Welcome to FirstCycling.com, created by the fans for the fans. Find us on twitter.

Sign inSign up

2011 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist ManagerComments

General Youth Points Mountain

Results after stage 21

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Alberto Contador [*]1982 Spania Saxo Bank - SunGard84:05:24
02Michele Scarponi1979 Italy Lampre - ISD+ 06:10
03Vincenzo Nibali1984 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 06:56
04John Gadret1979 France Ag2r La Mondiale+ 10:04
05Joaquim Rodríguez1979 Spania Katusha Team+ 11:05
06Roman Kreuziger1986 Czech Republic Pro Team Astana+ 11:28
07José Rujano1982 Venezuela Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 12:12
08Denis Menchov1978 Russia Geox-TMC+ 12:18
09Steven Kruijswijk1987 Netherlands Rabobank+ 13:51
10Kanstantsin Sivtsov1982 Belarus Team HTC - Highroad+ 14:10
11Mikel Nieve1984 Spania Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 16:08
12Hubert Dupont1980 France Ag2r La Mondiale+ 18:06
13Dario Cataldo1985 Italy Quick Step+ 18:23
14David Arroyo1980 Spania Movistar Team+ 26:56
15Christophe Le Mével1980 France Garmin-Cervélo+ 32:08
16Johann Tschopp1982 Switzerland BMC Racing Team+ 35:20
17Matteo Carrara1979 Italy Vacansoleil - DCM+ 37:08
18Igor Anton1983 Spania Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 37:39
19Paolo Tiralongo1977 Italy Pro Team Astana+ 38:21
20Tiago Machado1985 Portugal Team RadioShack+ 39:59
21Thomas Löfkvist1984 Sweden Sky ProCycling+ 43:51
22Peter Stetina1987 USA Garmin-Cervélo+ 50:09
23Jan Bakelants1986 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 55:07
24Francis De Greef1985 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 57:36
25Vasil Kiryienka1981 Belarus Movistar Team+ 01:02:01
26Stefano Garzelli1973 Italy Acqua e Sapone+ 01:04:00
27Bart De Clercq1986 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 01:04:25
28Jesús Hernández1981 Spania Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 01:05:14
29Daniel Moreno1981 Spania Katusha Team+ 01:07:31
30Carlos Sastre1975 Spania Geox-TMC+ 01:07:33
31Vladimir Miholjevic1974 Croatia Acqua e Sapone+ 01:14:38
32Massimo Codol1973 Italy Acqua e Sapone+ 01:15:21
33Cayetano Jose Sarmiento1987 Colombia Acqua e Sapone+ 01:17:29
34Marcel Wyss1986 Switzerland Geox-TMC+ 01:18:44
35Emanuele Sella1981 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 01:19:06
36Bram Tankink1978 Netherlands Rabobank+ 01:20:47
37Eduard Vorganov1982 Russia Katusha Team+ 01:21:02
38Pablo Lastras1976 Spania Movistar Team+ 01:25:05
39Evgeni Petrov1978 Russia Pro Team Astana+ 01:25:24
40Przemyslaw Niemiec1980 Poland Lampre - ISD+ 01:29:19
41Diego Ulissi1989 Italy Lampre - ISD+ 01:31:42
42Giampaolo Caruso1980 Italy Katusha Team+ 01:33:31
43Robert Kiserlovski1986 Croatia Pro Team Astana+ 01:33:38
44Daniel Navarro1983 Spania Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 01:34:07
45Pieter Weening1981 Netherlands Rabobank+ 01:35:50
46Branislau Samoilau1985 Belarus Movistar Team+ 01:37:35
47Philip Deignan1983 Ireland Team RadioShack+ 01:47:02
48Sergio Pardilla1984 Spania Movistar Team+ 01:52:11
49Giovanni Visconti1983 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli+ 01:52:49
50Kevin Seeldraeyers1986 Belgium Quick Step+ 01:53:50
51Luis Pasamontes1979 Spania Movistar Team+ 01:57:16
52José Serpa1979 Colombia Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 01:58:04
53Joan Sebastian Horrach Ripoll1974 Spania Katusha Team+ 02:00:00
54Michael Barry1975 Canada Sky ProCycling+ 02:03:57
55Alberto Losada1982 Spania Katusha Team+ 02:07:33
56Sebastian Lang1979 Germany Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 02:11:10
57Cristiano Salerno1985 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 02:11:17
58Johnny Hoogerland1983 Netherlands Vacansoleil - DCM+ 02:12:17
59Carlos Betancur1989 Colombia Acqua e Sapone+ 02:13:35
60Eros Capecchi1986 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 02:15:32
61Stefano Pirazzi1987 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox+ 02:15:51
62Mickaël Cherel1986 France Ag2r La Mondiale+ 02:16:58
63Iñaki Isasi1977 Spania Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 02:17:13
64Yaroslav Popovych1980 Ukraina Team RadioShack+ 02:18:52
65Carles Jose Ochoa1980 Venezuela Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 02:19:18
66David Blanco1975 Spania Geox-TMC+ 02:22:27
67Fumiyuki Beppu1983 Japan Team RadioShack+ 02:25:06
68Jorge Azanza Soto1982 Spania Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 02:31:06
69Danilo Di Luca1976 Italy Katusha Team+ 02:32:27
70Rinaldo Nocentini1977 Italy Ag2r La Mondiale+ 02:33:06
71Angel Vicioso1977 Spania Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 02:33:07
72Volodymir Gustov1977 Ukraina Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 02:33:09
73Alessandro Vanotti1980 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 02:33:16
74Josep Jufré Pou1975 Spania Pro Team Astana+ 02:34:03
75Dmitriy Kozontchuk1984 Russia Geox-TMC+ 02:34:52
76Dario Cioni1974 Italy Sky ProCycling+ 02:35:22
77Matteo Montaguti1984 Italy Ag2r La Mondiale+ 02:41:21
78Ivan Rovny1987 Russia Team RadioShack+ 02:41:39
79Morris Possoni1984 Italy Sky ProCycling+ 02:43:17
80Simone Stortoni1985 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox+ 02:45:15
81Richie Porte1985 Australia Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 02:46:57
82Sylwester Szmyd1978 Poland Liquigas-Cannondale+ 02:48:32
83Valerio Agnoli1985 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 02:49:50
84Jerome Pineau1980 France Quick Step+ 02:50:00
85Mathias Frank1986 Switzerland BMC Racing Team+ 02:50:55
86Gorazd Stangelj1973 Slovenia Pro Team Astana+ 02:51:58
87Peter Kennaugh1989 Great Britain Sky ProCycling+ 02:54:07
88Ben Gastauer1987 Luxembourg Ag2r La Mondiale+ 02:54:45
89Thomas Peterson1986 USA Garmin-Cervélo+ 02:55:47
90Aleksandr Kuschynski1979 Belarus Katusha Team+ 02:56:50
91Sergey Lagutin1981 Uzbekistan Vacansoleil - DCM+ 03:01:33
92Lars Petter Nordhaug1984 Norway Sky ProCycling+ 03:03:03
93Kristof Vandewalle1985 Belgium Quick Step+ 03:03:30
94Federico Canuti1985 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox+ 03:04:02
95Gianluca Brambilla1987 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox+ 03:08:02
96Gert Dockx1988 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 03:09:01
97Giampaolo Cheula1979 Italy Geox-TMC+ 03:10:39
98Fabio Taborre1985 Italy Acqua e Sapone+ 03:11:27
99Cyril Dessel1974 France Ag2r La Mondiale+ 03:12:06
100David Millar1977 Great Britain Garmin-Cervélo+ 03:14:39
101Maxim Belkov1985 Russia Vacansoleil - DCM+ 03:15:06
102Ignatas Konovalovas1985 Litauen Movistar Team+ 03:16:06
103Luca Mazzanti1974 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli+ 03:16:12
104Fabio Sabatini1985 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 03:17:08
105Oscar Gatto1985 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli+ 03:18:10
106Fredrik Veuchelen1978 Belgium Vacansoleil - DCM+ 03:18:41
107Alessandro Spezialetti1975 Italy Lampre - ISD+ 03:19:43
108Stef Clement1982 Netherlands Rabobank+ 03:20:46
109Alessandro De Marchi1986 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 03:22:20
110Addy Engels1977 Netherlands Quick Step+ 03:23:03
111Alexsandr Dyachenko1983 Kazakhstan Pro Team Astana+ 03:23:53
112Carlos Oyarzun1981 Chile Movistar Team+ 03:24:38
113Matteo Rabottini1987 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli+ 03:26:28
114Leonardo Giordani1977 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli+ 03:28:05
115Javier Aramendia1986 Spania Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 03:34:14
116Mirko Selvaggi1985 Italy Vacansoleil - DCM+ 03:36:31
117Simon Spilak1986 Slovenia Lampre - ISD+ 03:36:33
118Ruggero Marzoli1976 Italy Acqua e Sapone+ 03:37:46
119Yuriy Krivtsov1979 Ukraina Ag2r La Mondiale+ 03:42:53
120Jussi Veikkanen1981 Finland Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 03:43:15
121Dennis Van Winden1987 Netherlands Rabobank+ 03:44:38
122Mauricio Ardila Cano1979 Colombia Geox-TMC+ 03:45:00
123Julien Berard1987 France Ag2r La Mondiale+ 03:45:08
124Pierre Cazaux1984 France Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 03:45:26
125Daniele Righi1976 Italy Lampre - ISD+ 03:45:43
126Danilo Wyss1985 Switzerland BMC Racing Team+ 03:47:13
127Lars Ytting Bak1980 Denmark Team HTC - Highroad+ 03:49:26
128Pavel Brutt1982 Russia Katusha Team+ 03:50:06
129Bjorn Selander1988 USA Team RadioShack+ 03:50:13
130Laurent Didier1984 Luxembourg Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 03:51:30
131Simon Zahner1983 Switzerland BMC Racing Team+ 03:52:26
132Marco Frapporti1985 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox+ 03:53:15
133Kjell Carlström1976 Finland Sky ProCycling+ 03:54:24
134Francesco Reda1982 Italy Quick Step+ 03:57:16
135Miguel Minguez1988 Spania Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 04:02:17
136Matteo Tosatto1974 Italy Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 04:04:24
137Cameron Meyer1988 Australia Garmin-Cervélo+ 04:05:04
138Patrick Gretsch1987 Germany Team HTC - Highroad+ 04:06:33
139Tiziano Dall'Antonia1983 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 04:07:07
140Russell Downing1978 Great Britain Sky ProCycling+ 04:09:56
141Olivier Kaisen1983 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 04:10:17
142Alan Marangoni1984 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale+ 04:10:37
143Roberto Ferrari1983 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 04:10:50
144Giario Ermeti1981 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI+ 04:11:20
145Alberto Ongarato1975 Italy Vacansoleil - DCM+ 04:11:59
146Davide Malacarne1987 Italy Quick Step+ 04:13:05
147Klaas Lodewyck1988 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto+ 04:13:58
148Davide Ricci Bitti1984 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli+ 04:16:04
149Daniel Sesma Sorbet1984 Spania Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 04:16:41
150Claudio Corioni1982 Italy Acqua e Sapone+ 04:18:30
151Maxim Gourov1979 Kazakhstan Pro Team Astana+ 04:25:18
152Chad Beyer1986 USA BMC Racing Team+ 04:29:36
153Kasper Klostergaard1983 Denmark Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 04:35:05
154Alex Rasmussen1984 Denmark Team HTC - Highroad+ 04:38:13
155Rick Flens1983 Netherlands Rabobank+ 04:40:17
156Michael Mørkøv1985 Denmark Saxo Bank - SunGard+ 04:42:26
157Alexander Kristoff1987 Norway BMC Racing Team+ 04:42:38
158Elia Favilli1989 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli+ 04:47:46
159Jos Van Emden1985 Netherlands Rabobank+ 04:49:15
Info
RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 7th-29th
Edition2011
ClassificationGT2
Leader A.Contador
Youth R.Kreuziger
Points A.Contador
Mountain S.Garzelli
ExtraCompare top four

Alberto Contador

Manager results
1 PewPewQQ
2 Green Bullet Cycling
3 Nano Pro Cycling Team
4 Snickabos
5 The Rockets