2008 Santos Tour Down Under

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 André Greipel 1982 Germany Team Columbia 18t 46' 18''
02 Allan Davis 1980 Australia Mitsubishi - Jartazi + 15''
03 José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 33''
04 Mickaël Delage 1985 France Française des Jeux + 37''
05 Mickaël Buffaz 1979 France Cofidis + 37''
06 Jose Alberto Benitez 1981 Spain Scott - American Beef + 39''
07 Kjell Carlström 1976 Finland Liquigas + 39''
08 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 41''
09 Richie Porte 1985 Australia Praties + 41''
10 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 42''
11 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium Française des Jeux + 42''
12 Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Liquigas + 42''
13 Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland AG2R La Mondiale + 43''
14 Mirco Lorenzetto 1981 Italy Lampre + 43''
15 Murilo Fischer 1979 Brazil Liquigas + 43''
16 Pieter Jacobs 1986 Belgium Silence - Lotto + 43''
17 William Walker 1985 Australia Rabobank + 43''
18 Xavier Florencio 1979 Spain Bouygues Telecom + 43''
19 Ivan Velasco 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 43''
20 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Bouygues Telecom + 43''
21 Jérémy Roy 1983 France Française des Jeux 43"
22 Josep Jufré 1975 Spain Scott - American Beef 43"
23 Arkaitz Durán 1986 Spain Scott - American Beef 43"
24 Simon Gerrans 1980 Australia Crédit Agricole 43"
25 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Silence - Lotto 43"
26 Mikel Astarloza 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 43"
27 Jon Bru 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 43"
28 Mauro Facci 1982 Italy Quick Step 43"
29 Matthew Lloyd 1983 Australia Silence - Lotto 43"
30 Ivan Santaromita 1984 Italy Liquigas 43"
31 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Astana 43"
32 Leonardo Scarselli 1975 Italy Quick Step 43"
33 Vladimir Miholjevic 1974 Croatia Liquigas 43"
34 Mathieu Perget 1984 France Caisse d'Epargne 43"
35 Amaël Moinard 1982 France Cofidis 43"
36 Luke Roberts 1977 Australia Team Kuota - Senges 1' 04"
37 Iker Camaño 1979 Spain Scott - American Beef 1' 06"
38 Mark Renshaw 1982 Australia Crédit Agricole 1' 15"
39 Adam Hansen 1981 Australia Team Columbia 1' 16"
40 Graeme Brown 1979 Australia Rabobank 1' 25"
41 Renaud Dion 1978 France AG2R La Mondiale 1' 35"
42 Davide Vigano 1984 Italy Quick Step 1' 39"
43 Peter Wrolich 1974 Austria Gerolsteiner 1' 39"
44 Amets Txurruka 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 1' 39"
45 Lars Bak 1980 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 39"
46 Scott Davis 1979 Australia Team Columbia 1' 39"
47 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 39"
48 Koen De Kort 1982 Netherlands Astana 1' 39"
49 Matthew Wilson 1977 Australia Team Type 1 1' 39"
50 Kasper Klostergaard 1983 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 39"
51 Laurent Mangel 1981 France AG2R La Mondiale 1' 39"
52 Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 39"
53 Sergio Ghisalberti 1979 Italy Team Milram 1' 48"
54 Alessandro Proni 1982 Italy Quick Step 2' 01"
55 Kevin Seeldraeyers 1986 Belgium Quick Step 2' 26"
56 Matthias Russ 1983 Germany Gerolsteiner 2' 29"
57 Yoann Offredo 1986 France Française des Jeux 3' 05"
58 Heinrich Haussler 1984 Australia Gerolsteiner 3' 10"
59 Aaron Kemps 1983 Australia Astana 3' 10"
60 Iván Gutiérrez 1978 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 3' 10"
61 Mauro Da Dalto 1981 Italy Liquigas 3' 10"
62 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Lampre 3' 10"
63 Jeremy Hunt 1974 Great Britain Crédit Agricole 3' 10"
64 Nicolas Portal 1979 France Caisse d'Epargne 3' 10"
65 Sebastian Portal 1982 France Cofidis 3' 10"
66 Thomas Fothen 1983 Germany Gerolsteiner 3' 10"
67 Dmytro Grabovskyy 1985 Israel Quick Step 3' 10"
68 Volker Ordowski 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner 3' 10"
69 Christan Murro 1978 Italy Lampre 3' 47"
70 Steve Morabito 1983 Switzerland Astana 4' 47"
71 Nicolas Hartmann 1985 France Cofidis 4' 47"
72 David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis 5' 02"
73 Sylvain Calzati 1979 France AG2R La Mondiale 5' 13"
74 Pablo Lastras 1976 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 5' 25"
75 Joan Horrach 1974 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 5' 25"
76 Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 Ukraine AG2R La Mondiale 5' 43"
77 Frantisek Rabon 1983 Czech Republic Team Columbia 5' 43"
78 Martin Müller 1974 Germany Team Milram 5' 48"
79 Yann Huguet 1984 France Cofidis 6' 16"
80 René Haselbacher 1977 Austria Astana 6' 46"
81 Simon Clarke 1986 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS 6' 55"
82 Jean-Eudes Demaret 1984 France Cofidis 7' 14"
83 Enrico Poitschke 1969 Germany Team Milram 7' 14"
84 Olivier Kaisen 1983 Belgium Silence - Lotto 7' 14"
85 Andoni Lafuente 1985 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 7' 14"
86 Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg Astana 7' 14"
87 László Bodrogi 1976 Hungary Crédit Agricole 7' 14"
88 Allan Johansen 1971 Denmark Team Designa Køkken 7' 29"
89 Theo Eltink 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 7' 44"
90 Pierre Rolland 1986 France Crédit Agricole 7' 56"
91 Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Crédit Agricole 8' 28"
92 Aurelien Clerc 1979 Switzerland Bouygues Telecom 9' 29"
93 Emanuele Bindi 1981 Italy Lampre 11' 08"
94 Robert Förster 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner 12' 22"
95 Erki Pütsep 1976 Estonia Bouygues Telecom 12' 31"
96 Lloyd Mondory 1982 France AG2R La Mondiale 12' 31"
97 Timothy Gudsell 1984 New Zealand Française des Jeux 12' 31"
98 Matthew Goss 1986 Australia Team CSC - Saxo Bank 12' 31"
99 Rick Flens 1983 Netherlands Rabobank 12' 31"
100 Christophe Mengin 1968 France Française des Jeux 12' 31"
101 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy Lampre 12' 31"
102 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Lampre 12' 31"
103 Christophe Kern 1981 France Crédit Agricole 12' 31"
104 Jesus Del Nero Montes 1982 Spain Scott - American Beef 12' 31"
105 Francesco Gavazzi 1984 Italy Lampre 12' 31"
106 Carlo Westphal 1985 Germany Gerolsteiner 12' 40"
107 Wim Vansevenant 1971 Belgium Silence - Lotto 12' 46"
108 Dennis Haueisen 1978 Germany Team Milram 14' 05"
109 Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 14' 19"
110 Nick Gates 1972 Australia Silence - Lotto 15' 36"
111 Marcus Burghardt 1983 Germany Team Columbia 15' 43"
112 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Team Columbia 16' 18"
113 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Silence - Lotto 16' 35"
114 Javier Aramendia 1986 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 16' 35"
115 Ruben Lobato Elvira 1978 Spain Scott - American Beef 16' 35"
116 Greg Henderson 1976 New Zealand Team Columbia 16' 52"
117 Dimitri Champion 1983 France Bouygues Telecom 16' 57"
118 Julien Mazet 1981 France Astana 17' 01"
119 Wesley Sulzberger 1986 Australia Française des Jeux 18' 41"
120 Aitor Galdos 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 20' 08"
121 Stephane Poulhies 1985 France AG2R La Mondiale 20' 11"
122 Karl Menzies 1977 Australia Health Net p/b Maxxis 21' 11"
DNF Nicolas Crosbie 1980 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Evgeny Sokolov 1984 Russia Bouygues Telecom
DNF Tom Stubbe 1981 Belgium Française des Jeux
DNF Valerio Agnoli 1985 Italy Liquigas
DNF Bram de Groot 1974 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Mathew Hayman 1978 Australia Rabobank
DNF Denis Flahaut 1978 France Scott - American Beef
DNF Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Team Milram
DNF Brett Lancaster 1979 Australia Team Milram
DNF Elia Rigotto 1982 Italy Team Milram

Info

RaceSantos Tour Down Under
Nation Australia
DateJanuary 22nd-27th
Edition2008
Classification2.PT
Extra Compare top four

André Greipel