2000 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Stefano Garzelli1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom98t 30' 14''
02Francesco Casagrande1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec+ 1' 27''
03Gilberto Simoni1971 Italy Lampre - Daikin+ 1' 33''
04Andrea Noè1969 Italy Mapei - Quick Step+ 4' 58''
05Pavel Tonkov1969 Russia Mapei - Quick Step+ 5' 28''
06Hernan Buenahora1967 Colombia Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia+ 5' 48''
07Wladimir Belli1970 Italy Fassa Bortolo+ 7' 38''
08José Luis Rubiera1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca+ 8' 08''
09Serhiy Honchar1970 Ukraine Liquigas - Pata+ 8' 14''
10Leonardo Piepoli1971 Italy Banesto+ 8' 32''
11Santiago Blanco1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali+ 12' 11''
12Paolo Lanfranchi1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step+ 16' 26''
13Dario Frigo1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo+ 20' 49''
14Jan Hruska1975 Czech Republic Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali+ 23' 21''
15Victor Hugo Pena1974 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali+ 23' 30''
16Óscar Sevilla1976 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca+ 24' 09''
17William Chann McRae1971 USA Mapei - Quick Step+ 27' 11''
18José Joaquin Castelblanco1969 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca+ 28' 55''
19Ivan Gotti1969 Italy Team Polti+ 30' 10''
20Francisco Mancebo1976 Spain Banesto+ 31' 00''
21Marco Fincato1970 Italy Fassa Bortolo35' 11"
22Dariusz Baranowski1972 Poland Banesto37' 29"
23Andrea Tonti1976 Italy Cantina Tollo39' 14"
24Paolo Savoldelli1973 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli39' 24"
25Axel Merckx1972 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step42' 53"
26Pavel Padrnos1970 Czech Republic Saeco - Valli & Valli47' 25""
27Riccardo Forconi1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom55' 16"
28Marco Pantani1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom59' 39"
29Davide Rebellin1971 Italy Liquigas - Pata1t 00' 00"
30Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca1t 00' 29"
31José Jaime González Pico1968 Colombia Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia1t 00' 45"
32Fabrizio Baldo1973 Italy Mobilvetta - Rossin1t 04' 50"
33Roberto Sgambelluri1974 Italy Cantina Tollo1t 04' 52"
34Mariano Piccoli1970 Italy Lampre - Daikin1t 06' 21"
35Oscar Pellicioli1965 Italy Team Polti1t 06' 29"
36Daniele De Paoli1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom1t 06' 51"
37Miguel Ángel Perdiguero1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali1t 08' 31"
38Vladimir Duma1972 Ukraine Panaria - Gaerne1t 08' 44"
39Tomasz Brozyna1970 Poland Banesto1t 12' 53"
40Mirko Gualdi1968 Italy Mobilvetta - Rossin1t 13' 09"
41Stefano Cattai1967 Italy Liquigas - Pata1t 14' 45"
42Ricardo Otxoa Palacios1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca1t 15' 18"
43Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez1969 Spain Team Polti1t 16' 00"
44Roberto Conti1964 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec1t 16' 42"
45Gabriele Missaglia1970 Italy Lampre - Daikin1t 21' 17"
46Eladio Jiménez1976 Spain Banesto1t 21' 38"
47Massimo Codol1973 Italy Lampre - Daikin1t 22' 46"
48Marco Della Vedova1972 Italy Lampre - Daikin1t 26' 29"
49Álvaro González de G.1970 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali1t 27' 30"
50Juan Jose De Los Angeles1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca1t 30' 18"
51Vitali Kokorine1975 Russia Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport1t 32' 08"
52Ivan Basso1977 Italy Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport1t 34' 42"
53Massimo Donati1967 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec1t 36' 28"
54Marci Vergnani1969 Italy Cantina Tollo1t 37' 01"
55Eddy Mazzoleni1973 Italy Team Polti1t 40' 04"
56Mario Scirea1964 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli1t 41' 04"
57Dimitri Konyshev1966 Russia Fassa Bortolo1t 43' 50"
58Grzegorz Gwiazdowski1974 Poland La Française des Jeux1t 44' 19"
59Francesco Secchiari1972 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli1t 48' 14"
60Filippo Casagrande1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec1t 48' 53"
61Oscar Pozzi1971 Italy Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport1t 51' 02"
62Mauro Zanetti1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec1t 51' 31"
63Massimo Giunti1974 Italy Cantina Tollo1t 53' 21"
64Rinaldo Nocentini1977 Italy Mapei - Quick Step1t 57' 47"
65Raul Alexander Montana Herrera1971 Colombia Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia1t 58' 10"
66Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues1969 Portugal Banesto2t 02' 16"
67Maximilian Sciandri1967 Great Britain Linda McCartney Racing Team2t 02' 59"
68Niki Aeborsold1972 Switzerland Rabobank2t 04' 00"
69Marzio Bruseghin1974 Italy Banesto2t 05' 10"
70Michel Lafis1967 Sweden Farm Frites2t 06' 48"
71Fortunato Baliani1974 Italy Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia2t 09' 42"
72Angel Vicioso1977 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca2t 11' 24"
73Sergio Barbero1969 Italy Lampre - Daikin2t 15' 17"
74Andrea Peron1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo2t 15' 51"
75Davide Bramati1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step2t 15' 59"
76Enrico Cassani1972 Italy Team Polti2t 16' 19"
77Ruben Marin1968 Colombia Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia2t 17' 57"
78Biagio Conte1968 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli2t 19' 59"
79Paolo Fornaciari1971 Italy Mapei - Quick Step2t 22' 21"
80Addy Engels1977 Netherlands Rabobank2t 23' 07"
81Elia Aggiano1972 Italy Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali2t 27' 48"
82Ermanno Brignoli1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom2t 35' 21"
83Cristian Gasperoni1970 Italy Cantina Tollo2t 35' 58"
84Nicolas Vogondy1977 France La Française des Jeux2t 36' 51"
85Pietro Caucchioli1975 Italy Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport2t 39' 11"
86Mario Manzoni1969 Italy Mobilvetta - Rossin2t 42' 36"
87Simone Bertoletti1974 Italy Lampre - Daikin2t 42' 58"
88Luis Oran Castaneda Ramos1977 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali2t 44' 16"
89Candido Barbosa1974 Portugal Banesto2t 48' 20"
90Alberto Ongarato1975 Italy Mobilvetta - Rossin2t 49' 28"
91Daniel Schnider1973 Switzerland La Française des Jeux2t 49' 57"
92Alessandro Petacchi1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo2t 50' 11"
93Fabiano Fontanelli1965 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom2t 54' 38"
94Fabrizio Guidi1972 Italy La Française des Jeux2t 54' 43"
95Andrea Ferrigato1969 Italy Fassa Bortolo2t 56' 20"
96Gianluca Bortolami1968 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec2t 56' 38"
97Mauro Gerosa1974 Italy Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport2t 57' 39"
98Jeroen Blijlevens1971 Netherlands Team Polti2t 58' 58"
99Guido Trenti1972 USA Cantina Tollo2t 59' 09"
100Milan Kadlec1974 Czech Republic Mobilvetta - Rossin2t 59' 14"
101Matthew White1974 Australia Vini Caldirola - Sidermec3t 00' 29"
102Ján Svorada1968 Czech Republic Lampre - Daikin3t 00' 30"
103Karsten Kroon1976 Netherlands Rabobank3t 00' 32"
104Filippo Simeoni1971 Italy Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport3t 00' 34"
105Silvio Martinello1963 Italy Team Polti3t 01' 21"
106Daniele Contrini1974 Italy Liquigas - Pata3t 02' 06"
107Leonardo Scarselli1975 Italy Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia3t 02' 47"
108Pieter Vries1975 Netherlands Farm Frites3t 05' 49"
109Gianpaolo Mondini1972 Italy Cantina Tollo3t 05' 57"
110Matthé Pronk1974 Netherlands Rabobank3t 07' 00"
111Maurizio de Pasquale1969 Italy Linda McCartney Racing Team3t 07' 00"
112Simone Borgheresi1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom3t 09' 17"
113David McKenzie1974 Australia Linda McCartney Racing Team3t 14' 14"
114Tayeb Braika1974 Denmark Linda McCartney Racing Team3t 14' 19"
115Diego Ferrari1970 Italy Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport3t 14' 38"
116Marco Zanotti1974 Italy Liquigas - Pata3t 18' 24"
117Marco Milesi1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec3t 25' 13"
118Giuseppe Calcaterra1964 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli3t 25' 15"
119Moreno Di Biase1975 Italy Cantina Tollo3t 28' 43"
120Alessio Galletti1968 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli3t 29' 45"
121Erik Dekker1970 Netherlands Rabobank3t 30' 41"
122Ciaran Power1976 Ireland Linda McCartney Racing Team3t 35' 17"
123Bart Voskamp1968 Netherlands Team Polti3t 38' 59"
124Guiseppe Palumbo1975 Italy Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport3t 39' 14"
125Bjørnar Vestøl1974 Norway Linda McCartney Racing Team3t 39' 25"
126Steven De Jongh1973 Netherlands Rabobank3t 41' 53"
127Bradley McGee1976 Australia La Française des Jeux3t 47' 06"
DNFAlessio Girelli1972 Italy Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
DNFFreddy Gonzalez Martinez1975 Colombia Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
DNFAndris Naudzus1975 Latvia Aguardiente Nectar - Selle Italia
DNFRuslan Ivanov1973 Moldova Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
DNFUnai Osa1975 Spain Banesto
DNFDanilo Di Luca1976 Italy Cantina Tollo
DNFServais Knaven1971 Netherlands Farm Frites
DNFRobbie McEwen1972 Australia Farm Frites
DNFKoos Moerenhout1973 Netherlands Farm Frites
DNFJustin Spinelli1979 USA Farm Frites
DNFMiquel Van Kessel1975 Netherlands Farm Frites
DNFMartin van Steen1969 Netherlands Farm Frites
DNFWim Vansevenant1971 Belgium Farm Frites
DNFFabio Baldato1968 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNFMatteo Tosatto1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNFFélix Cárdenas1972 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNFJosé Enrique Gutiérrez1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNFJimmy Casper1978 France La Française des Jeux
DNFYvon Ledanois1969 France La Française des Jeux
DNFFranck Perque1974 France La Française des Jeux
DNFJean-Michel Tessier1977 France La Française des Jeux
DNFLudo Dierckxsens1964 Belgium Lampre - Daikin
DNFBenjamin Brooks1979 Australia Linda McCartney Racing Team
DNFPascal Richard1964 Switzerland Linda McCartney Racing Team
DNFMatthew Stephens1970 Great Britain Linda McCartney Racing Team
DNFCristiano Frattini1973 Italy Liquigas - Pata
DNFCristian Moreni1972 Italy Liquigas - Pata
DNFAlessandro Spezialetti1975 Italy Liquigas - Pata
DNFDenis Zanette1970 Italy Liquigas - Pata
DNFGiuliano Figueras1976 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNFMarco Velo1974 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom
DNFEnrico Zaina1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom
DNFEugeni Berzin1970 Russia Mobilvetta - Rossin
DNFIvan Quaranta1974 Italy Mobilvetta - Rossin
DNFGraziano Recinella1975 Italy Mobilvetta - Rossin
DNFPaolo Valoti1971 Italy Mobilvetta - Rossin
DNFNiklas Axelsson1972 Sweden Panaria - Gaerne
DNFLuca Cei1975 Italy Panaria - Gaerne
DNFEnrico Degano1976 Italy Panaria - Gaerne
DNFTom Leaper1975 Australia Panaria - Gaerne
DNFJulio Perez Cuapio1977 Mexico Panaria - Gaerne
DNFDomenico Romano1975 Italy Panaria - Gaerne
DNFAntonio Varriale1974 Italy Panaria - Gaerne
DNFCoen Boerman1976 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFMarcel Duijn1977 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFAart Vierhouten1970 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFMario Cipollini1967 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli
DNFDario Pieri1975 Italy Saeco - Valli & Valli
DNFDaniel Clavero1968 Spain Team Polti
DNFRuggero Borghi1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNFJuan Carlos Dominguez1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNFIván Ramiro Parra1975 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
Info
RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 13th-4th
Edition2000
ClassificationGT
ExtraCompare top four

Nr.1 Stefano Garzelli