You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1988 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA 7 Eleven 97t 18' 56''
02 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar + 1' 43''
03 Urs Zimmermann 1959 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond + 2' 45''
04 Flavio Giupponi 1964 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago + 6' 56''
05 Franco Chioccioli 1959 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago + 13' 20''
06 Marco Giovannetti 1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe + 15' 20''
07 Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello + 17' 02''
08 Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar + 18' 14''
09 Stefano Tomasini 1965 Italy Fanini - Seven Up + 27' 01''
10 Maurizio Vandelli 1964 Italy Atala - Ofmega + 27' 02''
11 Beat Breu 1957 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic + 28' 17''
12 Marc Madiot 1959 France Toshiba - Look + 28' 17''
13 Roberto Visentini 1957 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond + 40' 07''
14 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico 7 Eleven + 40' 09''
15 Franco Vona 1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti + 42' 31''
16 Juan Tomás Martínez 1962 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario + 49' 12''
17 Guy Nulens 1957 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar + 53' 49''
18 Massimo Ghirotto 1961 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond + 54' 48''
19 Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina + 55' 05''
20 Emanuele Bombini 1959 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina + 55' 33''
21 Ennio Vanotti 1955 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti 57' 39"
22 Silvano Contini 1958 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi 58' 12"
23 Helmut Wechselberger 1953 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi 59' 17"
24 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 1t 01' 11"
25 Marco Franceschini 1960 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto 1t 01' 22"
26 Marino Amadori 1957 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano 1t 02' 42"
27 Giuseppe Saronni 1957 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago 1t 03' 28"
28 Claudio Savini 1956 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto 1t 04' 10"
29 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago 1t 04' 38"
30 José-Louis Laguia Martinez 1959 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello 1t 06' 55"
31 Alfio Vandi 1955 Italy Isoglass - EVS - Robland 1t 08' 58"
32 Luis Javier Lukin Morentin 1963 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello 1t 10' 21"
33 Roberto Conti 1964 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea 1t 11' 30"
34 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita 1964 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto 1t 11' 35"
35 Marco Vitali 1960 Italy Atala - Ofmega 1t 12' 07"
36 Luciano Loro 1954 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago 1t 14' 58"
37 Fabrice Philipot 1965 France Toshiba - Look 1t 15' 40"
38 Dominique Arnaud 1959 France Reynolds - Pinarello 1t 17' 24"
39 Marcello Siboni 1965 Italy Ariostea 1t 18' 07"
40 Santiago Portillo Rosado 1963 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario 1t 18' 43"
41 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Atala - Ofmega
42 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Ariostea
43 Werner Stutz 1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
44 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
45 Jesús Rodríguez Magro 1960 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello
46 Jeff Pierce 1958 USA 7 Eleven
47 Omar Hernandez 1962 Colombia Reynolds - Pinarello
48 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
49 Roberto Pagnin 1962 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
50 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
51 Enrico Galleschi 1963 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
52 Luca Rota 1963 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
53 Luciano Rabottini 1958 Italy Ariostea
54 Claudio Corti 1955 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
55 Stefan Mutter 1956 Switzerland PDM - Concorde
56 Stefano Giuliani 1958 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
57 Teun van Vliet 1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
58 Daniel Wyder 1962 Switzerland Isoglass - EVS - Robland
59 Michele Moro 1965 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
60 Jiri Skoda 1956 Czech Republic Alfa Lum - Legnano
61 Bob Roll 1960 USA 7 Eleven
62 Ron Kiefel 1960 USA 7 Eleven
63 Renato Piccolo 1962 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
64 Gian-Paolo Fregonese 1963 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
65 Johan van der Velde 1956 Netherlands Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
66 Marc Van Orsouw 1964 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
67 Pierino Gavazzi 1950 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
68 Jesper Worre 1959 Denmark Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
69 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
70 Maurizio Piovani 1959 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
71 Kurt Steinmann 1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
72 Bruno Hürlimann 1962 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
73 Ennio Salvador 1960 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
74 Lech Piasecki 1961 Poland Del Tongo - Colnago
75 Eric Vanderaerden 1962 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar
76 Alessandro Pozzi 1954 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
77 Luigi Botteon 1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
78 Marco-Franco Votolo 1964 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
79 Theo De Rooy 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
80 Czeslaw Lang 1955 Poland Del Tongo - Colnago
81 Daniele Pizzol 1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
82 Urs Freuler 1958 Switzerland Panasonic - Isostar
83 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
84 Fabio Bordonali 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
85 Silvano Lorenzon 1964 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
86 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
87 Tullio Cortinovis 1962 Italy Atala - Ofmega
88 Francesco Cesarini 1962 Italy Ariostea
89 Claudio Vandelli 1961 Italy Atala - Ofmega
90 Federico Ghiotto 1963 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
91 Guido Bontempi 1960 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
92 Daniel Gisiger 1954 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
93 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Ariostea
94 Jesús Suárez Cuevas 1955 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario
95 Fabrizio Vanucci 1960 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
96 Mario Noris 1958 Italy Atala - Ofmega
97 Luigi Furlan 1963 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
98 Melcior Mauri 1966 Spain Reynolds - Pinarello
99 Arno Wohlfahrter 1964 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
100 Valerio Piva 1958 Italy Ariostea
101 Pierangelo Bincoletto 1959 Italy Toshiba - Look
102 Paolo Rosola 1957 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
103 Allan Peiper 1960 Australia Panasonic - Isostar
104 Flavio Chesini 1962 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
105 Johan Lammerts 1960 Netherlands Toshiba - Look
106 Giuseppe Petito 1960 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
107 Silvio Martinello 1963 Italy Atala - Ofmega
108 Luciano Boffo 1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
109 Alessio Di Basco 1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
110 Giovanni Strazzer 1965 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
111 Eduardo Rocchi 1965 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
112 Antonio Ferretti 1957 Switzerland Isoglass - EVS - Robland
113 Daniele Del Ben 1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
114 Stefano Allocchio 1962 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
115 Paul Popp 1963 Austria Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi
116 Daniele Caroli 1959 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
117 Luc Ronsse 1965 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
118 Davis Phinney 1959 USA 7 Eleven
119 Jan Østergaard 1961 Denmark Isoglass - EVS - Robland
120 Patrizio Gambirasio 1961 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
121 Giovanni Bottoia 1962 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
122 Enrico Grimani 1964 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
123 Geert Vandewalle 1964 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
124 Hendrik Redant 1962 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
125 Dante Morandi 1958 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNF Roy Knickmann 1965 USA 7 Eleven
DNF Dag Otto Lauritzen 1956 Norway 7 Eleven
DNF Jens Veggerby 1962 Denmark 7 Eleven
DNF Stefano Colage 1962 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
DNF Alessandro Giannelli 1963 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
DNF Rodolfo Massi 1965 Italy Alba Cucine - Benotto
DNF Federico Longo 1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Orlando Maini 1958 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Camillo Passera 1965 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Maurizio Rossi 1962 Italy Alfa Lum - Legnano
DNF Stephan Joho 1963 Switzerland Ariostea
DNF Kjell Nilsson 1962 Sweden Ariostea
DNF Fabio Roscioli 1965 Italy Ariostea
DNF Giambattista Bardelloni 1964 Italy Atala - Ofmega
DNF Giovanni Mantovani 1955 Italy Atala - Ofmega
DNF Primoz Cerin 1962 Slovenia Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNF Erich Maechler 1960 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNF Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax - Salotti
DNF Fabian Fuchs 1961 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
DNF Omar Pedretti 1963 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
DNF Pius Schwarzenstruber 1965 Switzerland Cyndarella - Isotonic
DNF Walter Brugna 1965 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNF Paolo Cimini 1963 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNF Sergio Finazzi 1964 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNF Maurizio Spreafico 1961 Italy Fanini - Seven Up
DNF Davide Cassani 1961 Italy Gewiss - Bianchi - Fina
DNF Adriano Baffi 1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNF Salvatore Cavallaro 1962 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNF Cesare Cipollini 1958 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNF Palmiro Masciarelli 1950 Italy Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
DNF Domenico Cavallo 1961 Italy Isoglass - EVS - Robland
DNF Dirk Clarysse 1964 Belgium Isoglass - EVS - Robland
DNF Vincent Barteau 1962 France PDM - Concorde
DNF Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium PDM - Concorde
DNF Greg LeMond 1961 USA PDM - Concorde
DNF Dag Erik Pedersen 1959 Norway PDM - Concorde
DNF Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Peter Stevenhagen 1965 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963 Netherlands PDM - Concorde
DNF Kari Myyrylainen 1963 Finland Reynolds - Pinarello
DNF William Palacio 1965 Colombia Reynolds - Pinarello
DNF Daniele Asti 1964 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNF Gianluca Brugnami 1963 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNF Moreno Musetti 1963 Italy Selca - Ciclolinea
DNF Jean-Francois Bernard 1962 France Toshiba - Look
DNF Dominique Gaigne 1961 France Toshiba - Look
DNF Andreas Kappes 1965 Germany Toshiba - Look
DNF Pascal Poissonier 1958 France Toshiba - Look
DNF Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Toshiba - Look
DNF Cyrille Fancello 1964 France Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNF Juan Fernandez 1957 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNF Jesus-Ignacio Ibanez 1960 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNF Angel Ocaña 1960 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNF Benny Van Brabant 1959 Belgium Zahor Chocolates - Macario
DNF Juan-Martin Zapatero Marcos 1964 Spain Zahor Chocolates - Macario

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 23rd-12th
Edition1988
ClassificationGT
Extra Compare top four

Andrew Hampsten