You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1997 La Flèche Wallonne

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE 5t 07' 00''
02 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Team Polti + 19''
03 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland ONCE + 50''
04 Michele Bartoli 1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym + 50''
05 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno + 50''
06 Pascal Lino 1966 France BigMat - Auber 93 + 50''
07 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Asics + 50''
08 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Mercatone Uno + 50''
09 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Lotto - Isoglass + 50''
10 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus + 50''
11 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland La Française des Jeux + 50''
12 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France US Postal Service + 50''
13 Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Telekom + 50''
14 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 50''
15 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE + 50''
16 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Rabobank 50"
17 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 50"
18 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Asics 50"
19 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Batik Del Monte 50"
20 Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Telekom 50"
21 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Gan 50"
22 Michele Coppolillo 1967 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 50"
23 Michael Andersson 1967 Sweden TVM - Farm Frites 4' 15"
24 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Telekom 4' 40"
25 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Mapei - GB 5' 00"
26 Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus 5' 00"
27 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Lotto - Isoglass 5' 00"
28 Rodolfo Massi 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R 5' 00"
29 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites 5' 00"
30 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 5' 00"
31 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 5' 00"
32 Laurent Pillon 1964 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 5' 00"
33 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 5' 00"
34 Michel Lafis 1967 Sweden Telekom 5' 00"
35 Laurent Roux 1972 France TVM - Farm Frites 5' 00"
36 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Telekom 5' 00"
37 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia TVM - Farm Frites 5' 00"
38 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium Rabobank 5' 00"
39 Marty Jemison 1965 USA US Postal Service 5' 00"
40 Joona Laukka 1972 Finland Festina - Lotus 5' 00"
41 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno 5' 00"
42 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 5' 00"
43 Thomas Fleischer 1971 Germany Lotto - Isoglass 5' 00"
44 Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 5' 00"
45 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 5' 00"
46 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark Rabobank 5' 00"
47 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Gan 5' 00"
48 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Cedico - Ville de Chareloi 5' 00"
49 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 5' 00"
50 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Team Polti 5' 00"
51 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 5' 00"
52 Stefano Della Santa 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno 5' 00"
53 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Telekom 5' 00"
54 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Mapei - GB 5' 00"
55 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus 5' 00"
56 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Asics 5' 00"
57 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Saeco 5' 00"
58 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Asics 5' 00"
59 Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Batik Del Monte 5' 00"
60 Tyler Hamilton 1971 USA US Postal Service 5' 00"
61 Dominique Rault 1971 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 5' 00"
62 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark US Postal Service 5' 00"
63 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Cofidis 5' 00"
64 Erwin Thijs 1970 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 5' 00"
65 Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 5' 00"
66 Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland Refin - Mobivetta 5' 00"
67 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Banesto 5' 00"
68 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 5' 00"
69 Fabrizio Bontempi 1966 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 5' 54"
70 Darren Baker 1967 USA US Postal Service 5' 54"
71 Armin Meier 1969 Switzerland Batik Del Monte 5' 54"
72 Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Gan 5' 54"
73 Andrei Teteriouk 1967 Kazakhstan Lotto - Isoglass 5' 54"
74 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia Gan 5' 54"
75 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 5' 54"
76 Bruno Thibout 1969 France Cofidis 5' 54"
77 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Italy Mapei - GB 5' 54"
78 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux 5' 54"
79 Bobby Julich 1971 USA Cofidis 5' 54"
80 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE 5' 54"
81 Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE 5' 54"
82 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia Rabobank 5' 54"
83 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Italy Cofidis 5' 54"
84 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 5' 54"
85 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Batik Del Monte 5' 54"
86 Xavier Jan 1970 France La Française des Jeux 5' 54"
87 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Italy Batik Del Monte 5' 54"
88 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Batik Del Monte 5' 54"
89 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy La Française des Jeux 5' 54"
90 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 5' 54"
91 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 5' 54"
92 Marco Lietti 1965 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 5' 54"
93 Gilles Bouvard 1969 France Festina - Lotus 6' 20"
94 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy La Française des Jeux 6' 20"
95 Alexander Gontchenkov 1970 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 6' 20"
96 Gabriele Colombo 1972 Italy Batik Del Monte 6' 20"
97 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Casino - Ag2R 6' 20"
98 Serguei Outschakov 1968 Ukraine Team Polti 6' 20"
99 Marco Milesi 1970 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 6' 20"
100 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto 6' 20"
101 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Saeco 6' 20"
102 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R 6' 20"
103 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Mercatone Uno 6' 20"
104 Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno 6' 20"
105 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R 6' 20"
106 Dirk Baldinger 1971 Germany Team Polti 6' 20"

Info

RaceLa Flèche Wallonne
Nation Belgium
Distance 200.5 km
DateApril 16th
Edition1997
Classification1.1
Extra Compare top four

Laurent Jalabert