2006 Santos Tour Down Under

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Simon Gerrans 1980 Australia AG2R Prévoyance 16t 36' 54''
02 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Spain Astana - Würth Team + 7''
03 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Davitamon - Lotto + 14''
04 William Walker 1985 Australia Rabobank CT + 46''
05 Gene Bates 1981 Australia Team LPR + 1' 48''
06 Samuel Dumoulin 1980 France AG2R Prévoyance + 2' 42''
07 Russell Van Hout 1976 Australia Savings & Loan + 3' 00''
08 Simon Clarke 1986 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS + 3' 19''
09 Chris Jongewaard 1979 Australia Savings & Loan + 3' 19''
10 Glenn D'Hollander 1974 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand + 3' 31''
11 Sébastien Chavanel 1981 France Bouygues Telecom + 4' 35''
12 Eros Capecchi 1986 Italy Liquigas + 4' 53''
13 Shaun Higgerson 1984 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS + 5' 07''
14 Cadel Evans 1977 Australia Davitamon - Lotto + 6' 29''
15 Benjamin Brooks 1979 Australia Navigators Insurance Cycling Team + 6' 42''
16 Elia Rigotto 1982 Italy Team Milram + 10' 36''
17 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Italy Team Milram + 10' 40''
18 Aaron Kemps 1983 Australia Astana - Würth Team + 10' 53''
19 Mitchell Docker 1986 Australia United Water + 11' 02''
20 James Meadley 1984 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS + 12' 28''
21 Paul Crake 1976 Australia Naturino - Sapore di Mare 14' 29"
22 Rony Martias 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 15' 55"
23 Allan Davis 1980 Australia Astana - Würth Team 17' 24"
24 Carlos Barredo 1981 Spain Astana - Würth Team 17' 33"
25 Sven Renders 1981 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 18' 44"
26 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Crédit Agricole 18' 57"
27 Vincent Jérôme 1984 France Bouygues Telecom 18' 59"
28 Glen Chadwick 1976 New Zealand Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 22' 06"
29 José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Spain Astana - Würth Team 22' 16"
30 Simone Cadamuro 1976 Italy Team Milram 22' 24"
31 Phil Zajicek 1979 Australia Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 22' 42"
32 Alexandre Pichot 1983 France Bouygues Telecom 22' 44"
33 Thor Hushovd 1978 Norway Crédit Agricole 22' 44"
34 David Tanner 1984 Australia - 22' 44"
35 Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand 23' 10"
36 Robert McLachlan 1971 Australia Drapac - Porsche 23' 42"
37 Manuel Quinziato 1979 Italy Liquigas 24' 13"
38 Wim Vansevenant 1971 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 24' 14"
39 Nick Gates 1972 Australia Davitamon - Lotto 24' 47"
40 Walter Bénéteau 1972 France Bouygues Telecom 24' 48"
41 Mark Renshaw 1982 Australia Crédit Agricole 24' 56"
42 Carlo Scognamiglio 1983 Italy Team Milram 25' 04"
43 Pierre Drancourt 1985 France Bouygues Telecom 25' 23"
44 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain AG2R Prévoyance 25' 33"
45 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 26' 10"
46 László Bodrogi 1976 Hungary Crédit Agricole 26' 52"
47 Eladio Sanchez Prado 1984 Spain Astana - Würth Team 27' 57"
48 Sylvain Calzati 1979 France AG2R Prévoyance 28' 20"
49 Daniel Becke 1978 Germany Team Milram 29' 01"
50 Matthew Goss 1986 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS 29' 13"
51 Fabio Sabatini 1985 Italy Team Milram 29' 21"
52 Marco Righetto 1980 Italy Liquigas 30' 00"
53 Steven Caethoven 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand 30' 00"
54 Kurt Hovelynck 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand 30' 07"
55 Mauro Da Dalto 1981 Italy Liquigas 30' 08"
56 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 30' 37"
57 Mathew Hayman 1978 Australia Rabobank 31' 21"
58 Wesley Sulzberger 1986 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS 31' 26"
59 Ben Day 1978 Australia Carvalhelhos - Boavista 32' 53"
60 Mads Kaggestad 1977 Norway Crédit Agricole 33' 10"
61 Jonathan Clarke 1984 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS 33' 23"
62 Dennis Haueisen 1978 Germany Team Milram 34' 24"
63 Dimitri De Fauw 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand 34' 28"
64 Mathieu Claude 1983 France Bouygues Telecom 34' 31"
65 Wesley Van der Linden 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand 34' 31"
66 Michele Gobbi 1977 Italy Team Milram 34' 48"
67 Luca Paolini 1977 Italy Liquigas 34' 54"
68 Giovanni Bernaudeau 1983 France Bouygues Telecom 35' 10"
69 Julian Dean 1975 New Zealand Crédit Agricole 35' 10"
70 Koen De Kort 1982 Netherlands Astana - Würth Team 35' 39"
71 Cyril Dessel 1974 France AG2R Prévoyance 35' 50"
72 Matthew Rex 1985 Australia - 35' 52"
73 Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Liquigas 35' 53"
74 Jaan Kirsipuu 1969 Estonia Crédit Agricole 35' 56"
75 Valery Kobzarenko 1977 Ukraine Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 36' 08"
76 Alexandre Usov 1977 Belarus AG2R Prévoyance 38' 22"
77 Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 Ukraine AG2R Prévoyance 42' 44"
78 Ludovic Turpin 1975 France AG2R Prévoyance 44' 42"
DNF Sam Lee 1985 Australia -
DNF Richard Moffatt 1984 Australia -
DNF Josh Wilson 1984 Australia -
DNF Ivan Santos Martinez 1982 Spain Astana - Würth Team
DNF Serge Pauwels 1983 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
DNF Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Daniele Colli 1982 Italy Liquigas
DNF Nicola Loda 1971 Italy Liquigas
DNF Hilton Clarke 1979 Australia Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
DNF Vassili Davidenko 1970 Russia Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
DNF Sergey Lagutin 1981 Uzbekistan Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
DNF David O'Loughlin 1978 Ireland Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
DNF Jonathan Clarke 1984 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS
DNF Peter Dawson 1982 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS
DNF Matthew Lloyd 1983 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS
DNF Daniel McConnell 1985 Australia SouthAustralia.com-AIS
DNF Sean Sullivan 1978 Australia Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team

Info

RaceSantos Tour Down Under
Nation Australia
DateJanuary 18th-22nd
Edition2006
Classification2.HC
Extra Compare top four

Simon Gerrans