2000 La Flèche Wallonne

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 4t 53' 08''
02 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Adecco + 6''
03 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 8''
04 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Liquigas - Pata + 8''
05 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Adecco + 8''
06 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis + 8''
07 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 8''
08 Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo + 8''
09 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Vini Caldirola - Sidermec + 8''
10 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step + 14''
11 Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Italy Fassa Bortolo + 16''
12 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Saeco - Valli & Valli + 16''
13 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 18''
14 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Switzerland Lampre - Daikin + 19''
15 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom + 19''
16 Oscar Mason 1975 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom 19"
17 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis 21"
18 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark Memory Card-Jack&Jones 24"
19 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 28"
20 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 29"
21 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Lotto - Adecco 29"
22 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Spain Banesto 29"
23 Sebastien Demarbaix 1973 Belgium Lotto - Adecco 31"
24 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Lotto - Adecco 31"
25 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Crédit Agricole 33"
26 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 39"
27 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Italy Festina - Lotus 39"
28 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 41"
29 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo 42"
30 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Team Deutsche Telekom 42"
31 Stive Vermaut 1972 Belgium US Postal Service 44"
32 Christian Vande Velde 1976 USA US Postal Service 46"
33 Unai Osa 1975 Spain Banesto 46"
34 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Fassa Bortolo 52"
35 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia Farm Frites 52"
36 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Rabobank 1' 06"
37 Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Lampre - Daikin 1' 10"
38 Raimondas Rumsas 1972 Lithuania Fassa Bortolo 1' 14"
39 Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Crédit Agricole 1' 26"
40 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 2' 11"
41 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia US Postal Service 2' 11"
42 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus 2' 43"
43 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 2' 53"
44 Steve De Wolf 1975 Belgium Cofidis 3' 41"
45 Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 3' 41"
46 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 3' 41"
47 Pieter Vries 1975 Netherlands Farm Frites 3' 51"
48 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 3' 53"
49 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 France ONCE - Deutsche Bank 3' 53"
50 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 3' 53"
51 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom 6' 12"
52 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Rabobank 6' 28"
53 Francisco Leon Mane 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 9' 23"
54 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Adecco 9' 33"
55 Steven Kleynen 1977 Belgium Farm Frites 9' 45"
56 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11' 17"
57 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Ag2r - Décathlon 11' 19"
58 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11' 19"
59 Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank 11' 19"
60 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Lampre - Daikin 11' 19"
61 Michel Lafis 1967 Sweden Farm Frites 11' 19"
62 Marco Della Vedova 1972 Italy Lampre - Daikin 11' 27"
63 Bobby Julich 1971 USA Crédit Agricole 11' 31"
64 Matthias Kessler 1979 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 11' 31"
65 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 11' 33"
66 David Clinger 1977 USA Festina - Lotus 11' 33"
67 Juan Miguel Cuenca 1977 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 11' 33"
68 Gianmario Ortenzi 1976 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom 11' 39"
69 Riccardo Forconi 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom 11' 39"
70 Candido Barbosa 1974 Portugal Banesto 11' 39"
71 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux 11' 39"
72 Xavier Jan 1970 France La Française des Jeux 11' 39"
73 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 11' 39"
74 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Liquigas - Pata 11' 50"
75 Cristiano Frattini 1973 Italy Liquigas - Pata 11' 52"
76 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 11' 52"
77 Martin Rittsel 1971 Sweden Memory Card-Jack&Jones 11' 52"
78 Igor Pugaci 1975 Moldova Saeco - Valli & Valli 11' 52"
79 Matthew White 1974 Australia Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 11' 58"
80 Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 17' 02"
81 Tom Desmet 1969 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago 17' 02"
82 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Ag2r - Décathlon 17' 02"
83 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France US Postal Service 17' 02"
84 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Saeco - Valli & Valli 17' 05"
85 Charles Wegelius 1978 Great Britain Mapei - Quick Step 17' 06"
86 Antonio Rizzi 1978 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 17' 08"
87 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 17' 11"
88 David Millar 1977 Great Britain Cofidis 17' 13"
89 Anthony Morin 1974 France Crédit Agricole 17' 13"
90 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom 17' 17"
91 Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Mercatone Uno - Albacom 17' 17"
92 Filip Meirhaeghe 1971 Belgium Ville de Chareloi - New Systems 17' 17"
93 Miquel Van Kessel 1975 Netherlands Farm Frites 17' 17"
94 Levi Leipheimer 1973 USA US Postal Service 17' 17"
95 Renaud Boxus 1973 Belgium Ville de Chareloi - New Systems 17' 17"
96 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 17' 17"
97 Davy Daniels 1976 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 17' 17"
98 Guido Trentin 1975 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 17' 22"
99 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Rabobank 17' 23"
100 Fabio Marchesin 1977 Italy Liquigas - Pata 17' 30"
101 Andrei Kivilev 1973 Kazakhstan Ag2r - Décathlon 17' 30"
102 Michele Coppolillo 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Albacom 17' 33"
103 Karel Vereecke 1976 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 17' 36"
104 Jürgen Van Roosbroeckl 1975 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 17' 36"
Info
RaceLa Flèche Wallonne
Nation Belgium
Distance198 km
DateApril 12th
Edition2000
Classification1.HC
Extra Compare top four

Francesco Casagrande