You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1974 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Eddy Merckx 1945 Belgium Molteni 113t 08' 13''
02 Gianbattista Baronchelli 1953 Italy Scic + 12''
03 Felice Gimondi 1942 Italy Bianchi + 33''
04 Constantino Conti 1945 Italy Zonca 2' 14"
05 José Manuel Fuente 1945 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 3' 22''
06 Giovanni Battaglin 1951 Italy Jolly Ceramica + 4' 22''
07 Francesco Moser 1951 Italy Filotex + 6' 17''
08 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 10' 28''
09 Franco Bitossi 1940 Italy Scic + 16' 05''
10 Gösta Pettersson 1940 Sweden Magniflex + 17' 08''
11 Roger De Vlaeminck 1947 Belgium Brooklyn + 18' 28''
12 Wladimiro Panizza 1945 Italy Brooklyn + 20' 48''
13 Antoon Houbrechts 1943 Belgium Bianchi + 20' 55''
14 José Luis Uribezubia 1945 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 22' 12''
15 Walter Riccomi 1950 Italy Sammontana + 23' 29''
16 Santiago Lazcano Labaca 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 24' 29''
17 Francisco Galdos 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 25' 54''
18 Martin Emilio Rodríguez 1942 Colombia Bianchi + 26' 36''
19 Giuseppe Perletto 1948 Italy Sammontana + 28' 01''
20 Roberto Poggiali 1941 Italy Filotex + 30' 33''
21 Giovanni Cavalcanti 1943 Italy Bianchi 41' 20"
22 Giacinto Santambrogio 1945 Italy Bianchi 41' 35"
23 Primo Mori 1944 Italy Sammontana 46' 35"
24 Gianni Motta 1943 Italy Magniflex 47' 33"
25 Joseph Fuchs 1948 Switzerland Filotex 47' 33"
26 Luciano Conati 1950 Italy Scic 53' 21"
27 Luis Zubero 1948 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 03' 08"
28 José Antonio González 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 03' 27"
29 Donato Giuliani 1946 Italy Filotex 1t 05' 40"
30 Silvano Schiavon 1942 Italy Magniflex 1t 05' 52"
31 Renato Laghi 1944 Italy Scic 1t 06' 30"
32 Louis Pfenninger 1944 Switzerland Zonca 1t 13' 48"
33 Gonzalo Aja 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 17' 13"
34 Edward Janssens 1946 Belgium Molteni 1t 19' 08"
35 Claudio Bortolotto 1952 Italy Filcas 1t 19' 38"
36 Johan de Muynck 1948 Belgium Brooklyn 1t 21' 32"
37 Jos Deschoenmaecker 1947 Belgium Molteni 1t 21' 36"
38 Adriano Pella 1945 Italy Zonca 1t 22' 03"
39 Ugo Colombo 1940 Italy Filotex 1t 22' 07"
40 Johann Ruch 1950 Germany Rokado 1t 26' 36"
41 Rafael Antonio Nino Munevar 1949 Colombia Jolly Ceramica 1t 28' 58"
42 Antonio Martos 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 29' 56"
43 Fabrizio Fabbri 1948 Italy Sammontana 1t 35' 52"
44 Mario Lanzafame 1949 Italy Dreherforte 1t 36' 54"
45 Joseph Huysmans 1941 Belgium Molteni 1t 38' 07"
46 Enrico Paolini 1945 Italy Scic 1t 38' 41"
47 Giancarlo Bellini 1945 Italy Brooklyn 1t 38' 56"
48 Emanuele Bergamo 1949 Italy Filotex 1t 40' 47"
49 Simone Fraccaro 1952 Italy Filcas 1t 43' 00"
50 Ludo Delcroix 1950 Belgium Molteni 1t 44' 06"
51 Victor Van Schil 1939 Belgium Molteni 1t 44' 54"
52 Joseph Bruyčre 1948 Belgium Molteni 1t 46' 17"
53 Efrem Dall'Anese 1950 Italy Filcas 1t 47' 34"
54 Knut Knudsen 1950 Norway Jolly Ceramica 1t 48' 28"
55 Enrico Guadrini 1945 Italy Zonca 1t 49' 53"
56 Roland Salm 1950 Switzerland Zonca 1t 50' 33"
57 Sigfrido Fontanelli 1947 Italy Sammontana 1t 53' 27"
58 Attilio Rota 1945 Italy Brooklyn 1t 56' 26"
59 José Grande Sanchez 1944 Spain KAS - Kaskol 1t 56' 54"
60 Alessio Peccolo 1947 Italy Filcas 2t 01' 11"
61 Erich Spahn 1948 Switzerland Zonca 2t 06' 27"
62 Arnaldo Caverzasi 1948 Italy Filotex 2t 09' 06"
63 Celestino Vercelli 1946 Italy Scic 2t 11' 21"
64 Karel Rottiers 1953 Belgium Molteni 2t 12' 33"
65 Roberto Sorlini 1947 Italy Filotex 2t 13' 33"
66 Wilmo Francioni 1948 Italy Sammontana 2t 14' 11"
67 Karl-Heinz Küster 1949 Germany Rokado 2t 15' 25"
68 Luigi Venturato 1948 Italy Filcas 2t 15' 38"
69 Albert Van Vlierberghe 1942 Belgium Molteni 2t 16' 49"
70 Mauro Simonetti 1948 Italy Sammontana 2t 19' 22"
71 Alessio Antonini 1949 Italy Jolly Ceramica 2t 21' 23"
72 Alfred Gaida 1946 Germany Rokado 2t 25' 11"
73 Bruno Zanoni 1952 Italy Scic 2t 28' 34"
74 Frans Mintjens 1946 Belgium Molteni 2t 28' 43"
75 Julien Van Lint 1946 Belgium Brooklyn 2t 31' 26"
76 Pietro Campagnari 1941 Italy Dreherforte 2t 32' 05"
77 Sandro Quintarelli 1945 Italy Magniflex 2t 33' 46"
78 Gino Fochesato 1948 Italy Dreherforte 2t 35' 39"
79 Marcello Osler 1945 Italy Sammontana 2t 38' 33"
80 Giacomo Bazzan 1950 Italy Jolly Ceramica 2t 40' 56"
81 Gianfranco Foresti 1950 Italy Bianchi 2t 41' 40"
82 Luciano Rossignoli 1951 Italy Filcas 2t 43' 40"
83 Giorgo Favaro 1944 Italy Zonca 2t 45' 46"
84 Gaetano Baronchelli 1952 Italy Scic 2t 47' 27"
85 Marino Basso 1945 Italy Bianchi 2t 49' 58"
86 Roger Gilson 1947 Luxembourg Rokado 2t 51' 01"
87 Herman van der Slagmolen 1948 Belgium Brooklyn 2t 53' 16"
88 Albert Zweifel 1949 Switzerland Furzi 2t 53' 23"
89 Adriano Passuello 1942 Italy Brooklyn 2t 53' 55"
90 Attilio Benfatto 1943 Italy Filcas 2t 57' 52"
91 Piero Spinelli 1948 Italy Scic 2t 58' 17"
92 Gunter Haritz 1948 Germany Rokado 2t 59' 00"
93 Giancarlo Tartoni 1948 Italy Furzi 2t 59' 49"
94 Pietro Guerra 1943 Italy Bianchi 3t 01' 22"
95 Daniele Mazziero 1952 Italy Magniflex 3t 02' 54"
96 Ercole Gualazzini 1944 Italy Brooklyn 3t 14' 23"
DNF Luigi Castelletti 1948 Italy Bianchi
DNF Serge Parsani 1952 Italy Bianchi
DNF Patrick Sercu 1944 Belgium Brooklyn
DNF Luciano Borgognoni 1951 Italy Dreherforte
DNF Giovanni Dalla Bona 1951 Italy Dreherforte
DNF Mauro Landini 1948 Italy Dreherforte
DNF Enrico Maggioni 1946 Italy Dreherforte
DNF Giancarlo Polidori 1943 Italy Dreherforte
DNF Tullio Rossi 1948 Italy Dreherforte
DNF Italo Zilioli 1941 Italy Dreherforte
DNF Adriano Durante 1940 Italy Filcas
DNF Wilfried Reybrouck 1953 Belgium Filcas
DNF Eric Serlet 1950 Belgium Filcas
DNF Marcello Bergamo 1946 Italy Filotex
DNF Ole Ritter 1941 Denmark Filotex
DNF Carlo Brunetti 1943 Italy Furzi
DNF Umberto Moretti 1943 Italy Furzi
DNF Reno Bent Olsen 1947 Denmark Furzi
DNF Silvano Ravagli 1946 Italy Furzi
DNF Luigi Scorza 1949 Italy Furzi
DNF Agustín Tamames 1944 Spain Furzi
DNF Guerrino Tosello 1943 Italy Furzi
DNF Giovanni Varini 1947 Italy Furzi
DNF Enzo Brentegani 1948 Italy Jolly Ceramica
DNF Pierino Gavazzi 1950 Italy Jolly Ceramica
DNF Ueli Sutter 1947 Switzerland Jolly Ceramica
DNF Dorino Vanzo 1950 Italy Jolly Ceramica
DNF Bruno Vicino 1952 Italy Jolly Ceramica
DNF Bruce Biddle 1948 New Zealand Magniflex
DNF Mario Branchi 1951 Italy Magniflex
DNF Alfredo Chinetti 1949 Italy Magniflex
DNF Ottavio Crepaldi 1945 Italy Magniflex
DNF Gaetano Juliano 1948 Italy Magniflex
DNF Willy de Geest 1947 Belgium Rokado
DNF Wolfgang Hellwig 1950 Germany Rokado
DNF Gustaaf Hermans 1951 Belgium Rokado
DNF Hennie Kuiper 1949 Netherlands Rokado
DNF Karl-Heinz Muddemann 1950 Germany Rokado
DNF Pietro Di Caterina 1945 Italy Sammontana
DNF Antonio Salutini 1947 Italy Sammontana
DNF Giovanni Martella 1949 Italy Scic
DNF Walter Avogadri 1948 Italy Zonca
DNF Claudio Bonacina 1950 Italy Zonca
DNF Rene Savary 1949 Switzerland Zonca

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 16th-9th
Edition1974
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Eddy Merckx