2005 Herald Sun Tour

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Simon Gerrans 1980 Australia AG2R Prévoyance 15t 52' 01"
02 Dominique Perras 1974 Canada Kodak Easyshare Gallery - Sierra Ne 14"
03 David McCann 1973 Ireland Giant Asia Racing Team 39"
04 David McKenzie 1974 Australia Wismilak International Team 1' 11"
05 Peter Hatton 1983 Australia - 1' 13"
06 Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Française des Jeux 1' 35"
07 Matthew Lloyd 1983 Australia - 1' 45"
08 Mitchell Docker 1986 Australia - 2' 00"
09 Mark Renshaw 1982 Australia Française des Jeux 2' 20"
10 Nicolas Portal 1979 France AG2R Prévoyance 3' 04"
11 Wesley Sulzberger 1986 Australia - 3' 20"
12 Joshua Kane Collingwood 1977 Australia - 3' 29"
13 Kasper Sowinski 1978 Poland Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska 4' 15"
14 David Harrigan 1975 Australia - 6' 46"
15 Johnny Hoogerland 1983 Netherlands Eurogifts.com 7' 21"
16 Brett Lancaster 1979 Australia Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 8' 46"
17 Bernard Sulzberger 1983 Australia - 8' 51"
18 Glen Chadwick 1976 New Zealand Team Cyclingnews.com 9' 08"
19 Jonas Ljungblad 1979 Sweden Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska 10' 38"
20 Matthew Wilson 1977 Australia Française des Jeux 11' 00"
21 Chris Jongewaard 1979 Australia - 11' 08"
22 Shaun Higgerson 1984 Australia MG Xpower p/b Bigpond 14' 01"
23 Danny Pate 1979 USA Jelly Belly - Pool Gel 14' 10"
24 Aleksandr Kuschynski 1979 Belarus Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska 14' 57"
25 Richard England 1981 Australia Advantage Benefits Endeavour 15' 09"
26 Takashi Miyazawa 1978 Japan Team Bridgestone - Anchor 15' 41"
27 Ben Greenwood 1984 Great Britain Recycling.co.uk - MG-Xpower 17' 32"
28 Tomoya Kano 1973 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp 21' 52"
29 Dainius Kairelis 1979 Lithuania Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska 23' 08"
30 Jeremy Vennell 1980 New Zealand Team Cyclingnews.com 23' 31"
31 Karl Menzies 1977 Australia Advantage Benefits Endeavour 23' 56"
32 Matthew Goss 1986 Australia - 24' 04"
33 Kimmo Kananen 1980 Finland Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska 24' 08"
34 Jonathan Clarke 1984 Australia Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 24' 13"
35 Freddy Bichot 1979 France Française des Jeux 24' 16"
36 Sean Sullivan 1978 Australia Team Barloworld - Valsir 24' 48"
37 Simon Clarke 1986 Australia - 24' 58"
38 Yoshiyuki Abe 1969 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp 25' 24"
39 Kazuhiro Mori 1982 Japan - 25' 36"
40 Glen Mitchell 1972 New Zealand Kodak Easyshare Gallery - Sierra Ne 25' 41"
41 Cameron Jennings 1979 Australia Team Cyclingnews.com 25' 47"
42 Russell Van Hout 1976 Australia Colombia - Selle Italia 25' 52"
43 Trent Wilson 1978 Australia Colombia - Selle Italia 25' 59"
44 Yukiya Arashiro 1984 Japan - 26' 01"
45 Makoto Iijima 1971 Japan Sumita Ravanello Pearl Izumi 26' 18"
46 Aaron Strong 1971 New Zealand MG Xpower p/b Bigpond 26' 19"
47 Kazuya Okazaki 1972 Japan Team Nippo 26' 31"
48 Peter Milostic 1974 Australia - 26' 53"
49 Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Davitamon - Lotto 26' 58"
50 Evan Oliphant 1982 Great Britain Recycling.co.uk - MG-Xpower 27' 02"
51 Hilton Clarke 1979 Australia Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 27' 08"
52 Stuart Shaw 1977 Australia MG Xpower p/b Bigpond 27' 39"
53 Jason Phillips 1969 Australia - 27' 44"
54 Nick Gates 1972 Australia Davitamon - Lotto 27' 53"
55 Caleb Manion 1981 Australia Jelly Belly - Pool Gel 27' 58"
56 Mateusz Mroz 1980 Poland Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska 28' 05"
57 Masahiro Shinagawa 1982 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp 28' 16"
58 Jaaron Poad 1977 New Zealand - 28' 19"
59 Kristian House 1979 Great Britain - 28' 27"
60 Darren Lapthorne 1983 Australia - 28' 40"
61 Alex Candelario 1975 USA Jelly Belly - Pool Gel 29' 17"
62 Peter Mueller 1980 Australia - 29' 18"
63 Jai Crawford 1983 Australia Driving Force Logistics 29' 26"
64 Koji Fukushima 1973 Japan Team Bridgestone - Anchor 29' 39"
65 David Kemp 1984 Australia - 30' 02"
66 Ryan Michael Sullivan 1984 Australia - 30' 11"
67 Russell Downing 1978 Great Britain Recycling.co.uk - MG-Xpower 30' 22"
68 Shinri Suzuki 1974 Japan Team Bridgestone - Anchor 30' 33"
69 Dean Downing 1975 Great Britain Recycling.co.uk - MG-Xpower 30' 38"
70 Yukihiro Doi 1983 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp 30' 41"
71 Robert Tighello 1974 Australia - 30' 47"
72 Christophe Oriol 1973 France AG2R Prévoyance 31' 00"
73 Richard Moffatt 1984 Australia - 31' 10"
74 Ashley Humbert 1982 Australia - 31' 21"
75 Bradley Milis - Australia - 32' 19"
76 Fabrice Jeandesboz 1984 France Française des Jeux 33' 09"
77 Kirk Albers 1969 USA Jelly Belly - Pool Gel 33' 16"
78 Tommy Evans 1973 Ireland - 33' 57"
79 Matthew Rex 1985 Australia - 34' 14"
80 Andrew Naylor 1970 Australia - 35' 08"
81 Matthew Rice 1979 Australia Jelly Belly - Pool Gel 35' 26"
82 Rhys Pollock 1980 Australia Marco Polo Cycling Team 35' 35"
83 Takumi Beppu 1979 Japan - 35' 38"
84 Ashley Hutchinson 1979 Australia - 35' 50"
85 Josh Wilson 1984 Australia - 36' 00"
86 Eugene Moriarty 1974 Ireland - 36' 03"
87 Andy Flickinger 1978 France AG2R Prévoyance 36' 14"
88 Sean Finning 1985 New Zealand - 36' 15"
89 Troy Glennan 1981 Australia MG Xpower p/b Bigpond 36' 18"
90 Wouter Mol 1982 Netherlands Team Skil - Moser 36' 29"
91 Yusuke Shimizu 1981 Japan Team Bridgestone - Anchor 36' 33"
92 Andrew Roche 1971 Ireland Team Rochelle 36' 39"
93 Kieren Cameron 1982 Australia - 36' 59"
94 Taiji Nishitani 1981 Japan - 37' 03"
95 Bertil Klootwijk 1982 Netherlands Trientalis APAC Team 37' 04"
96 Joshua Marden 1982 Australia - 37' 29"
97 Yoshimasa Hirose 1977 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp 38' 27"
98 George Bunt - Australia - 39' 41"
99 Brice Jones 1979 USA Jelly Belly - Pool Gel 43' 56"
100 Erki Pütsep 1976 Estonia AG2R Prévoyance 46' 29"
101 Tony Mann 1978 Australia MG Xpower p/b Bigpond 51' 41"
102 Paul Healion 1978 Ireland Driving Force Logistics 54' 35"
103 Cody Stevenson 1980 Australia Team Cyclingnews.com 55' 22"
104 Stephen Cunningham 1971 Australia - 1t 10' 18"
105 Stephan Wooldridge 1977 Australia Team ComNet - Senges 1t 11' 25"
106 Michael Simms 1980 Australia Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 1t 17' 41"
DNF Anthony Challinor - Australia -
DNF Peter Dawson 1982 Australia -
DNF Mark Jamieson 1984 Australia -
DNF Adrian Laidler 1981 Australia -
DNF Marcel Lamberts 1985 Netherlands -
DNF Padraig Marrey 1984 Ireland -
DNF Gordon McCauley 1972 New Zealand -
DNF Peter McDonald 1978 Australia -
DNF Jason McIntyre 1974 Great Britain -
DNF Andrew McQuaid 1984 Ireland -
DNF James Meadley 1984 Australia -
DNF Conor Murphy 1982 Ireland -
DNF Taiji Nishitani 1981 Japan -
DNF Bradley Norton 1984 Australia -
DNF Thijs Poelstra 1982 Netherlands -
DNF Nicolas Sanderson 1984 Australia -
DNF Patrick Shaw 1986 Australia -
DNF Erki Pütsep 1976 Estonia AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Artur Krzeszowiec 1972 Poland Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska
DNF Domenico Passuello 1978 Italy Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska
DNF Benjamin Brooks 1979 Australia Jelly Belly - Pool Gel
DNF David McCook 1969 USA Jelly Belly - Pool Gel
DNF Makoto Nakamura 1983 Japan Kinan CCD
DNF Robert McLachlan 1971 Australia MG Xpower p/b Bigpond
DNF Shaun Snodden 1981 Great Britain Recycling.co.uk - MG-Xpower
DNF Hidenori Nodera 1975 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Kaoru Ouchi 1978 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Masamichi Yamamoto 1978 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Shinichi Fukushima 1971 Japan Team Bridgestone - Anchor
DNF Kazuo Inoue 1981 Japan Team Bridgestone - Anchor
DNF Miyataka Shimizu 1981 Japan Team Bridgestone - Anchor
DNF Oakley Kane 1976 Australia Team Cyclingnews.com
DNF Daniel Newnham 1983 Australia Team Cyclingnews.com
DNF Leigh Palmer 1980 Australia Team Cyclingnews.com
DNF Huub Duyn 1984 Netherlands Team Moser - AH - Trentino
DNF Floris Goesinnen 1983 Netherlands Team Moser - AH - Trentino
DNF Frank Kwanten 1982 Netherlands Team Skil - Moser
DNF Phillip Thuaux 1979 Australia Wismilak International Team
Info
RaceHerald Sun Tour
Nation Australia
DateOctober 9th-15th
Edition2005
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Simon Gerrans