Welcome to FirstCycling.com, created by the fans for the fans. Find us on twitter.

Sign inSign up

1988 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Andrew Hampsten1962 USA 7 Eleven97t 18' 56''
02Erik Breukink1964 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar+ 1' 43''
03Urs Zimmermann1959 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 2' 45''
04Flavio Giupponi1964 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago+ 6' 56''
05Franco Chioccioli1959 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago+ 13' 20''
06Marco Giovannetti1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe+ 15' 20''
07Pedro Delgado1960 Spania Reynolds - Pinarello+ 17' 02''
08Peter Winnen1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar+ 18' 14''
09Stefano Tomasini1965 Italy Fanini - Seven Up+ 27' 01''
10Maurizio Vandelli1964 Italy Atala - Ofmega+ 27' 02''
11Beat Breu1957 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic+ 28' 17''
12Marc Madiot1959 France Toshiba - Look+ 28' 17''
13Roberto Visentini1957 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 40' 07''
14Raúl Alcalá1964 Mexico 7 Eleven+ 40' 09''
15Franco Vona1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti+ 42' 31''
16Juan Tomás Martínez1962 Spania Zahor Chocolates - Macario+ 49' 12''
17Guy Nulens1957 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar+ 53' 49''
18Massimo Ghirotto1961 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond+ 54' 48''
19Alberto Volpi1962 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina+ 55' 05''
20Emanuele Bombini1959 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina+ 55' 33''
21Ennio Vanotti1955 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti57' 39"
22Silvano Contini1958 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi58' 12"
23Helmut Wechselberger1953 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi59' 17"
24Claudio Chiappucci1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond1t 01' 11"
25Marco Franceschini1960 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto1t 01' 22"
26Marino Amadori1957 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano1t 02' 42"
27Giuseppe Saronni1957 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago1t 03' 28"
28Claudio Savini1956 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto1t 04' 10"
29Angelo Lecchi1966 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago1t 04' 38"
30José-Louis Laguia Martinez1959 Spania Reynolds - Pinarello1t 06' 55"
31Alfio Vandi1955 Italy Isoglass - EVS - Robland1t 08' 58"
32Luis Javier Lukin Morentin1963 Spania Reynolds - Pinarello1t 10' 21"
33Roberto Conti1964 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea1t 11' 30"
34Mauro-Antonio Santaromita1964 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto1t 11' 35"
35Marco Vitali1960 Italy Atala - Ofmega1t 12' 07"
36Luciano Loro1954 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago1t 14' 58"
37Fabrice Philipot1965 France Toshiba - Look1t 15' 40"
38Dominique Arnaud1959 France Reynolds - Pinarello1t 17' 24"
39Marcello Siboni1965 Italy Ariostea1t 18' 07"
40Santiago Portillo Rosado1963 Spania Zahor Chocolates - Macario1t 18' 43"
41Massimo Podenzana1961 Italy Atala - Ofmega
42Rolf Sørensen1965 Denmark Ariostea
43Werner Stutz1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
44Tony Rominger1961 Switzerland Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
45Jesús Rodríguez Magro1960 Spania Reynolds - Pinarello
46Jeff Pierce1958 USA 7 Eleven
47Omar Hernandez1962 Colombia Reynolds - Pinarello
48Rolf Järmann1966 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
49Roberto Pagnin1962 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
50Gianni Faresin1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
51Enrico Galleschi1963 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
52Luca Rota1963 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
53Luciano Rabottini1958 Italy Ariostea
54Claudio Corti1955 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
55Stefan Mutter1956 Switzerland PDM - Concorde
56Stefano Giuliani1958 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
57Teun van Vliet1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
58Daniel Wyder1962 Switzerland Isoglass - EVS - Robland
59Michele Moro1965 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
60Jiri Skoda1956 Czech Republic Alfa Lum - Legnano
61Bob Roll1960 USA 7 Eleven
62Ron Kiefel1960 USA 7 Eleven
63Renato Piccolo1962 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
64Gian-Paolo Fregonese1963 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
65Johan van der Velde1956 Netherlands Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
66Marc Van Orsouw1964 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
67Pierino Gavazzi1950 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
68Jesper Worre1959 Denmark Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
69Henk Lubberding1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
70Maurizio Piovani1959 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
71Kurt Steinmann1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
72Bruno Hürlimann1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
73Ennio Salvador1960 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
74Lech Piasecki1961 Poland Del Tongo - Colnago
75Eric Vanderaerden1962 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar
76Alessandro Pozzi1954 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
77Luigi Botteon1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
78Marco-Franco Votolo1964 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
79Theo De Rooy1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
80Czeslaw Lang1955 Poland Del Tongo - Colnago
81Daniele Pizzol1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
82Urs Freuler1958 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar
83Marco Zen1963 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
84Fabio Bordonali1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
85Silvano Lorenzon1964 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
86Alberto Elli1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
87Tullio Cortinovis1962 Italy Atala - Ofmega
88Francesco Cesarini1962 Italy Ariostea
89Claudio Vandelli1961 Italy Atala - Ofmega
90Federico Ghiotto1963 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
91Guido Bontempi1960 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
92Daniel Gisiger1954 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
93Marco Saligari1965 Italy Ariostea
94Jesús Suárez Cuevas1955 Spania Zahor Chocolates - Macario
95Fabrizio Vanucci1960 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
96Mario Noris1958 Italy Atala - Ofmega
97Luigi Furlan1963 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
98Melcior Mauri1966 Spania Reynolds - Pinarello
99Arno Wohlfahrter1964 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
100Valerio Piva1958 Italy Ariostea
101Pierangelo Bincoletto1959 Italy Toshiba - Look
102Paolo Rosola1957 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
103Allan Peiper1960 Australia Panasonic - Isostar
104Flavio Chesini1962 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
105Johan Lammerts1960 Netherlands Toshiba - Look
106Giuseppe Petito1960 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
107Silvio Martinello1963 Italy Atala - Ofmega
108Luciano Boffo1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
109Alessio Di Basco1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
110Giovanni Strazzer1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
111Eduardo Rocchi1965 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
112Antonio Ferretti1957 Switzerland Isoglass - EVS - Robland
113Daniele Del Ben1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
114Stefano Allocchio1962 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
115Paul Popp1963 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
116Daniele Caroli1959 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
117Luc Ronsse1965 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
118Davis Phinney1959 USA 7 Eleven
119Jan Østergaard1961 Denmark Isoglass - EVS - Robland
120Patrizio Gambirasio1961 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
121Giovanni Bottoia1962 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
122Enrico Grimani1964 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
123Geert Vandewalle1964 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
124Hendrik Redant1962 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
125Dante Morandi1958 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNFRoy Knickmann1965 USA 7 Eleven
DNFDag Otto Lauritzen1956 Norway 7 Eleven
DNFJens Veggerby1962 Denmark 7 Eleven
DNFStefano Colage1962 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
DNFAlessandro Giannelli1963 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
DNFRodolfo Massi1965 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
DNFFederico Longo1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNFOrlando Maini1958 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNFCamillo Passera1965 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNFMaurizio Rossi1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNFStephan Joho1963 Switzerland Ariostea
DNFKjell Nilsson1962 Sweden Ariostea
DNFFabio Roscioli1965 Italy Ariostea
DNFGiambattista Bardelloni1964 Italy Atala - Ofmega
DNFGiovanni Mantovani1955 Italy Atala - Ofmega
DNFPrimoz Cerin1962 Slovenia Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNFErich Maechler1960 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNFGianni Bugno1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
DNFFabian Fuchs1961 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
DNFOmar Pedretti1963 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
DNFPius Schwarzenstruber1965 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
DNFWalter Brugna1965 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNFPaolo Cimini1963 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNFSergio Finazzi1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNFMaurizio Spreafico1961 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNFDavide Cassani1961 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
DNFAdriano Baffi1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNFSalvatore Cavallaro1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNFCesare Cipollini1958 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNFPalmiro Masciarelli1950 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNFDomenico Cavallo1961 Italy Isoglass - EVS - Robland
DNFDirk Clarysse1964 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
DNFVincent Barteau1962 France PDM - Concorde
DNFRudy Dhaenens1961 Belgium PDM - Concorde
DNFGreg LeMond1961 USA PDM - Concorde
DNFDag Erik Pedersen1959 Norway PDM - Concorde
DNFSteven Rooks1960 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNFPeter Stevenhagen1965 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNFGert-Jan Theunisse1963 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNFKari Myyrylainen1963 Finland Reynolds - Pinarello
DNFWilliam Palacio1965 Colombia Reynolds - Pinarello
DNFDaniele Asti1964 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNFGianluca Brugnami1963 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNFMoreno Musetti1963 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNFJean-Francois Bernard1962 France Toshiba - Look
DNFDominique Gaigne1961 France Toshiba - Look
DNFAndreas Kappes1965 Germany Toshiba - Look
DNFPascal Poissonier1958 France Toshiba - Look
DNFBjarne Riis1964 Denmark Toshiba - Look
DNFCyrille Fancello1964 France Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNFJuan Fernandez1957 Spania Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNFJesus-Ignacio Ibanez1960 Spania Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNFAngel Ocaña1960 Spania Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNFBenny Van Brabant1959 Belgium Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNFJuan-Martin Zapatero Marcos1964 Spania Zahor Chocolates - Macario
Info
RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 23rd-12th
Edition1988
ClassificationGT
ExtraCompare top four

Andrew Hampsten