You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2006 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 12.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Joan Horrach 1974 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears 03:55:53
02 Addy Engels 1977 Quick Step - Innergetic + 05
03 Emanuele Sella 1981 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 05
04 Manuele Mori 1980 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 05
05 Fortunato Baliani 1974 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 05
06 Wladimir Belli 1970 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 05
07 Sven Krauss 1983 Gerolsteiner + 01:03
08 Alberto Ongarato 1975 Team Milram + 01:03
09 Jörg Ludewig 1975 T-Mobile Team + 01:03
10 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Discovery Channel + 01:03
11 Patrick Calcagni 1977 Liquigas + 02:25
12 Jonathan Patrick McCarty 1982 Phonak Hearing Systems + 02:35
13 Paolo Bettini 1974 Quick Step - Innergetic + 07:03
14 Mickaël Delage 1985 Française des Jeux + 07:03
15 Josep Jufré 1975 Davitamon - Lotto + 07:03
16 Raffaele Illiano 1977 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 07:03
17 Sylvain Calzati 1979 AG2R Prévoyance + 07:03
18 William Bonnet 1982 Crédit Agricole + 07:03
19 Vladimir Efimkin 1981 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 07:03
20 Wim Van Huffel 1979 Davitamon - Lotto + 07:03
21 Patrice Halgand 1974 Crédit Agricole + 07:03
22 Martin Elmiger 1978 Phonak Hearing Systems + 07:03
23 Laurent Lefèvre 1976 Bouygues Telecom + 07:03
24 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 AG2R Prévoyance + 07:03
25 José Serpa 1979 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 07:03
26 Sandy Casar 1979 Française des Jeux + 07:03
27 José Enrique Gutiérrez 1974 Phonak Hearing Systems + 07:03
28 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz 1982 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 07:03
29 Marco Fertonani 1976 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 07:03
30 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Quick Step - Innergetic + 07:03
31 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Team Milram + 07:03
32 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 07:03
33 Ivan Basso 1977 Team CSC + 07:03
34 Jens Voigt 1971 Team CSC + 07:03
35 Maxime Monfort 1983 Cofidis + 07:03
36 Steve Zamperi 1977 Phonak Hearing Systems + 07:03
37 Damiano Cunego 1981 Lampre + 07:03
38 Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Phonak Hearing Systems + 07:03
39 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 07:03
40 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 07:03
41 Sergio Ghisalberti 1979 Team Milram + 07:03
42 Iker Flores 1976 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:03
43 Guido Trentin 1975 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 07:03
44 Giampaolo Caruso 1980 Astana - Würth Team + 07:03
45 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Lampre + 07:03
46 Iván Gutiérrez 1978 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 07:03
47 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Liquigas + 07:03
48 Jurgen Van De Walle 1974 Quick Step - Innergetic + 07:03
49 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Discovery Channel + 07:03
50 Matthias Russ 1983 Gerolsteiner + 07:03
51 José Rujano 1982 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 07:03
52 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Lampre + 07:03
53 Patxi Vila 1975 Lampre + 07:03
54 Andrea Noè 1969 Liquigas + 07:03
55 Francisco Pérez 1978 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 07:03
56 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Liquigas + 07:03
57 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Lampre + 07:03
58 Unai Osa 1975 Astana - Würth Team + 07:03
59 Tom Danielson 1978 Discovery Channel + 07:03
60 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Lampre + 07:03
61 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Team CSC + 07:03
62 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Team CSC + 07:03
63 Hubert Dupont 1980 AG2R Prévoyance + 07:03
64 Michele Scarponi 1979 Astana - Würth Team + 07:03
65 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Lampre + 07:03
66 Torsten Hiekmann 1980 Gerolsteiner + 07:03
67 Luis Felipe Laverde 1979 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 07:03
68 Francesco Bellotti 1979 Crédit Agricole + 07:03
69 John Gadret 1979 AG2R Prévoyance + 07:03
70 Jan Ullrich [*] 1973 T-Mobile Team + 07:03
71 Tadej Valjavec 1977 Lampre + 07:03
72 Matthias Kessler 1979 T-Mobile Team + 07:03
73 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 Crédit Agricole + 07:03
74 Iván Ramiro Parra 1975 Cofidis + 07:03
75 Andrea Moletta 1979 Gerolsteiner + 07:03
76 Anton Luengo Celaya 1981 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:03
77 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 07:03
78 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Astana - Würth Team + 07:03
79 Julio Perez Cuapio 1977 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 07:03
80 David López 1981 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:03
81 Dario Cioni 1974 Liquigas + 07:03
82 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Discovery Channel + 07:03
83 Carlos Sastre 1975 Team CSC + 07:03
84 Miguel Angel Rubiano 1984 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 10:07
85 Benoît Poilvet 1976 Crédit Agricole + 10:07
86 Bert Roesems 1972 Davitamon - Lotto + 10:07
87 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Liquigas + 10:07
88 Jussi Veikkanen 1981 Française des Jeux + 10:07
89 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Crédit Agricole + 10:07
90 Elia Rigotto 1982 Team Milram + 12:03
91 Marco Pinotti 1976 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 12:03
92 Alessandro Vanotti 1980 Team Milram + 12:03
93 Markel Irizar 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:40
94 Yannick Talabardon 1981 Crédit Agricole + 13:40
95 Santo Anzà 1980 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 13:40
96 Stef Clement 1982 Bouygues Telecom + 13:40
97 Scott Davis 1979 T-Mobile Team + 13:40
98 Theo Eltink 1981 Rabobank + 13:40
99 Johann Tschopp 1982 Phonak Hearing Systems + 13:40
100 Mikel Pradera 1975 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 13:40
101 Javier Ramirez 1978 Astana - Würth Team + 13:40
102 Grischa Niermann 1975 Rabobank + 13:40
103 Mauricio Ardila Cano 1979 Rabobank + 13:40
104 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Team CSC + 13:40
105 Mirco Lorenzetto 1981 Team Milram + 13:40
106 Ronny Scholz 1978 Gerolsteiner + 13:40
107 Leonardo Duque 1980 Cofidis + 13:40
108 Serhiy Honchar 1970 T-Mobile Team + 13:40
109 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Lampre + 14:57
110 Ángel Gómez 1981 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 14:57
111 Alessandro Cortinovis 1977 Team Milram + 14:57
112 Staf Scheirlinckx 1979 Cofidis + 14:57
113 Dario Andriotto 1972 Liquigas + 14:57
114 Nick Gates 1972 Davitamon - Lotto + 14:57
115 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Team CSC + 14:57
116 Matthew White 1974 Discovery Channel + 14:57
117 Christian Knees 1981 Team Milram + 14:57
118 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Discovery Channel + 14:57
119 Leonardo Scarselli 1975 Quick Step - Innergetic + 14:57
120 Olivier Bonnaire 1983 Bouygues Telecom + 14:57
121 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Discovery Channel + 14:57
122 Koen De Kort 1982 Astana - Würth Team + 14:57
123 Imanol Erviti 1983 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 14:57
124 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Française des Jeux + 14:57
125 Sergio Barbero 1969 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 14:57
126 Carlos Da Cruz 1974 Française des Jeux + 14:57
127 Preben Van Hecke 1982 Davitamon - Lotto + 14:57
128 Axel Merckx 1972 Phonak Hearing Systems + 14:57
129 Alberto Loddo 1979 Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiov + 17:14
130 Volker Ordowski 1973 Gerolsteiner + 17:14
131 Olaf Pollack 1973 T-Mobile Team + 17:14
132 Robbie McEwen 1972 Davitamon - Lotto + 17:14
133 Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 AG2R Prévoyance + 17:14
134 Alexandr Kolobnev 1981 Rabobank + 17:14
135 Stefan Schumacher 1981 Gerolsteiner + 17:14
136 Marc Wauters 1969 Rabobank + 17:14
137 Marc De Maar 1984 Rabobank + 17:14
138 Davide Bramati 1968 Quick Step - Innergetic + 17:14
139 Serge Baguet 1969 Quick Step - Innergetic + 17:14
140 Gregory Rast 1980 Phonak Hearing Systems + 17:14
141 Mathew Hayman 1978 Rabobank + 17:14
142 Tomas Vaitkus 1982 AG2R Prévoyance + 17:14
143 Renaud Dion 1978 AG2R Prévoyance + 17:14
144 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Phonak Hearing Systems + 17:14
145 Jan Kuyckx 1979 Davitamon - Lotto + 17:14
146 Robert Förster 1978 Gerolsteiner + 17:14
147 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Cofidis + 17:14
148 Henk Vogels 1973 Davitamon - Lotto + 17:14
149 Jose Antonio Garrido 1975 Quick Step - Innergetic + 17:14
150 Arnaud Gérard 1984 Française des Jeux + 17:14
151 Vladimir Miholjevic 1974 Liquigas + 17:14
152 Sergei Yakovlev 1976 Astana - Würth Team + 17:14
153 Daniel Navarro 1983 Astana - Würth Team + 17:14
154 Christophe Edaleine 1979 Crédit Agricole + 17:14
155 Bobby Julich 1971 Team CSC + 17:14
156 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Team CSC + 17:14
157 José Cayetano Juliá 1971 Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 17:14
158 Moises Aldape Chavez 1981 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 17:14
159 Benoit Joachim 1976 Discovery Channel + 17:14
160 Piotr Mazur 1982 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 17:14
161 Ruben Lobato Elvira 1978 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 17:14
162 Maximiliano Richeze 1983 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 17:14
163 Rémi Pauriol 1982 Crédit Agricole + 17:14
164 Benat Albizuri Aransono 1981 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:14
165 Arnaud Labbe 1976 Bouygues Telecom + 17:14
166 Amaël Moinard 1982 Cofidis + 17:14
167 Aaron Olson 1978 Saunier Duval - Prodir + 17:14
168 Charles Wegelius 1978 Liquigas + 17:14
169 Carl Naibo 1982 AG2R Prévoyance + 17:14
170 Michael Rogers 1979 T-Mobile Team + 17:14
171 Yohann Gène 1981 Bouygues Telecom + 17:14
172 Iban Mayoz 1981 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:14
173 Yoann Le Boulanger 1975 Bouygues Telecom + 17:14
174 Sergej Matveyev 1975 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare + 18:48
175 Andoni Aranaga Akzune 1979 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 18:48
176 Giovanni Bernaudeau 1983 Bouygues Telecom + 18:48
177 Frantisek Rabon 1983 T-Mobile Team + 18:48
178 Cyrille Monnerais 1983 Française des Jeux + 18:56
179 Jason McCartney 1973 Discovery Channel + 21:49
DNS Andy Flickinger 1978 Bouygues Telecom
DNS Philippe Gilbert 1982 Française des Jeux
DNS Michael Rasmussen 1974 Rabobank
DNF Mark Scanlon 1980 AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Roberto Laiseka 1969 Euskaltel-Euskadi

Info

Race Giro d'Italia
Nation Italy
Stage 12.stage
Type Hills
Distance 171 km
StartLivorno
FinishSestri Levante
DateMay 19th (2006)
Leader I.Basso
Points R.McEwen
Mountain I.Basso

Joan Horrach