You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2005 Liège - Bastogne - Liège

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan T-Mobile Team 6t 29' 09''
02 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Team CSC + 0''
03 Michael Boogerd [*] 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 14''
04 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Quick Step + 24''
05 Cadel Evans 1977 Australia Davitamon - Lotto + 24''
06 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team + 27''
07 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems + 28''
08 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Domina Vacanze + 28''
09 Damiano Cunego 1981 Italy Lampre - Caffita + 28''
10 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team + 28''
11 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner + 28''
12 Matthias Kessler 1979 Germany T-Mobile Team + 31''
13 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Liberty Seguros - Würth Team + 54''
14 Laurent Brochard 1968 France Bouygues Telecom + 59''
15 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner + 1' 02''
16 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto + 1' 04''
17 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC + 1' 10''
18 Ivan Basso 1977 Italy Team CSC + 1' 10''
19 Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg Fassa Bortolo + 1' 18''
20 Óscar Pereiro 1977 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems + 1' 33''
21 Andrey Kashechkin 1980 Kazakhstan Crédit Agricole + 1' 35''
22 Leonardo Bertagnolli [*] 1978 Italy Cofidis + 3' 28''
23 Didier Rous 1970 France Bouygues Telecom + 3' 28''
24 Wim Van Huffel 1979 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto + 3' 28''
25 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir + 3' 28''
26 Patrik Sinkewitz 1980 Germany Quick Step 3' 30"
27 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi 3' 30"
28 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Rabobank 3' 30"
29 Pieter Weening 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 5' 29"
30 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 9' 31"
31 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Liquigas - Bianchi 11' 52"
32 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 11' 52"
33 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 12' 57"
34 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 13' 56"
35 Santiago Botero 1972 Colombia Phonak Hearing Systems 15' 10"
36 Patrice Halgand 1974 France Crédit Agricole 16' 06"
37 Thomas Voeckler 1979 France Bouygues Telecom 16' 06"
38 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Crédit Agricole 16' 06"
39 Yoann Le Boulanger 1975 France R.A.G.T. Semences 16' 06"
40 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Cofidis 16' 06"
41 Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Crédit Agricole 16' 06"
42 Pieter Mertens 1980 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 16' 06"
43 Addy Engels 1977 Netherlands Quick Step 16' 06"
44 Matej Mugerli 1981 Slovenia Liquigas - Bianchi 16' 06"
45 Vicente Reynès 1981 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 16' 06"
46 Johan Coenen 1979 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 16' 06"
47 Christophe Rinero 1973 France R.A.G.T. Semences 16' 06"
48 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo 16' 06"
49 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Cofidis 16' 06"
50 Laurent Paumier 1973 France MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 16' 06"
51 Tadej Valjavec 1977 Slovenia Phonak Hearing Systems 16' 06"
52 Patrick Calcagni 1977 Switzerland Liquigas - Bianchi 16' 06"
53 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir 16' 06"
54 Manuele Mori 1980 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir 16' 06"
55 Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo 16' 06"
56 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Slovenia Lampre - Caffita 16' 06"
57 Renaud Dion 1978 France R.A.G.T. Semences 16' 06"
58 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 16' 06"
59 David Loosli 1980 Switzerland Lampre - Caffita 16' 06"
60 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 16' 06"
61 Pietro Caucchioli 1975 Italy Crédit Agricole 16' 06"
62 Xabier Zandio 1977 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 16' 06"
63 Fränk Schleck 1980 Luxembourg Team CSC 16' 06"
64 Francesco Bellotti 1979 Italy Crédit Agricole 16' 06"
65 Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Team CSC 16' 06"
66 Vladimir Gusev 1982 Russia Team CSC 16' 06"
67 Massimo Giunti 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 16' 06"
68 Cyril Dessel 1974 France AG2R Prévoyance 16' 06"
69 Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Belgium Discovery Channel 16' 06"
70 Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 16' 06"
71 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Cofidis 16' 06"
72 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Quick Step 16' 06"
73 Andrea Moletta 1979 Italy Gerolsteiner 16' 06"
74 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Czech Republic Discovery Channel 16' 06"
75 Ben Day 1978 Australia MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 16' 06"
76 Maxime Monfort 1983 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 16' 06"
77 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 16' 06"
78 Kjell Carlström 1976 Finland Liquigas - Bianchi 16' 06"
79 Philip Deignan 1983 Ireland AG2R Prévoyance 16' 06"
80 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Cofidis 16' 06"
81 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 16' 06"
82 Patxi Vila 1975 Spain Lampre - Caffita 16' 06"
83 Samuel Sánchez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 16' 06"
84 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Poland Lampre - Caffita 16' 06"
85 Iñigo Landaluze 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 16' 06"
86 Björn Leukemans 1977 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 16' 06"
87 Joost Posthuma 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 16' 06"
88 Thomas Löfkvist 1984 Sweden Française des Jeux 16' 06"
89 Oliver Zaugg 1981 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir 16' 06"
90 Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan Cofidis 16' 06"
91 David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis 16' 06"
92 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 16' 06"
93 Johann Tschopp 1982 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 16' 06"
94 Preben Van Hecke 1982 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 16' 06"
95 Mikel Astarloza 1979 Spain AG2R Prévoyance 16' 06"
96 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank 16' 06"
97 Thierry De Groote 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 16' 06"
98 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy Team CSC 16' 06"
99 Bert De Waele 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 16' 06"
100 Alessandro Vanotti 1980 Italy Domina Vacanze 16' 06"
101 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria Team CSC 16' 06"
102 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 16' 06"
103 Iñaki Isasi 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 16' 06"
104 Maryan Hary 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 16' 06"
105 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 France Crédit Agricole 16' 06"
106 Freddy Bichot 1979 France Française des Jeux 16' 06"
107 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Ukraine Fassa Bortolo 16' 22"
108 Steve Zamperi 1977 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 16' 25"
109 Iker Camaño 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 16' 31"
110 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 16' 31"
111 Benny De Schrooder 1980 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 16' 34"
112 Stijn Devolder 1979 Belgium Discovery Channel 17' 10"
113 Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Italy Fassa Bortolo 17' 58"
DNF Sylvain Calzati 1979 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Spain AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Simon Gerrans 1980 Australia AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Stephane Goubert 1970 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Ludovic Turpin 1975 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Walter Bénéteau 1972 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Anthony Charteau 1979 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Pierrick Fedrigo 1978 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Jerome Pineau 1980 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Pieter Ghyllebert 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Jef Peeters 1978 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Tom Stubbe 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Fredrik Veuchelen 1978 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis
DNF Sébastien Joly 1979 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Canada Discovery Channel
DNF Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg Discovery Channel
DNF Jonathan Patrick McCarty 1982 USA Discovery Channel
DNF Benjamin Noval 1979 Spain Discovery Channel
DNF Andriy Grivko 1983 Ukraine Domina Vacanze
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Domina Vacanze
DNF Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Moldova Domina Vacanze
DNF Luca Solari 1979 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Paolo Valoti 1971 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Koldo Fernandez 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Markel Irizar 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Kanstantsin Sivtsov 1982 Belarus Fassa Bortolo
DNF Mickaël Delage 1985 France Française des Jeux
DNF Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Française des Jeux
DNF Rémy Di Gregorio 1985 France Française des Jeux
DNF Frederic Finot 1977 France Française des Jeux
DNF Arnaud Gérard 1984 France Française des Jeux
DNF Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium Française des Jeux
DNF Markus Fothen 1981 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Ronny Scholz 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Marco Serpellini 1972 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Gerolsteiner
DNF Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner
DNF José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Cayetano Juliá 1971 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Aitor Osa 1973 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Gerrit Glomser 1975 Austria Lampre - Caffita
DNF Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Mathieu Criquielion 1981 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Sergey Lagutin 1981 Uzbekistan Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Nico Sijmens 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Carlos Barredo 1981 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Koen De Kort 1982 Netherlands Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Isidro Nozal Vega 1977 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Mauro Gerosa 1974 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Franco Pellizotti 1978 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Camille Bouquet 1979 France MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Spain MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Matthé Pronk 1974 Netherlands MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Erwin Thijs 1970 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Santos Gonzalez 1973 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Ignacio Gutierrez 1977 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Davide Bramati 1968 Italy Quick Step
DNF Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Quick Step
DNF Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Quick Step
DNF Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Quick Step
DNF Eric Berthou 1980 France R.A.G.T. Semences
DNF Nicolas Dulac 1982 France R.A.G.T. Semences
DNF Hubert Dupont 1980 France R.A.G.T. Semences
DNF Ludovic Martin 1976 France R.A.G.T. Semences
DNF Gerben Löwik 1977 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF David de la Fuente 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Constantino Zaballa 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy T-Mobile Team
DNF Bernhard Kohl 1982 Austria T-Mobile Team
DNF Bram Schmitz 1977 Netherlands T-Mobile Team
DNF Óscar Sevilla 1976 Spain T-Mobile Team
DNF Christian Werner 1979 Germany T-Mobile Team
DNF Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland T-Mobile Team

Info

RaceLiège - Bastogne - Liège
Nation Belgium
Distance 260 km
DateApril 24th
Edition2005
Classification1.PT1
Extra Compare top four

Alexandre Vinokourov