2008 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 06.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Matteo Priamo 1982 CSF Group - Navigare 05:24:49
02 Alan Perez Lezaun 1982 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 08
03 Nikolai Trusov 1985 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 27
04 Paul Martens 1983 Rabobank + 31
05 Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Astana + 32
06 Daniele Nardello 1972 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 36
07 Francesco Gavazzi 1984 Lampre + 40
08 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Quick Step + 40
09 Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 43
10 Matthias Russ 1983 Gerolsteiner + 47
11 Jason McCartney 1973 Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 01:03
12 Daniele Bennati 1980 Liquigas + 11:34
13 Alberto Contador 1982 Astana + 11:34
14 Mickaël Cherel 1986 Française des Jeux + 11:34
15 Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Silence - Lotto + 11:34
16 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 11:34
17 Andrea Tonti 1976 Quick Step + 11:34
18 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Liquigas + 11:34
19 Paolo Bettini 1974 Quick Step + 11:34
20 Jussi Veikkanen 1981 Française des Jeux + 11:34
21 Andreas Klöden 1975 Astana + 11:34
22 Danilo Di Luca 1976 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 11:34
23 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 11:34
24 Riccardo Riccò 1983 Scott - American Beef + 11:34
25 Eros Capecchi 1986 Scott - American Beef + 11:34
26 Christian Pfannberger 1979 Barloworld + 11:34
27 Andrea Noè 1969 Liquigas + 11:34
28 Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Liquigas + 11:34
29 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 11:34
30 Emanuele Sella 1981 CSF Group - Navigare + 11:34
31 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Caisse d'Epargne + 11:34
32 David Canada 1975 Scott - American Beef + 11:34
33 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Lampre + 11:34
34 Alexander Efimkin 1981 Quick Step + 11:34
35 Tadej Valjavec 1977 AG2R La Mondiale + 11:34
36 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 11:34
37 Denis Menchov 1978 Rabobank + 11:34
38 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 11:34
39 Matthew Lloyd 1983 Silence - Lotto + 11:34
40 Vladimir Karpets 1980 Caisse d'Epargne + 11:34
41 Luis Pasamontes 1979 Caisse d'Epargne + 11:34
42 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Quick Step + 11:34
43 Philip Deignan 1983 AG2R La Mondiale + 11:34
44 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 11:34
45 Andrey Mizurov 1973 Astana + 11:34
46 Mauricio Ardila Cano 1979 Rabobank + 11:34
47 Chris Anker Sørensen 1984 Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 11:34
48 Davide Rebellin 1971 Gerolsteiner + 11:34
49 Johannes Fröhlinger 1985 Gerolsteiner + 11:34
50 Marco Velo 1974 Team Milram + 11:34
51 Morris Possoni 1984 Team Columbia + 11:34
52 Marlon Alirio Perez 1976 Caisse d'Epargne + 11:34
53 Domenico Pozzovivo 1982 CSF Group - Navigare + 11:34
54 Kanstantsin Sivtsov 1982 Team Columbia + 11:34
55 Félix Cárdenas 1972 Barloworld + 11:34
56 Simon Spilak 1986 Lampre + 11:34
57 Fortunato Baliani 1974 CSF Group - Navigare + 11:34
58 Daniele Pietropolli 1980 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 11:34
59 José Rujano 1982 Caisse d'Epargne + 11:34
60 Markel Irizar 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:34
61 José Serpa 1979 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 11:34
62 Yoann Le Boulanger 1975 Française des Jeux + 11:34
63 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Lampre + 11:47
64 Francesco Bellotti 1979 Barloworld + 11:48
65 Mauricio Soler 1983 Barloworld + 11:48
66 Adam Hansen 1981 Team Columbia + 11:48
67 Vladimir Gusev 1982 Astana + 11:48
68 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 11:48
69 Marco Pinotti 1976 Team Columbia + 11:48
70 Antonio Colom 1978 Astana + 11:48
71 Luis Felipe Laverde 1979 CSF Group - Navigare + 11:48
72 Wim Van Huffel 1979 Silence - Lotto + 11:48
73 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 AG2R La Mondiale + 11:48
74 Paolo Bailetti 1980 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 11:48
75 Christian Vande Velde 1976 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 11:48
76 Joan Horrach 1974 Caisse d'Epargne + 11:48
77 Carles Jose Ochoa 1980 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 11:48
78 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Scott - American Beef + 11:48
79 Gabriele Bosisio 1980 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 11:48
80 Iker Camaño 1979 Scott - American Beef + 11:57
81 Jure Golcer 1977 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 11:57
82 Filippo Savini 1985 CSF Group - Navigare + 11:57
83 Mickaël Buffaz 1979 Cofidis + 11:57
84 Dionisio Galparsoro 1978 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:57
85 Levi Leipheimer 1973 Astana + 11:57
86 Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Barloworld + 11:57
87 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 11:57
88 Guillaume Levarlet 1985 Française des Jeux + 11:57
89 Lander Aperribay Aranda 1982 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:57
90 Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 AG2R La Mondiale + 11:57
91 Francis De Greef 1985 Silence - Lotto + 11:57
92 Danilo Hondo 1974 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 11:57
93 Erik Zabel 1970 Team Milram + 11:57
94 Jens Voigt 1971 Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 11:57
95 Blaise Sonnery 1985 AG2R La Mondiale + 11:57
96 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Cofidis + 11:57
97 Matej Jurco 1984 Team Milram + 11:57
98 Vladimir Miholjevic 1974 Liquigas + 11:57
99 Bram de Groot 1974 Rabobank + 11:57
100 Ivan Velasco 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:57
101 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 1984 Rabobank + 11:57
102 Theo Eltink 1981 Rabobank + 11:57
103 Volker Ordowski 1973 Gerolsteiner + 12:14
104 Raffaele Illiano 1977 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 12:16
105 Nick Gates 1972 Silence - Lotto + 12:16
106 Jose Alberto Benitez 1981 Scott - American Beef + 12:16
107 Andrea Moletta 1979 Gerolsteiner + 12:16
108 Gerben Löwik 1977 Rabobank + 12:19
109 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 12:19
110 Laurent Mangel 1981 AG2R La Mondiale + 12:25
111 Sergio Ghisalberti 1979 Team Milram + 12:25
112 Mauro Santambrogio 1984 Lampre + 12:42
113 Fabio Sabatini 1985 Team Milram + 12:42
114 Geert Steurs 1981 Silence - Lotto + 12:42
115 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 12:42
116 Alberto Ongarato 1975 Team Milram + 12:42
117 Vasil Kiryienka 1981 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 12:42
118 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 12:42
119 Robert Förster 1978 Gerolsteiner + 12:42
120 Thomas Fothen 1983 Gerolsteiner + 12:42
121 Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 12:42
122 Francisco Pérez 1978 Caisse d'Epargne + 12:42
123 Alexander Serov 1982 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 12:42
124 Mathieu Perget 1984 Caisse d'Epargne + 12:42
125 Serguei Klimov 1980 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 12:42
126 Steve Zamperi 1977 Cofidis + 12:42
127 Pavel Brutt 1982 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 12:42
128 Kevin Seeldraeyers 1986 Quick Step + 12:42
129 Yann Huguet 1984 Cofidis + 12:42
130 Paolo Bossoni 1976 Lampre + 12:42
131 Nicolas Rousseau 1983 AG2R La Mondiale + 12:42
132 Julio Perez Cuapio 1977 CSF Group - Navigare + 12:42
133 Iñigo Landaluze 1977 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:42
134 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Cofidis + 12:42
135 André Greipel 1982 Team Columbia + 12:42
136 David Loosli 1980 Lampre + 12:42
137 Damien Monier 1982 Cofidis + 12:42
138 Tony Martin 1985 Team Columbia + 12:42
139 Lilian Jegou 1976 Française des Jeux + 12:42
140 Anders Lund 1985 Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 12:42
141 Sven Krauss 1983 Gerolsteiner + 12:42
142 Jonathan Patrick McCarty 1982 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 12:42
143 Pablo Lastras 1976 Caisse d'Epargne + 12:42
144 Tiziano Dall'Antonia 1983 CSF Group - Navigare + 13:02
145 David Millar 1977 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 13:04
146 Aitor Galdos 1979 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:15
147 Koldo Fernandez 1981 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:15
148 Josu Agirre Asegniloaza 1981 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:15
149 Steve Morabito 1983 Astana + 13:15
150 Hubert Schwab 1982 Quick Step + 13:15
151 Dries Devenyns 1983 Silence - Lotto + 13:15
152 Luciano Pagliarini 1978 Scott - American Beef + 13:20
153 Mirco Lorenzetto 1981 Lampre + 13:20
154 Nicolas Hartmann 1985 Cofidis + 13:42
155 Alexandre Usov 1977 AG2R La Mondiale + 13:42
156 Frantisek Rabon 1983 Team Columbia + 13:49
157 Bradley Wiggins 1980 Team Columbia + 13:49
158 Jérémy Roy 1983 Française des Jeux + 13:53
159 Timothy Gudsell 1984 Française des Jeux + 13:53
160 Mauro Facci 1982 Quick Step + 13:58
161 Addy Engels 1977 Quick Step + 13:58
162 Julian Dean 1975 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 13:58
163 Patrick Calcagni 1977 Barloworld + 14:34
164 Oscar Gatto 1985 Gerolsteiner + 16:00
165 Geraint Thomas 1986 Barloworld + 16:00
166 Mark Cavendish 1985 Team Columbia + 16:00
167 Steve Cummings 1981 Barloworld + 16:00
168 Mikhail Ignatiev 1985 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 16:00
169 Robbie McEwen 1972 Silence - Lotto + 16:00
170 Yauheni Hutarovich 1983 Française des Jeux + 16:00
171 Assan Bazayev 1981 Astana + 16:00
172 Fabio Baldato 1968 Lampre + 16:00
173 Mathew Hayman 1978 Rabobank + 16:00
174 Alessandro Vanotti 1980 Liquigas + 16:00
175 Giario Ermeti 1981 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 16:00
176 Riccardo Chiarini 1984 LPR Brakes - Ballan + 16:10
177 Alberto Loddo 1979 Tinkoff Credit Systems + 16:43
178 Raivis Belohvoščiks 1976 Scott - American Beef + 16:43
179 Charles Wegelius 1978 Liquigas + 16:50
180 Danny Pate 1979 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 16:53
181 Dario Cataldo 1985 Liquigas + 16:54
182 Chris Sutton 1984 Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 + 16:54
183 Graeme Brown 1979 Rabobank + 16:54
184 Markus Eichler 1982 Team Milram + 16:59
185 Carlo Scognamiglio 1983 Barloworld + 17:02
186 Kjell Carlström 1976 Liquigas + 17:04
187 Ermanno Capelli 1985 Scott - American Beef + 17:17
DNF René Mandri 1984 AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Kevin De Weert 1982 Cofidis
DNF Enrico Poitschke 1969 Team Milram

Info

Race Giro d'Italia
Nation Italy
Stage 06.stage
Type Hills
Distance 232 km
StartPotenza
FinishPeschici
DateMay 15th (2008)
Leader G.Visconti
Youth G.Visconti
Points D.Bennati
Mountain E.Sella

Matteo Priamo