
163 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Pro Team Astana + 00121+ 01:03
164 Stefano Locatelli 1989 Colnago - CSF Inox + 00127+ 01:05
165 Gianluca Brambilla 1987 Colnago - CSF Inox + 00181+ 01:28
166 Angelo Pagani 1988 Colnago - CSF Inox + 00107+ 59
167 Stefano Pirazzi 1987 Colnago - CSF Inox + 00128+ 01:05
168 Gabriel Rasch 1976 FDJ - BigMat + 00164+ 01:19
169 Romain Feillu 1984 Vacansoleil - DCM + 00183+ 01:30
170 Jussi Veikkanen 1981 FDJ - BigMat + 0087+ 53
171 Johann Tschopp 1982 BMC Racing Team + 00166+ 01:20
172 Ben Gastauer 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:19192+ 02:39
173 Pierre Cazaux 1984 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00189+ 01:38
174 Alexsandr Dyachenko 1983 Pro Team Astana + 0088+ 54
175 Francis Mourey 1980 FDJ - BigMat + 00118+ 01:03
176 Gianni Meersman 1985 Lotto - Belisol + 0070+ 50
177 Alfredo Balloni 1989 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 00122+ 01:03
178 Christian Meier 1985 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0074+ 51
179 Pablo Lastras 1976 Movistar Team + 00178+ 01:27
180 Ian Stannard 1987 Sky ProCycling + 0048+ 43
181 Marco Bandiera 1984 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 00109+ 59
182 Lars Ytting Bak 1980 Lotto - Belisol + 0082+ 53
183 Adam Hansen 1981 Lotto - Belisol + 00135+ 01:07
184 Michal Kwiatkowski 1990 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 0019+ 29
185 Oscar Gatto 1985 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 00165+ 01:19
186 Dennis Vanendert 1988 Lotto - Belisol + 00167+ 01:20
187 Brian Bulgac 1988 Lotto - Belisol + 0077+ 52
188 Tom Leezer 1985 Rabobank + 01:58194+ 02:50
189 Marco Coledan 1988 Colnago - CSF Inox + 02:04193+ 02:40
190 Jack Bobridge 1989 Orica - GreenEDGE + 02:17195+ 03:17
191 Sonny Colbrelli 1990 Colnago - CSF Inox + 0089+ 54
192 Andrea Guardini 1989 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 00177+ 01:27
193 Olivier Kaisen 1983 Lotto - Belisol + 02:54197+ 03:59
194 Daniel Schorn 1988 Team NetApp + 0078+ 52
195 Theo Bos 1983 Rabobank + 00157+ 01:16
196 Dennis Van Winden 1987 Rabobank + 03:06196+ 03:49
197 Alexander Kristoff 1987 Katusha Team + 0062+ 48
198 Ben Hermans 1986 RadioShack - Nissan + 09:50198+ 10:55

Info

Race Giro d'Italia
Nation Italy
Stage 02.stage
Type Flat
Distance 206 km
StartHerning
FinishHerning
DateMay 6th (2012)
Leader T.Phinney
Youth T.Phinney
Points M.Cavendish
Mountain A.Balloni

Mark Cavendish