1960 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Jacques Anquetil 1934 France Helyett - Leroux 94t 03' 54''
02 Gastone Nencini 1930 Italy Carpano + 28''
03 Charly Gaul 1932 Luxembourg EMI + 3' 51''
04 Imerio Massignan 1937 Italy Legnano + 4' 06''
05 Joseph Hoevenaers 1932 Belgium Ghigi + 5' 53''
06 Guido Carlesi 1936 Italy Philco + 6' 28''
07 Arnaldo Pambianco 1935 Italy Legnano + 8' 32''
08 Diego Ronchini 1935 Italy Bianchi + 9' 28''
09 Edouard Delberghe 1935 France Helyett - Leroux + 12' 29''
10 Agostino Coletto 1927 Italy Ghigi + 13' 10''
11 Rik Van Looy 1933 Belgium Faema + 14' 53''
12 Jan Adriaensens 1932 Belgium Philco + 19' 32''
13 Adriano Zamboni 1933 Italy Torpado + 28' 15''
14 Hans Junkermann 1934 Germany Gazzola + 30' 01''
15 Carlo Brugnami 1938 Italy Torpado + 30' 22''
16 Ezio Pizzoglio 1937 Italy Carpano + 31' 41''
17 Hilaire Couvreur 1924 Belgium Helyett - Leroux + 31' 44''
18 Rino Benedetti 1928 Italy Ghigi + 37' 50''
19 Giuseppe Sartore 1937 Italy Bianchi + 38' 02''
20 Graziano Battistini 1936 Italy Legnano + 41' 13''
21 Angelo Conterno 1925 Italy Carpano 42' 16"
22 Nino Defilippis 1932 Italy Carpano 42' 44"
23 Aurelio Cestari 1934 Italy Ignis 43' 42"
24 Michele Gismondi 1931 Italy Gazzola 48' 57"
25 Miguel Poblet 1928 Spain Ignis 53' 57"
26 Antonio Bertran Panades 1933 Spain Faema 57' 42"
27 Addo Kazianka 1936 Italy EMI 58' 06"
28 Giancarlo Manzoni 1938 Italy San Pellegrino 58' 46"
29 Salvador Botella 1929 Spain Faema 59' 56"
30 Pasquale Fornara 1925 Italy EMI 1t 00' 56"
31 Tristano Tinarelli 1933 Italy Torpado 1t 01' 25"
32 Wim van Est 1923 Netherlands Philco 1t 01' 36"
33 Noe Conti 1933 Italy Ghigi 1t 02' 21"
34 Bruno Costalunga 1935 Italy Molteni 1t 02' 22"
35 Carlo Azzini 1935 Italy Legnano 1t 02' 43"
36 Giuseppe Fallarini 1934 Italy Ignis 1t 07' 43"
37 Pierino Baffi 1930 Italy Ignis 1t 08' 33"
38 Giovanni Pettinati 1926 Italy Gazzola 1t 10' 23"
39 Federico Galeaz 1936 Spain Torpado 1t 11' 27"
40 Raymond Impanis 1925 Belgium Faema 1t 12' 41"
41 Ercole Baldini 1933 Italy Ignis 1t 12' 50"
42 Idrio Bui 1932 Italy Ghigi 1t 14' 54"
43 Vittorio Casati 1938 Italy Legnano 1t 15' 55"
44 Antonio Dal Col 1932 Italy Bianchi 1t 17' 05"
45 Raymond Hoorelbeke 1930 France Helyett - Leroux 1t 18' 41"
46 Ernest Bono 1936 Italy San Pellegrino 1t 18' 47"
47 Giovanni Metra 1933 Italy EMI 1t 19' 44"
48 Guido Boni 1933 Italy Ghigi 1t 02' 47"
49 Alfred Rüegg 1934 Switzerland Gazzola 1t 23' 21"
50 Germano Barale 1936 Italy Bianchi 1t 24' 26"
51 Gabriel Mas Arbona 1933 Spain Faema 1t 26' 15"
52 Armando Casodi 1937 Italy Atala 1t 29' 18"
53 Michel Stolker 1933 Netherlands Helyett - Leroux 1t 31' 44
54 Edgard Sorgeloos 1930 Belgium Faema 1t 31' 49"
55 Antonino Catalano 1932 Italy Bianchi 1t 34' 02"
56 Roberto Falaschi 1931 Italy Ignis 1t 34' 18"
57 Marcel Ernzer 1926 Luxembourg EMI 1t 35' 33"
58 Alessandro Fantini 1932 Italy Gazzola 1t 36' 56"
59 Jean Stablinski 1932 France Helyett - Leroux 1t 38' 02"
60 Louis Rostollan 1936 France Helyett - Leroux 1t 40' 04"
61 Alberto Assirelli 1936 Italy Legnano 1t 45' 15"
62 Nunzio Pelliciari 1935 Italy San Pellegrino 1t 47' 28"
63 Renzo Accordi 1930 Italy Torpado 1t 47' 54"
64 André Darrigade 1929 France Helyett - Leroux 1t 49' 10"
65 Giuseppe Pintarelli 1931 Italy EMI 1t 49' 49"
66 Italo Mazzacurati 1932 Italy Bianchi 1t 54' 57"
67 Rene Van Meenen 1931 Belgium Faema 1t 58' 05"
68 Seamus Elliott 1934 Ireland Helyett - Leroux 2t 01' 43"
69 Mario Bampi 1938 Italy Molteni 2t 03' 20"
70 Armando Pellegrini 1933 Italy EMI 2t 10' 05"
71 Gino Vignolo 1937 Italy Torpado 2t 11' 07"
72 Mario Tosato 1930 Italy Torpado 2t 12' 17"
73 Giancarlo Gentina 1939 Italy San Pellegrino 2t 12' 28"
74 Dino Liviero 1938 Italy Torpado 2t 16' 02"
75 Nello Velucchi 1936 Italy Atala 2t 16' 57"
76 Guglielmo Garello 1935 Italy Gazzola 2t 18' 38"
77 Giovanni Bettinelli 1935 Italy Legnano 2t 19' 26"
78 Ugo Massocco 1928 Italy Gazzola 2t 19' 32"
79 Amico Ippoliti 1936 Italy Philco 2t 21' 45"
80 Jesus Galdeano Portillo 1932 Spain Faema 2t 21' 58"
81 Marino Minieri 1938 Italy Ghigi 2t 24' 24"
82 Pietro Gattoni 1933 Italy Ghigi 2t 25' 37"
83 Arrigo Padovan 1927 Italy Gazzola 2t 29' 47"
84 Emile Daems 1938 Belgium Philco 2t 31' 50"
85 Angiolino Piscaglia 1932 Italy Ghigi 2t 37' 16"
86 Sergio Braga 1934 Italy San Pellegrino 2t 40' 13"
87 Giuseppe Vanzella 1934 Italy Atala 2t 51' 23"
88 Cleto Maule 1931 Italy Philco 2t 53' 13"
89 Vinicio Marsilli 1934 Italy Philco 2t 54' 21"
90 Remo Tamagni 1934 Italy Legnano 2t 55' 44"
91 Dino Bruni 1932 Italy Ignis 2t 55' 51"
92 Luciano Ciancola 1929 Italy Ignis 3t 00' 21"
93 Waldemaro Bartolozzi 1927 Italy Ignis 3t 00' 49"
94 Stefano Gaggero 1927 Italy Carpano 3t 02' 34"
95 Giacomo Fini 1934 Italy Philco 3t 20' 49"
96 Antonio Uliana 1931 Italy Atala 3t 36' 02
97 Antonio Domenicali 1936 Italy Bianchi 4t 30' 51"
DNF Massimiliano Becchi 1938 Italy Atala
DNF Rizzardo Brenioli 1930 Italy Atala
DNF Giuseppe Favero 1931 Italy Atala
DNF Vito Favero 1932 Italy Atala
DNF Arturo Neri 1935 Italy Atala
DNF Fiorenzo Tomasin 1934 Italy Atala
DNF Walter Almaviva 1933 Italy Bianchi
DNF Pietro Chiodini 1934 Italy Bianchi
DNF Pietro Musone 1937 Italy Bianchi
DNF Gilbert Desmet I 1931 Belgium Carpano
DNF Désiré Keteleer 1920 Belgium Carpano
DNF Yvo Molenaers 1934 Belgium Carpano
DNF Michel Van Aerde 1933 Belgium Carpano
DNF Willy Vannitsen 1935 Belgium Carpano
DNF Marcello Chiti 1934 Italy EMI
DNF Carlo Guarguaglini 1933 Italy EMI
DNF Aldo Moser 1934 Italy EMI
DNF Norbert Kerckhove 1932 Belgium Faema
DNF Frans van Looveren 1932 Belgium Faema
DNF Friedhelm Fischerkeller 1935 Germany Gazzola
DNF Franz Reitz 1929 Germany Gazzola
DNF Enrico Paoletti 1933 Italy Ghigi
DNF Jo De Roo 1937 Netherlands Helyett - Leroux
DNF Giuseppe Dante 1931 Italy Ignis
DNF Giacomo Grioni 1934 Italy Legnano
DNF Giuseppe Pardini 1936 Italy Legnano
DNF Piet Damen 1934 Netherlands Molteni
DNF Giuliano Natucci 1934 Italy Molteni
DNF Coen Niesten 1938 Netherlands Molteni
DNF Giantonio Ricco 1932 Italy Molteni
DNF Luigi Tezza 1935 Italy Molteni
DNF Alcide Vaucher 1934 Switzerland Molteni
DNF André Vlayen 1931 Belgium Molteni
DNF Wout Wagtmans 1929 Netherlands Molteni
DNF Silvano Ciampi 1932 Italy Philco
DNF Alfredo Sabbadin 1936 Italy Philco
DNF Franco Da Ros 1938 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Marino Fontana 1936 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Duilio Taddeucci 1936 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Romeo Venturelli 1938 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Pietro Zoppas 1934 Italy San Pellegrino
DNF Antonio Accorsi 1937 Italy Torpado
DNF Mario Franceschetto 1937 Italy Torpado

Info

RaceGiro d'Italia
Nation Italy
DateMay 19th-9th
Edition1960
ClassificationCDC
Extra Compare top four

Jacques Anquetil