1977 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Michel Pollentier 1951 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina 107t 27' 16''
02 Francesco Moser 1951 Italy Sanson + 2' 32''
03 Gianbattista Baronchelli 1953 Italy Scic + 4' 02''
04 Alfio Vandi 1955 Italy Magniflex - Torpado + 7' 50''
05 Wladimiro Panizza 1945 Italy Scic + 7' 56''
06 Ronald De Witte 1946 Belgium Brooklyn + 10' 04''
07 Walter Riccomi 1950 Italy Scic + 12' 28''
08 Claudio Bortolotto 1952 Italy Sanson + 13' 41''
09 Mario Beccia 1955 Italy Sanson + 13' 48''
10 Wilmo Francioni 1948 Italy Magniflex - Torpado + 16' 11''
11 Simone Fraccaro 1952 Italy Jolly Ceramica + 17' 39''
12 Giancarlo Bellini 1945 Italy Brooklyn + 19' 49''
13 José Luis Viejo 1949 Spain KAS - Campagnolo + 20' 57''
14 Vittorio Algeri 1953 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV + 21' 22''
15 Felice Gimondi 1942 Italy Bianchi - Campagnolo + 22' 59''
16 Gonzalo Aja 1946 Spain Teka + 24' 13''
17 Amilcare Sgalbazzi 1955 Italy Jolly Ceramica + 25' 15''
18 Giuseppe Perletto 1948 Italy Magniflex - Torpado + 26' 19''
19 Miguel Maria Lasa 1947 Spain Teka + 26' 37''
20 Bernt Johansson 1953 Sweden Fiorella - Mocassini + 28' 01''
21 Leone Pizzini 1948 Italy Selle Royal - Contour 31' 28"
22 Joseph Fuchs 1948 Switzerland Sanson 31' 39"
23 Remo Rocchia 1951 Italy Vibor 34' 43"
24 Carmelo Barone 1956 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 35' 06"
25 Alfredo Chinetti 1949 Italy Jolly Ceramica 36' 43"
26 Giovanni Cavalcanti 1943 Italy Bianchi - Campagnolo 40' 44"
27 Mariano Martínez 1948 France Flandria - Velda - Latina 42' 49"
28 Giacinto Santambrogio 1945 Italy Bianchi - Campagnolo 46' 04"
29 Antoon Houbrechts 1943 Belgium Bianchi - Campagnolo 48' 36"
30 Ottavio Crepaldi 1945 Italy Brooklyn 49' 33"
31 Faustino Fernandez Ovies 1953 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 49' 54"
32 Roberto Poggiali 1941 Italy Sanson 50' 32"
33 Marco Vannucchi 1948 Italy Magniflex - Torpado 50' 33"
34 Juan Pujol 1952 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 51' 11"
35 Sebastian Pozo 1951 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 51' 56"
36 Ueli Sutter 1947 Switzerland Zonca - Santini 52' 59"
37 Renato Laghi 1944 Italy Vibor 53' 30"
38 Aldo Donadello 1959 Italy Sanson 54' 43"
39 Walter Polini 1955 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 55' 01"
40 Ruggero Gialdini 1950 Italy Magniflex - Torpado 55' 21"
41 Luciano Conati 1950 Italy Scic 58' 01"
42 Dorino Vanzo 1950 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 58' 42"
43 Renato Marchetti 1947 Italy Sanson 58' 59"
44 Alessio Antonini 1949 Italy Jolly Ceramica 59' 54"
45 Franco Conti 1954 Italy Zonca - Santini 1t 01' 03"
46 Giovanni Battaglin 1951 Italy Jolly Ceramica 1t 07' 29"
47 Manuel Esparza 1951 Spain Teka 1t 07' 38"
48 Glauco Santoni 1952 Italy Bianchi - Campagnolo 1t 08' 38"
49 Fabrizio Fabbri 1948 Italy Sanson 1t 12' 54"
50 Arnaldo Caverzasi 1948 Italy Scic 1t 14' 43"
51 Luciano Loro 1954 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 1t 16' 06"
52 Domingo Perurena 1943 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 1t 17' 29"
53 Luciano Borgognoni 1951 Italy Vibor 1t 18' 40"
54 Valerio Lualdi 1951 Italy Sanson 1t 19' 20"
55 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 1t 20' 35"
56 Luis Balague 1944 Spain Teka 1t 21' 09"
57 Gaetano Baronchelli 1952 Italy Scic 1t 21' 20"
58 Pedro Vilardebo 1953 Spain Teka 1t 21' 40"
59 Sigfrido Fontanelli 1947 Italy Magniflex - Torpado 1t 23' 04"
60 Roberto Ceruti 1953 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 1t 24' 15"
61 Guiseppe Rodella 1950 Italy Vibor 1t 25' 08"
62 Pasquale Pugliese 1952 Italy Zonca - Santini 1t 25' 57"
63 Eric Loder 1952 Switzerland Flandria - Velda - Latina 1t 31' 06"
64 Bruno Vicino 1952 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 1t 31' 13"
65 Herman Beyssens 1950 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina 1t 34' 12"
66 Enrico Guadrini 1945 Italy Zonca - Santini 1t 35' 21"
67 Antonio Salutini 1947 Italy Vibor 1t 37' 33"
68 Serge Parsani 1952 Italy Bianchi - Campagnolo 1t 37' 34"
69 Jürgen Kraft 1951 Germany Selle Royal - Contour 1t 37' 37"
70 Knut Knudsen 1950 Norway Jolly Ceramica 1t 38' 25"
71 Julian Andiano 1951 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 1t 39' 00"
72 Albert Van Vlierberghe 1942 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina 1t 39' 25"
73 Franco Bitossi 1940 Italy Vibor 1t 40' 16"
74 Enrico Paolini 1945 Italy Scic 1t 40' 21"
75 Willy de Geest 1947 Belgium Brooklyn 1t 40' 27"
76 Jean-Claude Fabbri 1952 Italy Magniflex - Torpado 1t 42' 45"
77 Leonardo Mazzantini 1953 Italy Zonca - Santini 1t 49' 37"
78 Marc Demeyer 1950 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina 1t 49' 47"
79 Gabriele Mugnaini 1950 Italy Vibor 1t 49' 55"
80 Pierino Gavazzi 1950 Italy Jolly Ceramica 1t 53' 11"
81 Maurizio Bertini 1955 Italy Vibor 1t 53' 43"
82 Donato Giuliani 1946 Italy Jolly Ceramica 1t 55' 34"
83 Giuseppe Passuello 1951 Italy Zonca - Santini 1t 57' 22"
84 Celestino Vercelli 1946 Italy Brooklyn 1t 57' 28"
85 Mauro Simonetti 1948 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 1t 57' 46"
86 Angelo Tosoni 1952 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 1t 57' 47"
87 Marcello Bergamo 1946 Italy Zonca - Santini 1t 59' 07"
88 Jørgen Marcussen 1950 Denmark Vibor 1t 59' 59"
89 Willy In 't Ven 1943 Belgium Bianchi - Campagnolo 2t 03' 17"
90 Gabriele Landoni 1953 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 2t 05' 08"
91 Lieven Malfait 1952 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina 2t 06' 31"
92 Armando Lora 1951 Italy Magniflex - Torpado 2t 06' 53"
93 José Grande Sanchez 1944 Spain Teka 2t 07' 00"
94 Riccardo Magrini 1954 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 2t 09' 25"
95 Piero Spinelli 1948 Italy Zonca - Santini 2t 11' 09"
96 Annunzio Colombo 1955 Italy Zonca - Santini 2t 11' 28"
97 Jesús Suárez Cuevas 1955 Spain Teka 2t 15' 37"
98 Javier Elorriaga 1947 Spain Teka 2t 18' 40"
99 Bruno Zanoni 1952 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 2t 20' 16"
100 Flavio Miozzo 1952 Italy Vibor 2t 24' 56"
101 Andrea Checchi 1952 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 2t 25' 54"
102 Sandro Quintarelli 1945 Italy Selle Royal - Contour 2t 26' 32"
103 Antonio Bonini 1952 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 2t 26' 32"
104 Aldo Parecchini 1950 Italy Brooklyn 2t 27' 50"
105 Annibale De Faveri 1951 Italy Selle Royal - Contour 2t 30' 29"
106 Adriano Pella 1945 Italy Selle Royal - Contour 2t 31' 13"
107 Giuseppe Martinelli 1955 Italy Jolly Ceramica 2t 31' 17"
108 Marzio Mezzani 1951 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 2t 34' 11"
109 Phil Edwards 1949 Great Britain Magniflex - Torpado 2t 34' 27
110 Pol Verschuere 1955 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina 2t 36' 21"
111 Pietro Algeri 1950 Italy G.B.C. - Itla TV 2t 36' 31"
112 Alex Van Linden 1952 Belgium Bianchi - Campagnolo 2t 36' 42"
113 Marcello Osler 1945 Italy Brooklyn 2t 37' 28"
114 Alberto Caiumi 1952 Italy Selle Royal - Contour 2t 37' 47"
115 Gianluigi Zuanel 1952 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 2t 40' 08"
116 Gianfranco Foresti 1950 Italy Scic 2t 41' 07"
117 Luigi Castelletti 1948 Italy Bianchi - Campagnolo 2t 44' 48"
118 Osvaldo Bettoni 1955 Italy Scic 2t 51' 52"
119 Roger Vershaeve 1951 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina 2t 51' 52"
120 Hans-Peter Jakst 1954 Germany Selle Royal - Contour 2t 52' 56"
121 Ignazio Paleari 1954 Italy Fiorella - Mocassini 2t 55' 14"
DNF Rik Van Linden 1949 Belgium Bianchi - Campagnolo
DNF Johan de Muynck 1948 Belgium Brooklyn
DNF Roger De Vlaeminck 1947 Belgium Brooklyn
DNF Herman van der Slagmolen 1948 Belgium Brooklyn
DNF Kevin Clyde Sefton 1951 Australia Fiorella - Mocassini
DNF Freddy Maertens 1952 Belgium Flandria - Velda - Latina
DNF Fausto Bertoglio 1949 Italy Jolly Ceramica
DNF José Enrique Cima 1952 Spain KAS - Campagnolo
DNF José Antonio González 1946 Spain KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Enrique Martinez Heredia 1953 Spain KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Sigfrido Fontanelli 1947 Italy Magniflex - Torpado
DNF Daniele Tinchella 1952 Italy Magniflex - Torpado
DNF Ercole Gualazzini 1944 Italy Scic
DNF Marino Basso 1945 Italy Selle Royal - Contour
DNF Per Bausager 1956 Denmark Selle Royal - Contour
DNF Rene Leuenberger 1951 Switzerland Selle Royal - Contour
DNF Francisco Fernandez Moreno 1954 Spain Teka
DNF Paulino Martinez Barredo 1952 Spain Teka
DNF Constantino Conti 1945 Italy Zonca - Santini

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 20th-12th
Edition1977
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four