1998 Tour de Romandie

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 20t 09' 33''
02 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus + 1' 17''
03 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Cofidis + 1' 23''
04 Santiago Botero 1972 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca + 1' 27''
05 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland Cofidis + 1' 39''
06 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Team Polti + 1' 44''
07 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Team Polti + 2' 11''
08 Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Saeco - Cannondale + 2' 12''
09 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Russia Mapei - Bricobi + 2' 28''
10 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale + 2' 53''
11 Andrei Teteriouk 1967 Kazakhstan Lotto - Mobistar + 4' 50''
12 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 5' 05''
13 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar + 6' 33''
14 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Switzerland Mapei - Bricobi + 6' 42''
15 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Asics - CGA + 6' 42''
16 Daniel Atienza 1974 Spain Team Polti 7' 21"
17 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 7' 50"
18 David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis 7' 59"
19 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 8' 04"
20 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 8' 41"
21 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca 8' 57"
22 Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland Ros Mary - Amica Chips 9' 58"
23 Vladislav Bobrik 1971 Russia Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 11' 03"
24 Christophe Rinero 1973 France Cofidis 11' 44"
25 Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy Team Polti 12' 13"
26 Roberto Conti 1964 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 12' 21"
27 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Festina - Lotus 13' 05"
28 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Asics - CGA 13' 39"
29 Franz Hotz 1968 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 14' 30"
30 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 15' 45"
31 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R 16' 53"
32 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 17' 00"
33 Fabrice Gougot 1971 France Casino - Ag2R 18' 17"
34 Gianluca Valoti 1973 Italy Team Polti 20' 10"
35 Armin Meier 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 20' 24"
36 Simone Borgheresi 1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 20' 58"
37 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 21' 01"
38 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria Rabobank 21' 26"
39 Patrick Vetsch 1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 22' 10"
40 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale 22' 26"
41 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 23' 44"
42 Marcello Siboni 1965 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 25' 23"
43 Chris Horner 1971 USA La Française des Jeux 25' 46"
44 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 25' 51"
45 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Asics - CGA 26' 21"
46 Daniel Schnider 1973 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 26' 31"
47 Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 27' 14"
48 Daniel Paradis 1970 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 28' 07"
49 François Simon 1968 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 28' 08"
50 Michele Coppolillo 1967 Italy Asics - CGA 28' 39"
51 Luca Scinto 1968 Italy Asics - CGA 29' 01"
52 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 29' 24"
53 Roland Müller 1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 30' 55"
54 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 31' 02"
55 Stephane Goubert 1970 France Cofidis 31' 34"
56 Steve De Wolf 1975 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 32' 58"
57 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux 33' 16"
58 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 34' 29"
59 Anthony Morin 1974 France La Française des Jeux 34' 47"
60 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 35' 49"
61 Stefano Finesso 1971 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 36' 01"
62 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 37' 52"
63 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank 37' 53"
64 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 40' 22"
65 Eddy Seigneur 1969 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 41' 31"
66 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti 41' 42"
67 Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 42' 17"
68 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 42' 59"
69 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy La Française des Jeux 43' 11"
70 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 43' 21"
71 José Enrique Gutiérrez 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 43' 21"
72 Vincent Cali 1970 France Casino - Ag2R 43' 58"
73 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R 44' 02"
74 Cyril Saugrain 1973 France Cofidis 44' 21"
75 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 44' 23"
76 Stephane Petilleau 1971 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 44' 31"
77 Christian Salvato 1971 Italy Team Polti 44' 56"
78 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 45' 01"
79 Danny Jonasson 1974 Denmark Rabobank 45' 46"
80 David Tani 1969 Italy Asics - CGA 45' 50"
81 Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Gan - Crédit Agricole 48' 01"
82 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Gan - Crédit Agricole 48' 02"
83 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 48' 28"
84 Frederic Vifian 1974 France Post Swiss - Loup Sport 49' 22"
85 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 49' 32"
86 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 49' 45"
87 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 50' 10"
88 Ángel Edo 1970 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 51' 01"
89 Bruno Boscardin 1970 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 51' 23"
90 Antonio Tauler Llull 1974 Spain Ros Mary - Amica Chips 51' 49"
91 Zbigniew Spruch 1965 Poland Mapei - Bricobi 51' 52"
92 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus 52' 44"
93 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Rabobank 52' 44"
94 Javier Otxoa 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 52' 46"
95 Chris Peers 1970 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 52' 59"
96 Maurizio Molinari 1967 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 54' 50"
97 Lukas Zumsteg 1972 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 54' 53"
98 David Plaza Romero 1970 Spain Cofidis 55' 12"
99 Christian Charriere 1975 Switzerland Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 55' 24"
100 Stefano Casagranda 1973 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 56' 55"
101 Simone Campagnari 1972 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips 57' 13"
102 Daniel Von Flüe 1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 57' 22"
103 Nicola Miceli 1971 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 57' 32"
104 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 57' 41"
105 Christoph Goehring 1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 58' 23"
106 Andrea Brognara 1971 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 58' 38"
107 Marcel Gono 1976 Australia Gan - Crédit Agricole 59' 41"
DNF Michele Bartoli 1970 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Alain Turicchia 1975 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Gilles Bouvard 1969 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R
DNF Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis
DNF Sébastien Hinault 1974 France Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Anthony Langella 1974 France Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Ruben Galvañ Manchon 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Arsenio González 1960 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Franck Bouyer 1974 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland La Française des Jeux
DNF Yvon Ledanois 1969 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Damien Nazon 1974 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Laurent Madouas 1967 France Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Thierry Marichal 1973 France Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank
DNF Nicola Minali 1969 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Andrea Zatti 1973 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips
DNF Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Christopher Barnsley 1971 New Zealand Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Urs Graf 1974 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Christian Heule 1975 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Jacques Jolidon 1969 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Mirko Gualdi 1968 Italy Team Polti

Info

RaceTour de Romandie
Nation Switzerland
DateMay 5th-10th
Edition1998
Classification2.HC
Extra Compare top four

Laurent Dufaux