1961 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Arnaldo Pambianco 1935 Italy Fides 111t 25' 28''
02 Jacques Anquetil 1934 France Helyett - Fynsec + 3' 45''
03 Antonio Suárez 1932 Spain Ferrys + 4' 17''
04 Charly Gaul 1932 Luxembourg Gazzola + 4' 22''
05 Guido Carlesi 1936 Italy Philco + 8' 08''
06 Hans Junkermann 1934 Germany Gazzola + 12' 05''
07 Rik Van Looy 1933 Belgium Faema + 12' 38''
08 Guillaume van Tongerloo 1933 Belgium Faema + 14' 18''
09 Carlo Brugnami 1938 Italy Torpado + 16' 02''
10 Nino Defilippis 1932 Italy Carpano + 16' 23''
11 Imerio Massignan 1937 Italy Legnano + 18' 12''
12 Graziano Battistini 1936 Italy Legnano + 24' 28''
13 Willy Schroeders 1932 Belgium Faema + 26' 04''
14 Agostino Coletto 1927 Italy Ignis + 26' 37''
15 Vito Taccone 1940 Italy Atala + 28' 53''
16 Angelo Conterno 1925 Italy Baratti - Milano + 29' 35''
17 Gabriel Mas Arbona 1933 Spain Ferrys + 29' 56''
18 Renzo Fontona 1939 Italy Legnano + 31' 16''
19 Ezio Pizzoglio 1937 Italy Baratti - Milano + 32' 10''
20 Franco Balmamion 1940 Italy Bianchi + 35' 55''
21 Italo Mazzacurati 1932 Italy Carpano 41' 19"
22 Giantonio Ricco 1932 Italy Molteni 41' 34"
23 Attilio Moresi 1937 Switzerland Baratti - Milano 42' 53"
24 Hilaire Couvreur 1924 Belgium Carpano 45' 37"
25 Alfredo Sabbadin 1936 Italy Philco 48' 38"
26 Marcel Ernzer 1926 Luxembourg Gazzola 54' 24"
27 Noe Conti 1933 Italy Ignis 54' 31"
28 Vittorio Adorni 1937 Italy Vov 55' 50"
29 Carlo Azzini 1935 Italy San Pellegrino 58' 27"
30 Renato Giusti 1938 Italy Torpado 1t 04' 47"
31 Louis Rostollan 1936 France Helyett - Fynsec 1t 05' 03"
32 Antonio Bertran Panades 1933 Spain Ferrys 1t 05' 59"
33 Marino Fontana 1936 Italy San Pellegrino 1t 06' 00"
34 Friedhelm Fischerkeller 1935 Germany Faema 1t 07' 05"
35 Piet van Est 1934 Netherlands Faema 1t 08' 02"
36 Aldo Moser 1934 Italy Ghigi 1t 08' 06"
37 Michel Stolker 1933 Netherlands Helyett - Fynsec 1t 08' 06"
38 Giuseppe Fallarini 1934 Italy Molteni 1t 13' 26"
39 Adriano Zamboni 1933 Italy Molteni 1t 13' 35"
40 Germano Barale 1936 Italy Carpano 1t 15' 07"
41 Miguel Poblet 1928 Spain Ignis 1t 16' 02"
42 Nino Assirelli 1925 Italy Fides 1t 17' 15"
43 Gabriel Company 1930 Spain Ferrys 1t 22' 05"
44 Giovanni Pettinati 1926 Italy Torpado 1t 22' 28"
45 Aldo Bolzan 1932 Luxembourg Gazzola 1t 23' 35
46 Edgard Sorgeloos 1930 Belgium Faema 1t 24' 49"
47 Marino Minieri 1938 Italy Ghigi 1t 30' 42"
48 Armando Pellegrini 1933 Italy Vov 1t 39' 49"
49 Federico Galeaz 1936 Spain Torpado 1t 40' 15"
50 Jesus Galdeano Portillo 1932 Spain Ferrys 1t 41' 04
51 Guido Boni 1933 Italy Ghigi 1t 42' 28"
52 Ernest Bono 1936 Italy San Pellegrino 1t 43' 46"
53 Francisco Moreno 1930 Spain Ferrys 1t 44' 12
54 Bruno Mealli 1937 Italy Bianchi 1t 45' 23"
55 Arnoldo Di Maria 1935 Italy Carpano 1t 52' 23"
56 Renzo Accordi 1930 Italy Legnano 1t 54' 52"
57 Mario Bampi 1938 Italy Molteni 1t 57' 20"
58 Edouard Delberghe 1935 France Helyett - Fynsec 1t 58' 11"
59 Roberto Falaschi 1931 Italy Philco 1t 58' 26"
60 Giancarlo Manzoni 1938 Italy Legnano 2t 09' 22"
61 Idrio Bui 1932 Italy Fides 2t 09' 47"
62 Giuseppe Dante 1931 Italy Fides 2t 10' 34"
63 Salvador Luis Rosa Gomez 1937 Spain Ferrys 2t 11' 47"
64 Luigi Arienti 1937 Italy Molteni 2t 18' 20"
65 Dino Bruni 1932 Italy Ignis 2t 19' 14"
66 Giovanni Garau 1935 Italy Vov 2t 19' 49"
67 Pierino Baffi 1930 Italy Fides 2t 20' 02"
68 Giovanni Verucchi 1936 Italy Torpado 2t 21' 54"
69 Pietro Chiodini 1934 Italy Molteni 2t 25' 02"
70 Antonio Accorsi 1937 Italy Torpado 2t 29' 21"
71 Manuel Santiago Montilla 1935 Spain Ferrys 2t 29' 54"
72 Nello Fabbri 1934 Italy Ignis 2t 30' 13"
73 Armando Casodi 1937 Italy Atala 2t 30' 32"
74 Waldemaro Bartolozzi 1927 Italy Fides 2t 31' 24"
75 Bruno Costalunga 1935 Italy Molteni 2t 33' 29"
76 Antonio Bailetti 1937 Italy Bianchi 2t 38' 26"
77 Oreste Magni 1936 Italy Fides 2t 39' 50"
78 Giuseppe Sartore 1937 Italy Bianchi 2t 48' 01"
79 Giacomo Fini 1934 Italy Philco 2t 54' 14"
80 Antonio Franchi 1936 Italy Atala 2t 55' 14"
81 Gaetano Sarazin 1936 Italy Bianchi 2t 55' 39"
82 Jean Stablinski 1932 France Helyett - Fynsec 2t 57' 30"
83 Gianni Ferlenghi 1931 Italy Gazzola 2t 58' 04"
84 Yvo Molenaers 1934 Belgium Carpano 3t 00' 18"
85 Carlo Guarguaglini 1933 Italy Ignis 3t 05' 16"
86 Silvano Simonetti 1937 Italy Bianchi 3t 07' 22"
87 Giovanni Bettinelli 1935 Italy Legnano 3t 08' 42"
88 Luigi Tezza 1935 Italy San Pellegrino 3t 14' 03"
89 Giuseppe Pintarelli 1931 Italy Vov 3t 14' 45"
90 Luigi Sarti 1934 Italy Ghigi 3t 19' 03"
91 Jean Le Lan 1937 France Helyett - Fynsec 3t 22' 20"
92 Augusto Marcaletti 1934 Italy Fides 3t 36' 40"
DNF Antonino Catalano 1932 Italy Atala
DNF Vito Favero 1932 Italy Atala
DNF Renato Spinello 1937 Italy Atala
DNF Giuseppe Vanzella 1934 Italy Atala
DNF Nello Velucchi 1936 Italy Atala
DNF Luigi Zanchetta 1939 Italy Atala
DNF Pietro Zoppas 1934 Italy Atala
DNF Sergio Braga 1934 Italy Baratti - Milano
DNF Catullo Ciacci 1934 Italy Baratti - Milano
DNF Roger de Coninck 1939 Belgium Baratti - Milano
DNF Ernesto Minetto 1935 Italy Baratti - Milano
DNF Martin Van Geneugden 1932 Belgium Baratti - Milano
DNF Florent Van Pollaert 1937 Belgium Baratti - Milano
DNF Willy Vannitsen 1935 Belgium Baratti - Milano
DNF Antonio Dal Col 1932 Italy Bianchi
DNF Antonio Domenicali 1936 Italy Bianchi
DNF Sergio Maggioni 1934 Italy Bianchi
DNF Vittorio Poiano 1937 Italy Bianchi
DNF Gilbert Desmet I 1931 Belgium Carpano
DNF Stefano Gaggero 1927 Italy Carpano
DNF Kurt Gimmi 1936 Switzerland Carpano
DNF Walter Martin 1936 Italy Carpano
DNF Willy Derboven 1939 Belgium Faema
DNF Armand Desmet 1931 Belgium Faema
DNF Raymond Impanis 1925 Belgium Faema
DNF Louis Proost 1935 Belgium Faema
DNF José Berrendero Herrero 1934 Spain Ferrys
DNF Salvador Botella 1929 Spain Ferrys
DNF Giancarlo Gentina 1939 Italy Fides
DNF Luigi Zaimbro 1936 Italy Fides
DNF Franco Malatesta 1935 Italy Gazzola
DNF Luigi Mele 1937 Italy Gazzola
DNF Arrigo Padovan 1927 Italy Gazzola
DNF Wilfried Thaler 1934 Austria Gazzola
DNF Roger Thull 1939 Luxembourg Gazzola
DNF Vendramino Bariviera 1937 Italy Ghigi
DNF Franco Canciani 1937 Italy Ghigi
DNF Luciano Gaggioli 1939 Italy Ghigi
DNF Joseph Hoevenaers 1932 Belgium Ghigi
DNF Angiolino Piscaglia 1932 Italy Ghigi
DNF Livio Trape 1937 Italy Ghigi
DNF René Binggeli 1941 Switzerland Helyett - Fynsec
DNF Andre Cloarec 1937 France Helyett - Fynsec
DNF Seamus Elliott 1934 Ireland Helyett - Fynsec
DNF Jean Le Lan 1937 France Helyett - Fynsec
DNF Ercole Baldini 1933 Italy Ignis
DNF Rino Benedetti 1928 Italy Ignis
DNF Aurelio Cestari 1934 Italy Ignis
DNF Giuseppe Tonucci 1938 Italy Ignis
DNF Gilberto Brugolo 1939 Italy Legnano
DNF Vittorio Casati 1938 Italy Legnano
DNF Franco Cribiori 1939 Italy Legnano
DNF Giacomo Grioni 1934 Italy Legnano
DNF Giacomo Fornoni 1939 Italy Molteni
DNF Nunzio Pelliciari 1935 Italy Molteni
DNF Romeo Venturelli 1938 Italy Molteni
DNF Silvano Ciampi 1932 Italy Philco
DNF Giacomo Fini 1934 Italy Philco
DNF Heinz Graf 1934 Switzerland Philco
DNF Paris Montanelli 1939 Italy Philco
DNF Pietro Musone 1937 Italy Philco
DNF Marino Vigna 1938 Italy Philco
DNF Giuseppe Fezzardi 1939 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Silvestro La Cioppa 1936 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Ugo Massocco 1928 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Giorgio Menini 1937 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Giorgio Tinazzi 1936 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Benito Venturini 1937 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Mario Franceschetto 1937 Italy Torpado
DNF Loris Guerini 1937 Italy Torpado
DNF Dino Liviero 1938 Italy Torpado
DNF Giuseppe Zorzi 1938 Italy Torpado
DNF Federico Bahamontes 1928 Spain Vov
DNF Alfredo Bonariva 1934 Italy Vov
DNF Ivan Burigotto 1935 Italy Vov
DNF Pasquale Fornara 1925 Italy Vov
DNF Addo Kazianka 1936 Italy Vov
DNF Giovanni Metra 1933 Italy Vov

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 20th-11th
Edition1961
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four