You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1989 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Laurent Fignon 1960 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 93h 30' 16''
02 Flavio Giupponi 1964 Italy Malvor - Sidi - Colnago + 1' 15''
03 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA 7 Eleven + 1' 46''
04 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar + 5' 02''
05 Franco Chioccioli 1959 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non + 5' 42''
06 Urs Zimmermann 1959 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond + 6' 28''
07 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic + 6' 34''
08 Marco Giovannetti 1962 Italy Seur + 7' 44''
09 Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland Fagor - MBK + 7' 44''
10 Marino Lejarreta 1957 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea + 8' 09''
11 Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine Alfa Lum + 9' 50''
12 Roberto Conti 1964 Italy Selca - Conti + 10' 03''
13 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia TVM - Van Schilt + 12' 06''
14 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark TVM - Van Schilt + 12' 13''
15 Moreno Argentin 1960 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi + 12' 16''
16 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Latvia Alfa Lum + 14' 27''
17 Franco Vona 1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax + 14' 39''
18 Luis Herrera 1961 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic + 16' 19''
19 Jokin Mujika 1962 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea + 22' 02''
20 Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain Seur + 24' 56''
21 Samuel Cabrera 1960 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic 31' 29"
22 Eddy Schepers 1955 Belgium Fagor - MBK 31' 43"
23 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax 32' 23"
24 Jose Salvador Sanchis 1963 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea 32' 29"
25 Jesus Blanco Villar 1963 Spain Seur 34' 28"
26 Stefano Tomasini 1965 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine 36' 21"
27 Luca Gelfi 1966 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non 37' 39"
28 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non 38' 52"
29 Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 39' 54"
30 Jos van Aert 1962 Netherlands Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic 40' 50"
31 Laurent Biondi 1959 France Fagor - MBK 41' 27"
32 Ennio Salvador 1960 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi 44' 39"
33 Julio César Cadena 1963 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic 45' 43"
34 Jos Haex 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic 46' 26"
35 Jure Pavlic 1963 Slovenia Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 49' 14"
36 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita 1964 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine 49' 58"
37 Dominique Garde 1959 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 52' 09"
38 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex 53' 50"
39 Greg LeMond 1961 USA AD Renting - WCUP 54' 23"
40 John Carlsen 1963 Denmark Fagor - MBK 54' 50"
41 Alessandro Pozzi 1954 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
42 Sergei Uslamin 1963 Russia Alfa Lum
43 Maurizio Rossi 1962 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
44 Henry Cárdenas 1965 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
45 Jesus Arambarri Arregui 1964 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea
46 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
47 Jacques Decrion 1961 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
48 Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Portugal Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
49 Bruno Bruyere 1965 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
50 Maurizio Piovani 1959 Italy Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
51 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Belgium TVM - Van Schilt
52 Robert Forest 1961 France Fagor - MBK
53 Silvano Contini 1958 Italy Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
54 Sergei Sukhoruchenkov 1956 Russia Alfa Lum
55 Marino Amadori 1957 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non
56 Giancarlo Perini 1959 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
57 Eric Salomon 1962 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
58 Nikolai Golovatenko 1963 Russia Alfa Lum
59 Jeff Pierce 1958 USA 7 Eleven
60 Miguel Arroyo Rosales 1966 Mexico AD Renting - WCUP
61 Gianluca Brugnami 1963 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
62 Werner Stutz 1962 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
63 Gerhard Zadrobilek 1961 Austria 7 Eleven
64 Dag Otto Lauritzen 1956 Norway 7 Eleven
65 Jean-Louis Peillon 1961 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
66 Martin Schalkers 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
67 Lech Piasecki 1961 Poland Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
68 Massimo Ghirotto 1961 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
69 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
70 Alfons De Wolf 1956 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP
71 Jesper Worre 1959 Denmark Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
72 Jose Rafael Garcia Martinez 1961 Spain Seur
73 Hendrik Devos 1955 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
74 Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar
75 Giuseppe Saronni 1957 Italy Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
76 Daan Luykx 1966 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
77 Czeslaw Lang 1955 Poland Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
78 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non
79 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Ariostea
80 Vassili Jdanov 1963 Ukraine Alfa Lum
81 Francisco Espinosa Sempere 1962 Spain Seur
82 Fabio Bordonali 1963 Italy Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
83 Angelo Canzonieri 1964 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
84 Paul Kimmage 1962 Ireland Fagor - MBK
85 Rodolfo Massi 1965 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
86 Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
87 Salvatore Cavallaro 1962 Italy Seur
88 Stefano Giuliani 1958 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
89 Eduardo Rocchi 1965 Italy Selca - Conti
90 Francesco Rossignoli 1963 Italy Fagor - MBK
91 Luciano Boffo 1962 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
92 Mario Chiesa 1966 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
93 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Alfa Lum
94 Luciano Rabottini 1958 Italy Ariostea
95 Claudio Corti 1955 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
96 Marco Bergamo 1964 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non
97 Luigi Bielli 1964 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non
98 José Antonio Sanchez Valencia 1968 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea
99 Jan Siemons 1964 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
100 Karl Kaelin 1965 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
101 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non
102 Ron Kiefel 1960 USA 7 Eleven
103 Stefan Morjean 1960 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
104 Rob Kleinsman 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
105 John Talen 1965 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
106 Jürg Bruggmann 1960 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
107 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
108 Silvio Martinello 1963 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
109 Giuseppe Petito 1960 Italy Ariostea
110 Giovanni Fidanza 1965 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
111 Javier Garciandia Pellejero 1965 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea
112 Stefano Zanatta 1961 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
113 Marcel Arntz 1965 Netherlands Caja Rural - Orbea
114 Bob Roll 1960 USA 7 Eleven
115 Kurt Steinmann 1962 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
116 Thierry Marie 1963 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
117 Paul Popp 1963 Austria Caja Rural - Orbea
118 Christian Thary 1962 France Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
119 Danilo Gioia 1966 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
120 Daniele Del Ben 1962 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
121 Paolo Cimini 1963 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
122 Hans-Rudi Maerki 1960 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar
123 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
124 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 Spain Seur
125 Frank Hoste 1955 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP
126 Pius Schwarzenstruber 1965 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
127 Paolo Rosola 1957 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi
128 Adriano Baffi 1962 Italy Ariostea
129 Dick Dekker 1965 Netherlands Caja Rural - Orbea
130 Claudio Rio 1964 Italy Selca - Conti
131 Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
132 Jean-Paul Van Poppel 1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
133 Noel Szostek 1966 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP
134 Stefano Cecini 1966 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
135 Daniele Bruschi 1966 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
136 Johan Lammerts 1960 Netherlands AD Renting - WCUP
137 Simone Bruscoli 1966 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
138 Alessio Di Basco 1964 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
139 Daniele Carli 1966 Italy Selca - Conti
140 Stefano Allocchio 1962 Italy Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
141 Patrizio Gambirasio 1961 Italy Selca - Conti
DNF Davis Phinney 1959 USA 7 Eleven
DNF Jens Veggerby 1962 Denmark 7 Eleven
DNF Sean Yates 1960 Great Britain 7 Eleven
DNF Michael Carter 1963 USA AD Renting - WCUP
DNF Bo André Namtvedt 1967 Norway AD Renting - WCUP
DNF Ivan Ivanov 1960 Russia Alfa Lum
DNF Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Alfa Lum
DNF Sergio Carcano 1966 Italy Ariostea
DNF Francesco Cesarini 1962 Italy Ariostea
DNF Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Ariostea
DNF Stephan Joho 1963 Switzerland Ariostea
DNF Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Ariostea
DNF Tullio Cortinovis 1962 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
DNF Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
DNF Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
DNF Maurizio Vandelli 1964 Italy Atala - Campagnolo
DNF Juan Carlos Arias Acosta 1964 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
DNF Jørgen-Vagn Pedersen 1959 Denmark Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
DNF Alvaro Sierra 1967 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
DNF Marco-Franco Votolo 1964 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNF Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Ennio Vanotti 1955 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Chris Bailey 1967 USA Coors Light - ADR
DNF Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Del Tongo - Mele val di non
DNF Christian Chaubet 1961 France Fagor - MBK
DNF Francis Moreau 1965 France Fagor - MBK
DNF Pascal Ducrot 1972 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
DNF Bruno Hürlimann 1962 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
DNF Omar Pedretti 1963 Switzerland Frank - Magniflex
DNF Emanuele Bombini 1959 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi
DNF Bruno Leali 1958 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi
DNF Dario Mariuzzo 1961 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi
DNF Gianluca Tonetti 1967 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi
DNF Arno Wohlfahrter 1964 Austria Gewiss - Bianchi
DNF Dirk De Wolf 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Jozef Lieckens 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Jan Wijnants 1958 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Raffaele Di Francesco 1961 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
DNF Fabrizio Nespoli 1965 Italy Jolly Componibili - Club 88
DNF Luca Rota 1963 Italy Malvor - Sidi - Colnago
DNF Urs Freuler 1958 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar
DNF Allan Peiper 1960 Australia Panasonic - Isostar
DNF Walter Brugna 1965 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
DNF Giuseppe Franzoni 1963 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
DNF Enrico Galleschi 1963 Italy Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
DNF Davide Casarotto 1971 Italy Selca - Conti
DNF Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 Italy Selca - Conti
DNF Michele Moro 1965 Italy Selca - Conti
DNF Marco Vannucchi 1948 Italy Selca - Conti
DNF Miguel-Angel Martinez 1967 Spain Seur
DNF Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Spain Seur
DNF Vincent Barteau 1962 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
DNF Pascal Dubois 1962 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
DNF Peter Pieters 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Johan van der Velde 1956 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 21st-11th
Edition1989
ClassificationGT
Extra Compare top four

Laurent Fignon