You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2004 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Damiano Cunego 1981 Italy Saeco 88t 40' 43''
02 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Ukraine De Nardi + 2' 02''
03 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy Saeco + 2' 05''
04 Dario Cioni 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo + 4' 46''
05 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 5' 05''
06 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 5' 31''
07 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Lampre + 6' 12''
08 Bradley McGee 1976 Australia FDJeux.com + 6' 15''
09 Tadej Valjavec 1977 Slovenia Phonak Hearing Systems 6' 34
10 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Spain Lampre + 7' 47''
11 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Italy Alessio - Bianchi + 9' 45''
12 Emanuele Sella 1981 Italy Ceramica Panaria - Marges + 10' 26''
13 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Russia Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 10' 43''
14 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Lotto - Domo + 10' 50''
15 Luis Felipe Laverde 1979 Colombia Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 13' 43''
16 Ruben Lobato Elvira 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir + 21' 11''
17 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Alessio - Bianchi + 22' 33''
18 David Canada 1975 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir + 22' 52''
19 Steve Zamperi 1977 Switzerland Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri + 25' 53''
20 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Italy Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave + 26' 05''
21 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco 27' 44"
22 Patxi Vila 1975 Spain Lampre 30' 50"
23 Ruggero Marzoli 1976 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 31' 41"
24 Vladimir Miholjevic 1974 Croatia Alessio - Bianchi 32' 06"
25 Cristian Moreni 1972 Italy Alessio - Bianchi 35' 24"
26 Gerhard Trampusch 1978 Austria Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 39' 16"
27 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 46' 16"
28 Ruggero Borghi 1970 Italy De Nardi 47' 02"
29 Andrea Tonti 1976 Italy Saeco 47' 11"
30 Oscar Mason 1975 Italy Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri 50' 02"
31 Mauricio Ardila Cano 1979 Colombia Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 51' 05"
32 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium FDJeux.com 57' 58"
33 Julio Perez Cuapio 1977 Mexico Ceramica Panaria - Marges 58' 21"
34 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 58' 53"
35 Raffaele Illiano 1977 Italy Colombia - Selle Italia 1t 05' 13"
36 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner 1t 06' 50"
37 Leonardo Bertagnolli [*] 1978 Italy Saeco 1t 07' 10"
38 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 1t 07' 49"
39 Fortunato Baliani 1974 Italy Ceramica Panaria - Marges 1t 09' 35"
40 Marlon Alirio Perez 1976 Colombia Colombia - Selle Italia 1t 11' 58"
41 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 1t 12' 52"
42 Kyrlyo Pospyeyev 1975 Ukraine Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 1t 13' 05"
43 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Poland Saeco 1t 15' 54"
44 Alessandro Vanotti 1980 Italy De Nardi 1t 20' 55"
45 Daniel Schnider 1973 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 1t 22' 38"
46 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Italy Ceramica Panaria - Marges 1t 26' 22"
47 Oliver Zaugg 1981 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir 1t 27' 53"
48 Charles Wegelius 1978 Great Britain De Nardi 1t 32' 14"
49 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 1t 34' 21"
50 Volodymyr Bileka 1979 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 1t 35' 31"
51 Nicolas Fritsch 1978 France FDJeux.com 1t 36' 22"
52 Rubens Bertogliati 1979 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir 1t 38' 22"
53 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy Alessio - Bianchi 1t 39' 29"
54 Dario Andriotto 1972 Italy Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri 1t 40' 16"
55 Marco Fertonani 1976 Italy Phonak Hearing Systems 1t 40' 51"
56 Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Cofidis 1t 42' 08"
57 Giuseppe Muraglia 1979 Italy Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 1t 45' 37"
58 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 1t 46' 46"
59 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Lampre 1t 48' 33"
60 Denys Kostyuk 1982 Ukraine Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 1t 49' 17"
61 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Ceramica Panaria - Marges 1t 50' 25"
62 Mauro Gerosa 1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri 1t 50' 43"
63 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Alessio - Bianchi 1t 51' 37"
64 Thomas Ziegler 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner 1t 53' 33"
65 Vladimir Duma 1972 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 1t 53' 45"
66 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Saeco 1t 54' 07"
67 Juan Gomis Lopez 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 1t 55' 39"
68 Nico Sijmens 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 1t 56' 13"
69 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo 1t 56' 19"
70 Igor Pugaci 1975 Moldova De Nardi 1t 56' 20"
71 Marco Serpellini 1972 Italy Gerolsteiner 1t 56' 52"
72 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Italy Tenax 2t 01' 24"
73 Ellis Rastelli 1975 Italy Alessio - Bianchi 2t 03' 26"
74 Nicola Loda 1971 Italy Tenax 2t 03' 33"
75 Leonardo Giordani 1977 Italy De Nardi 2t 05' 22"
76 Manuele Mori 1980 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir 2t 09' 30"
77 Gianluca Sironi 1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri 2t 09' 36"
78 Graziano Gasparre 1978 Italy De Nardi 2t 10' 47"
79 Alejandro Borrajo 1980 Argentina Ceramica Panaria - Marges 2t 12' 03"
80 Daniele Pietropolli 1980 Italy Tenax 2t 13' 39"
81 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 France FDJeux.com 2t 14' 10"
82 Andrej Hauptman 1975 Slovenia Lampre 2t 14' 38"
83 Ruben Marin 1968 Colombia Colombia - Selle Italia 2t 15' 08"
84 Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 2t 15' 21"
85 David Derepas 1978 France FDJeux.com 2t 15' 45"
86 Sergiy Adyeyev 1976 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 2t 16' 12"
87 Radoslav Rogina 1979 Croatia Tenax 2t 17' 10"
88 Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 2t 18' 18"
89 Alessio Galletti 1968 Italy Domina Vacanze 2t 21' 16"
90 Scott Davis 1979 Australia Ceramica Panaria - Marges 2t 21' 33"
91 Simone Masciarelli 1980 Italy Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri 2t 22' 36"
92 Uros Murn 1975 Slovenia Phonak Hearing Systems 2t 23' 26"
93 Michele Gobbi 1977 Italy De Nardi 2t 24' 26"
94 Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 2t 24' 34"
95 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Slovenia Saeco 2t 24' 36"
96 Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre 2t 26' 05"
97 Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 2t 27' 44"
98 Alexandre Usov 1977 Belarus Phonak Hearing Systems 2t 27' 48"
99 Fred Rodriguez 1973 USA Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 2t 18' 10"
100 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Saeco 2t 30' 09"
101 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 2t 30' 41"
102 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 2t 34' 12"
103 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Ukraine Fassa Bortolo 2t 34' 26"
104 Francis Mourey 1980 France FDJeux.com 2t 35' 51"
105 Marcel Strauss 1976 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 2t 36' 19"
106 Andris Naudzus 1975 Latvia Domina Vacanze 2t 37' 29"
107 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 2t 37' 41"
108 Florent Brard 1976 France Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 2t 39' 04"
109 Alberto Ongarato 1975 Italy Fassa Bortolo 2t 39' 50"
110 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Lotto - Domo 2t 40' 13"
111 Renzo Mazzoleni 1977 Italy Tenax 2t 41' 06"
112 Olaf Pollack 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner 2t 42' 01"
113 Nick Gates 1972 Australia Lotto - Domo 2t 42' 48"
114 Marco Zanotti 1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetteri 2t 43' 02"
115 Ief Verbrugghe 1975 Belgium Lotto - Domo 2t 44' 56"
116 Robert Förster 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner 2t 45' 24"
117 Gabriele Colombo 1972 Italy Domina Vacanze 2t 46' 59"
118 Giancarlo Ginestri 1978 Italy Tenax 2t 47' 03"
119 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Italy Domina Vacanze 2t 48' 06"
120 Simone Cadamuro 1976 Italy De Nardi 2t 48' 28"
121 Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Domina Vacanze 2t 48' 41"
122 Jan Van Velzen 1975 Netherlands Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 2t 49' 28"
123 Crescenzo D'Amore 1979 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 2t 49' 38"
124 Brett Lancaster 1979 Australia Ceramica Panaria - Marges 2t 50' 32"
125 Gorik Gardeyn 1980 Belgium Lotto - Domo 2t 51' 16"
126 Trent Wilson 1978 Australia Colombia - Selle Italia 2t 54' 57"
127 Martin Derganc 1977 Slovenia Domina Vacanze 3t 00' 23"
128 Angelo Furlan 1977 Italy Alessio - Bianchi 3t 00' 46"
129 Philippe Schnyder 1978 Switzerland Colombia - Selle Italia 3t 03' 50"
130 Bostjan Mervar 1973 Slovenia Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 3t 07' 33"
131 Gert Steegmans 1980 Belgium Lotto - Domo 3t 11' 11"
132 Matthew Wilson 1977 Australia FDJeux.com 3t 22' 02"
133 Maxim Rudenko 1979 Ukraine Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 3t 22' 09"
134 Russell Van Hout 1976 Australia Colombia - Selle Italia 3t 25' 27"
135 Mario Manzoni 1969 Italy Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 3t 26' 45"
136 Benoit Vaugrenard 1982 France FDJeux.com 3t 30' 00"
137 Gabriele Bosisio 1980 Italy Tenax 3t 30' 36"
138 Dean Podgornik 1979 Slovenia Tenax 3t 46' 50"
139 Domenico Gualdi 1974 Italy Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 3t 55' 37"
140 Corrado Serina 1975 Italy Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave 4t 03' 22"
DNF Ondrej Sosenka 1975 Czech Republic Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
DNF Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Sweden Alessio - Bianchi
DNF Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy Ceramica Panaria - Marges
DNF Andoni Aranaga Akzune 1979 Spain Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF John Gadret 1979 France Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle 1974 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Freddy Gonzalez Martinez 1975 Colombia Colombia - Selle Italia
DNF Leonardo Scarselli 1975 Italy Colombia - Selle Italia
DNF Andrus Aug 1972 Estonia Domina Vacanze
DNF Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Massimo Iannetti 1982 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Freddy Bichot 1979 France FDJeux.com
DNF Ivan Quaranta 1974 Italy Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave
DNF Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Sven Montgomery 1976 Switzerland Gerolsteiner
DNF Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Luciano Pagliarini 1978 Brazil Lampre
DNF Ján Svorada 1968 Czech Republic Lampre
DNF Jacky Durand 1967 France Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Cristian Gasperoni 1970 Italy Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Lithuania Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Lotto - Domo
DNF Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Lotto - Domo
DNF Piotr Wadecki 1973 Poland Lotto - Domo
DNF Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Alberto Loddo 1979 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Massimo Strazzer 1969 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Zoran Klemencic 1976 Slovenia Tenax

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 8th-30th
Edition2004
ClassificationGT
Extra Compare top four

Damiano Cunego