2006 Liège - Bastogne - Liège

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears 6t 21' 32''
02 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Quick Step - Innergetic + 0''
03 Damiano Cunego 1981 Italy Lampre + 0''
04 Patrik Sinkewitz 1980 Germany T-Mobile Team + 0''
05 Michael Boogerd [*] 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 0''
06 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems + 0''
07 Fränk Schleck 1980 Luxembourg Team CSC + 0''
08 Chris Horner 1971 USA Davitamon - Lotto + 0''
09 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Liquigas + 4''
10 Ivan Basso 1977 Italy Team CSC + 7''
11 Andrey Kashechkin 1980 Kazakhstan Astana - Würth Team + 12''
12 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Spain Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears + 24''
13 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain Astana - Würth Team + 28''
14 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank + 29''
15 Samuel Sánchez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 31''
16 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Italy Liquigas + 31''
17 Andriy Grivko 1983 Ukraine Team Milram + 31''
18 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Team CSC + 31''
19 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre + 31''
20 Thomas Dekker 1984 Netherlands Rabobank + 31''
21 Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Barloworld + 31''
22 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir + 45''
23 Iban Mayo 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 47''
24 Matthias Kessler 1979 Germany T-Mobile Team + 51''
25 Pedro Arreitunandia 1974 Spain Barloworld + 57''
26 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy Lampre 1' 18"
27 Francesco Bellotti 1979 Italy Crédit Agricole 1' 21"
28 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner 1' 21"
29 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Slovenia Lampre 1' 21"
30 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Astana - Würth Team 1' 31"
31 Leonardo Bertagnolli [*] 1978 Italy Cofidis 1' 31"
32 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Liquigas 2' 13"
33 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Phonak Hearing Systems 4' 29"
34 Didier Rous 1970 France Bouygues Telecom 4' 33"
35 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Spain AG2R Prévoyance 4' 33"
36 Ruben Lobato Elvira 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 4' 33"
37 Vladimir Gusev 1982 Russia Discovery Channel 4' 33"
38 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium Française des Jeux 4' 33"
39 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy T-Mobile Team 4' 33"
40 Iker Camaño 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 4' 33"
41 Björn Leukemans 1977 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 4' 33"
42 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Quick Step - Innergetic 4' 33"
43 Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Quick Step - Innergetic 4' 33"
44 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Astana - Würth Team 4' 33"
45 Juan José Cobo 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 5' 26"
46 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Cofidis 6' 58"
47 Pietro Caucchioli 1975 Italy Crédit Agricole 7' 31"
48 Giampaolo Cheula 1979 Italy Barloworld 7' 31"
49 Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan Crédit Agricole 9' 53"
50 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Spain Quick Step - Innergetic 10' 51"
51 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Team CSC 10' 51"
52 Christophe Moreau 1971 France AG2R Prévoyance 11' 00"
53 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 11' 00"
54 Constantino Zaballa 1978 Spain Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears 11' 00"
55 David de la Fuente 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 11' 00"
56 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 00"
57 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain AG2R Prévoyance 11' 00"
58 Christophe Laurent 1977 France Agritubel 11' 00"
59 Walter Bénéteau 1972 France Bouygues Telecom 11' 00"
60 Alexandr Kolobnev 1981 Russia Rabobank 11' 00"
61 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 11' 00"
62 Steve Zamperi 1977 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 11' 00"
63 Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Team Milram 11' 00"
64 Joost Posthuma 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 00"
65 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Quick Step - Innergetic 11' 00"
66 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 11' 00"
67 Thomas Löfkvist 1984 Sweden Française des Jeux 11' 00"
68 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 11' 00"
69 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Cofidis 11' 00"
70 Pierrick Fedrigo 1978 France Bouygues Telecom 11' 00"
71 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Netherlands Unibet.com 11' 00"
72 Stephane Goubert 1970 France AG2R Prévoyance 11' 00"
73 Matej Mugerli 1981 Slovenia Liquigas 11' 00"
74 José Azevedo 1973 Portugal Discovery Channel 11' 00"
75 Rémi Pauriol 1982 France Crédit Agricole 11' 00"
76 Tadej Valjavec 1977 Slovenia Lampre 11' 00"
77 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Cofidis 11' 00"
78 Bert De Waele 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 11' 00"
79 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Lampre 11' 00"
80 Cadel Evans 1977 Australia Davitamon - Lotto 11' 00"
81 Alberto Contador 1982 Spain Astana - Würth Team 11' 00"
82 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain Astana - Würth Team 11' 00"
83 Uros Murn 1975 Slovenia Phonak Hearing Systems 11' 00"
84 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Russia Lampre 11' 00"
85 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain Rabobank 11' 00"
86 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Agritubel 11' 00"
87 Steve Morabito 1983 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 16' 36"
88 Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg Discovery Channel 17' 25"
89 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Team Milram 17' 25"
90 Johan Coenen 1979 Belgium Unibet.com 17' 25"
91 Serge Pauwels 1983 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand 17' 25"
92 Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Crédit Agricole 17' 25"
93 Josep Jufré 1975 Spain Davitamon - Lotto 17' 25"
94 Antonio Colom 1978 Spain Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears 17' 25"
95 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 17' 25"
96 Patrick Calcagni 1977 Switzerland Liquigas 17' 25"
97 Ryan Cox 1979 South Africa Barloworld 17' 25"
98 Steven Kleynen 1977 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 17' 25"
99 Iñaki Isasi 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 17' 25"
100 Michael Rogers 1979 Australia T-Mobile Team 17' 25"
101 Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain Team CSC 17' 25"
102 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Astana - Würth Team 17' 25"
103 Addy Engels 1977 Netherlands Quick Step - Innergetic 17' 25"
104 Matej Jurco 1984 Slovakia Team Milram 17' 25"
105 Frederic Finot 1977 France Française des Jeux 17' 25"
DNF Philip Deignan 1983 Ireland AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Samuel Dumoulin 1980 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF John Gadret 1979 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 Ukraine AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Aivaras Baranauskas 1980 Lithuania Agritubel
DNF Manuel Calvente 1976 Spain Agritubel
DNF Nicolas Crosbie 1980 France Agritubel
DNF Moisés Dueñas Nevado 1981 Spain Agritubel
DNF Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez 1983 Spain Agritubel
DNF Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Spain Agritubel
DNF Jose Antonio Redondo 1985 Spain Astana - Würth Team
DNF Mauro Facci 1982 Italy Barloworld
DNF Tiaan Kannemeyer 1978 South Africa Barloworld
DNF Hugo Sabido 1979 Portugal Barloworld
DNF Tom Southam 1981 Great Britain Barloworld
DNF Stef Clement 1982 Netherlands Bouygues Telecom
DNF Alexandre Pichot 1983 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Franck Renier 1974 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Matthieu Sprick 1981 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears
DNF Aitor Perez Arrieta 1977 Spain Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears
DNF Nicolas Portal 1979 France Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears
DNF Vicente Reynès 1981 Spain Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears
DNF Koen Barbe 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Kurt Hovelynck 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Jens Renders 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Wesley Van der Linden 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Fredrik Veuchelen 1978 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Frederic Bessy 1972 France Cofidis
DNF Cristian Moreni 1972 Italy Cofidis
DNF Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 Spain Cofidis
DNF Anthony Charteau 1979 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Benoît Poilvet 1976 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Nicolas Vogondy 1977 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Bart Dockx 1981 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu 1983 Japan Discovery Channel
DNF Guinnadi Mikhailov 1974 Russia Discovery Channel
DNF Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Belgium Discovery Channel
DNF Joseba Albizu Lizaso 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Andoni Aranaga Akzune 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Aitor Hernández 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Freddy Bichot 1979 France Française des Jeux
DNF Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Française des Jeux
DNF Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Sweden Française des Jeux
DNF Benoit Vaugrenard 1982 France Française des Jeux
DNF Markus Fothen 1981 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Thomas Fothen 1983 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Torsten Hiekmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Matthias Russ 1983 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner
DNF Matteo Carrara 1979 Italy Lampre
DNF Andy Cappelle 1979 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Jean-Claude Lebeau 1979 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Sven Renders 1981 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Jean-Paul Simon 1982 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF James Vanlandschoot 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Kjell Carlström 1976 Finland Liquigas
DNF Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Italy Liquigas
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Liquigas
DNF Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Jonathan Patrick McCarty 1982 USA Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Colombia Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Jose Antonio Garrido 1975 Spain Quick Step - Innergetic
DNF Hubert Schwab 1982 Switzerland Quick Step - Innergetic
DNF Pieter Weening 1981 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Jose Alberto Benitez 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Arkaitz Durán 1986 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Koldo Gil 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF José Gomez Marchante 1980 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg T-Mobile Team
DNF Bernhard Kohl 1982 Austria T-Mobile Team
DNF Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland T-Mobile Team
DNF Thomas Ziegler 1980 Germany T-Mobile Team
DNF Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria Team CSC
DNF Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC
DNF Christian Vande Velde 1976 USA Team CSC
DNF Daniel Musiol 1983 Germany Team Milram
DNF Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Team Milram
DNF Björn Schröder 1980 Germany Team Milram
DNF Carlo Scognamiglio 1983 Italy Team Milram
DNF Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Spain Unibet.com
DNF Carlos Garcia Quesada 1978 Spain Unibet.com
DNF Luis Pasamontes 1979 Spain Unibet.com
DNF Matthé Pronk 1974 Netherlands Unibet.com
DNF Erwin Thijs 1970 Belgium Unibet.com
DNF Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Unibet.com

Info

RaceLiège - Bastogne - Liège
Nation Belgium
Distance 262 km
DateApril 23rd
Edition2006
Classification1.PT1
Extra Compare top four

Alejandro Valverde