1986 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Roberto Visentini 1957 Italy Carrera 102h 33' 56''
02 Giuseppe Saronni 1957 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago + 1' 02''
03 Francesco Moser 1951 Italy Supermercati Brianzoli + 2' 14''
04 Greg LeMond 1961 USA La Vie Claire + 2' 26''
05 Claudio Corti 1955 Italy Supermercati Brianzoli + 4' 49''
06 Franco Chioccioli 1959 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe + 6' 58''
07 Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Portugal Malvor - Bottecchia + 7' 12''
08 Marco Giovannetti 1962 Italy Gis Gelati + 8' 03''
09 Niki Rüttimann 1962 Switzerland La Vie Claire + 9' 15''
10 Pedro Muñoz 1958 Spain Fagor + 11' 52''
11 Alfio Vandi 1955 Italy Ariostea + 12' 40''
12 Alessandro Paganessi 1959 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi + 13' 34''
13 Stefano Colage 1962 Italy Dromedario - Laminox + 15' 21''
14 Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu + 17' 52''
15 Jesper Worre 1959 Denmark Santini - Cierre + 18' 37''
16 Johan van der Velde 1956 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu + 24' 03''
17 Michael Wilson 1960 Australia Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe + 26' 22''
18 Dietrich Thurau 1954 Germany Supermercati Brianzoli + 26' 27''
19 Primoz Cerin 1962 Slovenia Malvor - Bottecchia + 26' 34''
20 Silvano Contini 1958 Italy Gis Gelati + 27' 41''
21 Tommy Prim 1955 Sweden Sammontana - Bianchi 28' 18"
22 Hennie Kuiper 1949 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle 29' 06"
23 Eddy Schepers 1955 Belgium Carrera 32' 48"
24 Alessandro Pozzi 1954 Italy Gis Gelati 34' 24"
25 Bruno Bulic 1958 Croatia Magniflex - Centroscarpa 35' 32"
26 Ennio Vanotti 1955 Italy Gis Gelati 35' 56"
27 Jens Veggerby 1962 Denmark Vini Ricordi - Pinarello 39' 14"
28 Maurizio Conti 1962 Italy Santini - Cierre 41' 52"
29 Massimo Ghirotto 1961 Italy Carrera 42' 30"
30 Rocco Cattaneo 1958 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 42' 36"
31 Mario Beccia 1955 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia 43' 46"
32 Luciano Loro 1954 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago 47' 08"
33 Ennio Salvador 1960 Italy Gis Gelati 48' 07"
34 Claudio Savini 1956 Italy Vini Ricordi - Pinarello 49' 10"
35 Davide Cassani 1961 Italy Carrera 50' 22"
36 Fabrizio Vanucci 1960 Italy Santini - Cierre 51' 25"
37 Marco Vitali 1960 Italy Cilo - Aufina 53' 38"
38 Alfons De Wolf 1956 Belgium Skala - Skil - Gazelle 54' 53"
39 Enrico Pochini 1959 Italy Dromedario - Laminox 56' 36"
40 Renato Piccolo 1962 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia 56' 58"
41 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy Atala - Ofmega
42 Tulio Bertacco 1957 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi
43 Flavio Giupponi 1964 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
44 Jørgen-Vagn Pedersen 1959 Denmark Carrera
45 Steve Bauer 1959 Canada La Vie Claire
46 Palmiro Masciarelli 1950 Italy Gis Gelati
47 Martin Earley 1962 Ireland Fagor
48 Roberto Ceruti 1953 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
49 Christian Jourdan 1954 France La Vie Claire
50 Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 France Fagor
51 Alain Vigneron 1954 France La Vie Claire
52 Antonio Bevilacqua - Italy Supermercati Brianzoli
53 Marino Amadori 1957 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
54 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
55 Gerhard Zadrobilek 1961 Austria Supermercati Brianzoli
56 Luciano Rabottini 1958 Italy Vini Ricordi - Pinarello
57 Gottfried Schmutz 1954 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
58 Bruno Leali 1958 Italy Carrera
59 Valerio Piva 1958 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi
60 Sergio Santimaria 1957 Italy Ariostea
61 Heinz Imboden 1962 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
62 Jean Habets 1961 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle
63 Stefano Bizzoni 1961 Italy Murella - Fanini
64 Romano Randi 1962 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
65 Lech Piasecki 1961 Poland Del Tongo - Colnago
66 Stefano Giuliani 1958 Italy Supermercati Brianzoli
67 Kjell Nilsson 1962 Sweden Ariostea
68 Czeslaw Lang 1955 Poland Del Tongo - Colnago
69 Ezio Moroni 1961 Italy Atala - Ofmega
70 Johan Lammerts 1960 Netherlands Vini Ricordi - Pinarello
71 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
72 Roy Knickmann 1965 USA La Vie Claire
73 Maurizio Rossi 1962 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
74 Marco Franceschini 1960 Italy Dromedario - Laminox
75 Pierangelo Bincoletto 1959 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
76 Francesco Cesarini 1962 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
77 Elio Festa 1960 Italy Santini - Cierre
78 Neil Stephens 1963 Australia Santini - Cierre
79 Teun van Vliet 1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
80 Roberto Pagnin 1962 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
81 Steen-Michael Petersen 1959 Denmark Santini - Cierre
82 Patrick Serra 1962 Sweden Ariostea
83 Daniele Del Ben 1962 Italy Murella - Fanini
84 Giuseppe Petito 1960 Italy Gis Gelati
85 Maurizio Piovani 1959 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
86 Maurizio Polini 1959 Italy Gis Gelati
87 Mario Noris 1958 Italy Atala - Ofmega
88 Tullio Cortinovis 1962 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi
89 Fabio Patuelli 1960 Italy Murella - Fanini
90 Fabio Bordonali 1963 Italy Carrera
91 Gianni Zola 1959 Italy Supermercati Brianzoli
92 Fausto Terreni 1959 Italy Dromedario - Laminox
93 Adrie Van Houwelingen 1953 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle
94 Mauro Longo 1960 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
95 Silvano Ricco 1959 Italy Dromedario - Laminox
96 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
97 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
98 Frédéric Garnier 1964 France La Vie Claire
99 Guido Bontempi 1960 Italy Carrera
100 Filippo Piersanti 1960 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
101 Serge Demierre 1956 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
102 Daniel Gisiger 1954 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
103 Mauro Angelucci 1961 Italy Santini - Cierre
104 Giuseppe Faraca 1959 Italy Dromedario - Laminox
105 Dario Mariuzzo 1961 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi
106 Pierino Gavazzi 1950 Italy Atala - Ofmega
107 Cesare Cipollini 1958 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
108 Giovanni Renosto 1960 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi
109 Salvatore Cavallaro 1962 Italy Atala - Ofmega
110 Orlando Maini 1958 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
111 Gert Jakobs 1964 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle
112 Marco Tabai 1961 Italy Murella - Fanini
113 Domenico Cavallo 1961 Italy Ariostea
114 Henri Abadie 1963 France Fagor
115 Giovanni Mantovani 1955 Italy Vini Ricordi - Pinarello
116 Allan Peiper 1960 Australia Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
117 Paolo Rosola 1957 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi
118 Jacques Van der Poel 1963 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle
119 Kim Eriksen 1964 Denmark La Vie Claire
120 Enrico Grimani 1964 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
121 Giancarlo Montedori 1959 Italy Dromedario - Laminox
122 Federico Ghiotto 1963 Italy Vini Ricordi - Pinarello
123 Giovanni Bottoia 1962 Italy Supermercati Brianzoli
124 Eric Vanderaerden 1962 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
125 Jean-Paul Van Poppel 1962 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle
126 Urs Freuler 1958 Switzerland Atala - Ofmega
127 Roberto Gaggioli 1962 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
128 Flavio Chesini 1962 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
129 Ludo De Keulenaer 1960 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
130 Nico Verhoeven 1961 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle
131 Jürg Bruggmann 1960 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
132 Stefano Allocchio 1962 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
133 Silvestro Milani 1958 Italy Del Tongo - Colnago
134 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita 1964 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
135 Juri Naldi 1961 Italy Vini Ricordi - Pinarello
136 Frank Hoste 1955 Belgium Fagor
137 Patrizio Gambirasio 1961 Italy Santini - Cierre
138 Giuseppe Montella 1956 Italy Dromedario - Laminox
139 Stefano Zanatta 1961 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
140 Dante Morandi 1958 Italy Atala - Ofmega
141 Adriano Baffi 1962 Italy Gis Gelati
142 Walter Delle Case 1959 Italy Murella - Fanini
143 Daniele Asti 1964 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
DNF Piero Ghibaudo 1958 Italy Ariostea
DNF Dag Erik Pedersen 1959 Norway Ariostea
DNF Luca Rota 1963 Italy Ariostea
DNF Maurizio Vandelli 1964 Italy Ariostea
DNF Per Christiansson 1962 Sweden Atala - Ofmega
DNF Emilio Ravasio 1962 Italy Atala - Ofmega
DNF Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland Carrera
DNF Jean-Marie Grezet 1959 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
DNF Claudio Vandelli 1961 Italy Dromedario - Laminox
DNF Daniele Caroli 1959 Italy Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
DNF Argemiro Bohorquez 1960 Colombia Fagor
DNF Christian Chaubet 1961 France Fagor
DNF Martín Ramírez 1960 Colombia Fagor
DNF Pol Verschuere 1955 Belgium Fagor
DNF Charly Berard 1959 France La Vie Claire
DNF Enrico Galleschi 1963 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
DNF Alessandro Giannelli 1963 Italy Magniflex - Centroscarpa
DNF Gregor Braun 1955 Germany Murella - Fanini
DNF Giuseppe Franzoni 1963 Italy Murella - Fanini
DNF Raniero Gradi 1960 Italy Murella - Fanini
DNF Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Murella - Fanini
DNF Ludo Giesberts 1965 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
DNF Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Sammontana - Bianchi
DNF Benedetto Patellaro 1960 Italy Santini - Cierre
DNF Jacques Van Meer 1958 Netherlands Skala - Skil - Gazelle
DNF Gianbattista Baronchelli 1953 Italy Supermercati Brianzoli
DNF Emanuele Bombini 1959 Italy Vini Ricordi - Pinarello
DNF Riccardo Magrini 1954 Italy Vini Ricordi - Pinarello

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 12th-2nd
Edition1986
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four